1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He works at a restaurant at …

"He works at a restaurant at a coast."

Translation:Han arbejder på en restaurant ved en kyst.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments


leetong0412

The English in this sentence is wrong, please fix.


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence is awkward, people say ".. On the coast", and never ".. At a coast".


RyagonIV

    How about "He works in a restaurant, at a cost"? :D


loladesu

    That's what my brain "corrected" it to at first...!


LauraShile

    So could you also say, "Han arbejder ved en restaurant på en kyst." Are ved and på completely interchangeable?


iad58g

    Apparently not. In any case, Duolingo won't let you say that.


Meredydd

    what is the difference between på and ved?


    [deactivated user]

      på kysten = on the coast

      ved kysten = at/by the coast

      In this case, the meaning is more or less the same.


MeuamP

      Since pa means on why is he working on a restaurant and not in a restaurant ? Why not ved a restaurant and pa en kyst (on the coast)?


Rich524475

      Why is på en restaurant på en kyst wrong in this case. På is at or on and as noted the correct English is on the coast. I think of ved as by or at and in this instance the meaning in English is on, phyically at the coast.


Sandrine387390

      What is the difference between på and ved?


Carmen29901

      I am sorry, I meant i en bank but ved en restaurant


Sawteeth

      Thanks Viktor; I always like your polite clever answers.


Carmen29901

      Why does one work i en bank but pa en restaurant?


thor.dk

      In this example 'i en bank' and 'i en restaurant' are perfectly correct both. How to choose? Imagine where the person works. If inside choose 'i', if outside choose 'på'. Manden arbejder i laden og på markerne (The man works in the barn and on the fields). If you think of a field as an enclosure, you could also say manden arbejder i marken (the man works in the field). Its not a fixed rule, but it might be helpful(?). Some fixed phrases:
      Han/hun arbejder på (et) kontor/på en fabrik/på en bondegård/ på en skole

      Han/hun arbejder i en butik/i en bank/i en børnehave.


Lee196068

      Is "en" necessary, or should "ved kyst" be acceptable?


milbern

      What language is “at a coast” supposed to be? I can only imagine that construction in a sentence like ‘The railway line stopped at a coast’ where there were several coasts at which a railway line might have stopped. Otherwise it is rubbish!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.