"He works at a restaurant at a coast."

Translation:Han arbejder på en restaurant ved en kyst.

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


LauraShile

So could you also say, "Han arbejder ved en restaurant på en kyst." Are ved and på completely interchangeable?

August 18, 2016

Meredydd

what is the difference between på and ved?

June 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    på kysten = on the coast

    ved kysten = at/by the coast

    In this case, the meaning is more or less the same.

    June 3, 2015

leetong0412

    The English in this sentence is wrong, please fix.

    October 16, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      The English sentence is awkward, people say ".. On the coast", and never ".. At a coast".

      April 18, 2017

RyagonIV

      How about "He works in a restaurant, at a cost"? :D

      November 19, 2017

Rich524475

      Why is på en restaurant på en kyst wrong in this case. På is at or on and as noted the correct English is on the coast. I think of ved as by or at and in this instance the meaning in English is on, phyically at the coast.

      November 26, 2018

Sawteeth

      Thanks Viktor; I always like your polite clever answers.

      January 26, 2019

Sandrine387390

      What is the difference between på and ved?

      June 6, 2019
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.