"He works at a restaurant at a coast."

Translation:Han arbejder på en restaurant ved en kyst.

June 3, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leetong0412

The English in this sentence is wrong, please fix.


Patty13647

It won't happen. Danes don't make mistakes in English, apparently. At least, not the ones working for Duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence is awkward, people say ".. On the coast", and never ".. At a coast".


RyagonIV

    How about "He works in a restaurant, at a cost"? :D


loladesu

    That's what my brain "corrected" it to at first...!


Meredydd

    what is the difference between på and ved?


    [deactivated user]

      på kysten = on the coast

      ved kysten = at/by the coast

      In this case, the meaning is more or less the same.


PiaSuzan

      Duolingo still didnt accept it when i switched up på and ved


LauraShile

      So could you also say, "Han arbejder ved en restaurant på en kyst." Are ved and på completely interchangeable?


iad58g

      Apparently not. In any case, Duolingo won't let you say that.


MeuamP

      Since pa means on why is he working on a restaurant and not in a restaurant ? Why not ved a restaurant and pa en kyst (on the coast)?


Rich524475

      Why is på en restaurant på en kyst wrong in this case. På is at or on and as noted the correct English is on the coast. I think of ved as by or at and in this instance the meaning in English is on, phyically at the coast.


Sandrine387390

      What is the difference between på and ved?


Carmen29901

      I am sorry, I meant i en bank but ved en restaurant


Carmen29901

      Why does one work i en bank but pa en restaurant?


Sawteeth

      Thanks Viktor; I always like your polite clever answers.


Lee196068

      Is "en" necessary, or should "ved kyst" be acceptable?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.