1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats a strawberry."

"The girl eats a strawberry."

Translation:Kız bir çilek yer.

June 3, 2015

22 Comments


jo_mateixa0

If the translation is "the girls" then it should be "kızlar".


asmabelgate

Do those sentences have the same meaning if no what is the difference between them? - first : Kız bir çilek yer. - second: Kız çilek yer.


Ektoraskan

Kız çilek yer = The girl eats a strawberry/strawberries.

Kız bir çilek yer = The girl eats a strawberry.

They can mean the same thing, but without the "bir", there is a second possible meaning.


Tanz123

Teşekkürler ederim!!! O was wondering what the significance of bir was here


_mystify_

Teşekkür ederim*


Anne456910

I translated: "The girl eats a strawberry." as Kiz bir cilek yer, with the accent mark under the c and was told that I had a misspelling. I don't understand what I did wrong. Could someone please explain? Tesekkur ederim. Oh, I get it now. I spelled Kiz with the letter i instead of the similar letter without the dot from the sub-script.


Sam238028

Is there a Turkish word for boy/son? I'm only starting out with the course really but I thought it weird we have learned man, woman and girl but not boy. Do we just use adam/erkek?


Sikeryali

Oğlan = Boy

Oğul = Son


Sam238028

Thank you very much! It's been a long time getting an answer


Sikeryali

You are welcome


JeelanJaffar

What is the different betwen bir kiz and kiz bir ???


Sikeryali

Correct form is bir kız.


Army974aa

Why didnt they use yersin?


BahattinB

We could use it if the subject were "sen" (you).


Sikeryali

Yersin means you eat.

Yer means he/she/it eats


nazahmed3

My answer is correct but your side is problem it is not accept my answer


nazahmed3

Please pay attention my correct answer has not been accepted


nazahmed3

My lesson has been stuck


nazahmed3

My correct answer is not accepted your side it is stucked


nahuatl1939

KIZ, easy word to remember =Kiss !! Kissed the girls and made them cry.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started