"I do have a turtle."

Translation:Eu tenho sim uma tartaruga.

10/1/2013, 7:23:01 AM

16 Comments


noblefir4

We did not learn the word "sim" yet, and when you click on the word do for the translation it tells you faco, with the squiggly under the c

10/1/2013, 7:23:01 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, I do. = eu fa├žo. But when it is there to emphasize the verb (I do have) you translate DO as "realmente"

10/1/2013, 10:27:32 AM

tanisemello

I translate "do have" = tenho, I don't translate the DO, it is not correct?

11/22/2013, 4:26:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is correct too. You just need to keep in mind that "do" makes it more emphatic =)

11/22/2013, 8:03:26 PM

Stone_Luv

Can you use "Eu tenho uma tartaruga" and just be emphatic with your tone?

1/17/2014, 3:16:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, I guess the person will get that! =)

1/17/2014, 3:49:11 PM

ronjoninpgh

It should also be correct to say, "Sim, eu tenho uma tartaruga."

10/30/2013, 3:30:50 PM

IrenePerez5

Thanks for your comments

3/6/2014, 3:21:00 AM

naddaf.amir89

The sentence should be "I have a turtle."

4/26/2014, 11:28:48 AM

TiffiJones

Where did "possou" come from?

5/6/2014, 10:56:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Possou? Maybe passou(passed)?

5/7/2014, 4:40:34 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.