1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do have a turtle."

"I do have a turtle."

Translation:Eu tenho sim uma tartaruga.

October 1, 2013

16 Comments


noblefir4

We did not learn the word "sim" yet, and when you click on the word do for the translation it tells you faco, with the squiggly under the c


Paulenrique

Yes, I do. = eu fa├žo. But when it is there to emphasize the verb (I do have) you translate DO as "realmente"


tanisemello

I translate "do have" = tenho, I don't translate the DO, it is not correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is correct too. You just need to keep in mind that "do" makes it more emphatic =)


Stone_Luv

Can you use "Eu tenho uma tartaruga" and just be emphatic with your tone?


Paulenrique

yes, I guess the person will get that! =)


ronjoninpgh

It should also be correct to say, "Sim, eu tenho uma tartaruga."


IrenePerez5

Thanks for your comments


naddaf.amir89

The sentence should be "I have a turtle."


TiffiJones

Where did "possou" come from?


Paulenrique

Possou? Maybe passou(passed)?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.