"Io sono di gennaio."

Translation:I was born in January.

December 27, 2012

154 Comments


Procrastinans

The problem with sentences like this is that I know a literal translation is wrong, but when I've only got one heart left I'm not really willing to hazard a guess as to exactly which non-literal phrasing will be expected

October 29, 2013

BlancheDB

You know the hearts aren't real, right? ;-)

July 10, 2014

Owlspotting

Today it is hearts being questioned--is nothing sacred?!

May 27, 2015

Artilyz

I liked the hearts, but I have to admit I think the new system is both less stressful and more enjoyable. It takes the onus from not making mistakes to correcting that made mistake when they (often immediately) throw the same question back at you.

As a largely tablet user I don't usually get to the read the lesson explanation on the lesson summary page or the pop-up explanations during them and partly therefore had a lot of trouble with one of the earlier lessons. I was sorely tempted to quit after failing it for the fifth time and the new system does eliminate that frustration.

Molte grazie Duolinguo!

October 13, 2015

wLNow

Oh crap! They need to add that feature on mobile devices.. im literally relying on these comments to explain haha

May 4, 2018

esw14

Yo,tambien

November 11, 2018

CatherineK153278

Where do I find the lesson explanation?

March 7, 2016

Senanryan

You need a laptop or desktop computer. Click discuss sentence under "You are Correct".

August 25, 2016

Richard78640

What hearts? I've never seen any ever!

December 20, 2018

nangala

Nor have I.

February 28, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

I've never seen any either!

March 1, 2019

JonMiller.

It's the old Duolingo system. You had three hearts and you lost a heart when you had a wrong answer. If you lost all your hearts you had to start the lesson over again.

May 29, 2019

Mariannarelli

LOL! Thank you.

August 20, 2014

BritniMont

I don't take them too seriously, but some people do. I guess retaking the whole lesson is to much of a hassle.

March 13, 2015

awpoppo

We are on a site where the community is focused on grammar, vocab, and understanding of foreign communication concepts... my point is that this may be "TOO" much of a hassle to read this far in the comments. :)

August 30, 2015

Richard78640

You're right. Too many overthink & try to compare their own language. It doesn't matter if you say something that's not correct - as long as you're understood.

March 26, 2019

Larry631311

I like having to retake the lessons after I failed it's sort of drums it into my head the right way that's the only reason why I like to take the lessons again

March 26, 2019

Richard78640

Not a bad idea. Something else you can try is not looking at the screen when you move on to the next question. That provides simple extra listening practice.

March 26, 2019

BryanCreer

Losing hearts is a sign that you don't know the topic well enough. Lose the heart, do the test again and get some more practice.

October 18, 2014

DeanG6

That's right. Making mistakes is not a bad thing. That is how we learn. Besides, the hearts system is gone now -- along with the opportunity to earn lingots with the full-heart bonus (presumably because so many people complained about losing hearts) -- so this isn't an issue anymore.

January 17, 2015

lolrosiescott

it's still there on mobile :)

February 3, 2015

DeanG6

Thanks. I do have it on my phone but I don't like to use the phone for DL unless I'm traveling.

February 24, 2015

FelixLeung

If you update it it will be gone

July 28, 2015

kayamel

I entirely agree with you. A lot of people seem to be intent on just reaching the next node and forget that their success on doing so should be a reflection of how well they master the level. About the hearts : if you are a DL mobile app user and kept yourself from updating it, you still have the old system and can continue cashing on those lingot bonuses.

January 18, 2015

DeanG6

Yes, I still have the old app and can use it to get heart bonuses. Thanks for pointing that out. I prefer to use my laptop though, since it has a keyboard. The app is on my phone so it's tedious to use. When I get a tablet maybe I can transfer the app to that. Actually, I have become accustomed to the new system and do not miss the heart bonuses all that much anymore.

February 24, 2015

Charmaine_E

I absolutely agree with you. One can be gung ho or cavalier with 3 hearts intact

September 11, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Fortunately, we're all heartless now.

June 20, 2015

Master_Katarn

Do I sense a Kingdom Hearts reference here? :D

November 22, 2016

Saffalina

....but you are the Doctor...even with just one heart.....

June 10, 2015

Matthew-He1

The "heart thing" must be an ios matter. I don't get any limitation on android!

March 14, 2019

GinidiVini

How do people get and lose hearts, and what do you do with them?

January 30, 2016

CatherineK153278

They are something they got rid of.

March 7, 2016

MichaelMcG189806

Yep, having fun getting to a (vaguely) beginner level in the language, but the heart's thing is entirely new to me. What have I been doing with my life? So niente (if that is even approximately correct).

December 2, 2018

inky1

only from northern Italy perhaps, I am from the south and usually we say, ¨io sono nata di gennaio¨

July 24, 2013

838Maria

'I was born in January' makes more sense to me than 'I am from January' but what do I know, I'm from New York, lol

October 25, 2014

3388winterthur

Same as first I heard a friend from LA said: "it sucks", take me a long time to find out what does it mean.

December 28, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Sono di Brooklyn !!

December 3, 2014

Marytheresa1

Si, so why does sono change tense?

September 28, 2017

Elena18

Seriously- I really enjoy the sentences where they make us THINK and figure out something new (that actually makes sense). :)

March 17, 2013

Michabelle

I know! Translated literally into English I can only think this would refer to time travel, but I was still able to understand that it referred to a birthday on the first try :)

October 10, 2013

sobmar

In some languages it's very common to say e.g. "I am from January" meaning "I was born in January". It is so in Polish. So for me "I am from January" sounds absolutely ok and is understandable, even without context. :)

August 3, 2018

XlUi8bZ7

Thank you for that explanation. I was totally thrown on this sentence.

March 1, 2019

Berto29441

I am courious to know who *doesn't * understand it (besides E.)

August 3, 2018

JacktheBear

'I'm from January' in English can only mean that 'I come from a place called 'January'', (as in 'I'm from England.')

June 18, 2013

ThinkerXT

From can mean time too, not only place.

October 22, 2016

Berto29441

Not from which date ?

August 3, 2018

mdcooper88

They way I look at it, by saying "di gennaio" that phrase as used as a modifier - so the literal translation would be "I am of January" (not "from January"), and the closest English phrase I can think of would be something like "I'm a January baby" (January being an adj here).

Just my 2 cents!

December 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hehehaha I got caught by this one. I couldn't think what it was so I put "I am in January." and thought it might be a round-about way to say "It's January.", but duolingo told me the correct answer was "I am of January." which we wouldn't say either. I laughed when I saw this page with "I was born in January."

October 8, 2014

dnovinc

Do Italians really say something like that? And is it common ?

January 2, 2013

mikenovi

Yes, it is an option that they actually use. (source: my Italian wife)

January 9, 2013

kerenperla

Interesting ! Thanks ! I was getting a little confused with this sentence...

September 22, 2014

saltamontes

Does Duolingo modify their program in response to members comments? Will it remove " I am from January " from its correct responses?

August 10, 2013

mmseiple

Yes, we do look at user comments, even though it takes a while sometimes. I just took it out. : )

February 17, 2017

idristardis

Yes, it does. If you report a problem and offer an alternative solution, they do review it. I've had several emails from duolingo stating they've accepted my alternate and changed the question.

January 4, 2015

bislis

io sono nata/o a gennaio

December 27, 2012

TanviKul

Please explain what does nata/nato and their application is.

April 30, 2015

tuna0tseb

Nata/nato's genre is about the person (who's born in the mouth), like: "Io sono natA a gennaio" bc i'm a girl; if you are a male, you should say "Io sono natO a gennaio". (Sorry if there are mistakes, i'm italian ._.)

August 29, 2015

roman2095

They are the past participle of nascere. As they take essere as the auxiliary they agree with the gender of the subject - so you get nata or nato according to the gender.

June 28, 2016

frankmazuca

nata/ nato does that mean the person is female or male? The months are all masculine, are they not?

January 9, 2015

igfs

Translated into English and got it right. I wrote 'I'm from January.' But that's not good English just in case anyone here's learning English too.

May 9, 2013

Soglio

It's perfectly good English. It just doesn't make any sense in English.

April 17, 2014

aabasile

It makes sense if you're a time traveler but that's not really a thing so...

December 10, 2014

Krisbaudi

:-) you made me laugh, thank you :-)

December 20, 2015

fjr289

surely though the literal sense of the phrase is 'i am from january', when translating one needs to convey the right sense in the target language. so in English because we would never ever say this the only possible correct translation (not transliteration) can be 'i was born in january'.

July 19, 2013

steveduolingo

I wrote "My birthday is in January" which it didn't like. Seems like a valid translation.

December 9, 2013

falena32

Ditto

April 22, 2014

BlancheDB

It's a valid interpretation, but not a valid translation.

July 10, 2014

lpilgreen

Probably because you added "birthday"

July 16, 2014

Segrivas

it works in Spanish too so it is quite all right. people shouldn't translate literally. De que mes eres? soy de abril. naci en abril.

December 11, 2014

VicAnnells

I worry that some of you make this about perfecting rather than speaking a language. There is no real debate here you cannot be from January as has been said. Anyone saying that in English would only cause confusion so surely it is not worth defending?

September 22, 2013

ericlearnital

Omg someone concerned about hearts and score rather than learning the language! Who cares about the hearts. I just want to speak italian!

February 7, 2014

Jonbox

I see your point and i (find i have to) agree, but aren't the hearts and the score also the triggers to keep us going?

March 8, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Yeah, but we didn't start because we wanted to have fun. We wanted the least annoying and tedious way to fluency.

May 3, 2014

marnie428

and what is wrong with enjoying it ? I, for one am having a lot of fun and wouldn't be as motivated if it was a chore.

September 6, 2014

rena34

Me too

August 2, 2014

yermishkina

Hearts mark incorrect answers. You need to be sure whether it is correct or not. If program is inconsistent, you get confused.

December 28, 2014

TheRunawayFound

Ah, the mythical land of January. Strong are its women, beautiful are its men. How I miss its rolling seas and crystal clear hills.

August 30, 2015

FellowAdventurer

How is this in past tense, please help

February 7, 2019

RosaMariaC67

When did sono become past tense. Certainly not taught in the lesson. You have to guess whats correct. Thats really not learning by guess work.

February 16, 2019

Richard78640

It's not past tense as the subject is still current & will remain so.

February 16, 2019

Soglio

Does anybody know what this means?

April 17, 2014

christian

It says "I was born in January". Did that not show up for you?

April 17, 2014

Soglio

Thanks, Christian. No, it didn't, but it does now.

April 17, 2014

AliMargot

I got it right, but put 'I am from January' and didn't understand what it meant. It has changed at the top now to 'born', and as it happens, they are right, as I was born in January!! Aren't they clever!!! I also don't care about the hearts and lingots, and never 'use' them. I just want to get a rough idea of the language, if not fluent, then enough to get me by if ever I visit Italy, which I hope I will one day.

June 7, 2014

masterdude192

......what?

October 11, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Io sono nata di gennaio.

December 4, 2014

Karim5856

Oh man, I got caught out by this one....

December 26, 2014

leanbh15

I chose a "correct" answer, but it really is not English, nor even American

January 20, 2015

Isabella_Leigh

I did a literal translation and then came to the comments to figure out what the heck it actually meant. not because I didn't want to take extra questions to get to the end of the lesson - but because I honestly had no flipping idea what the heck "I am from January" was possibly supposed to actually mean. now I feel stupid.

February 9, 2015

HaroldWonh

You shouldn't feel stupid, Isabella, but rather affirmed - because your sense of correct English is so much better than DL's.

February 9, 2015

rhhpk

Yes, I did exactly the same as you Isabella - and I don't feel stupid, just a bit frustrated that it accepts the nonsensical answer that you and I put down, and that it didn't give the real meaning of the sentence, but that we had to look on here.

February 17, 2016

BasilXanth

The word "was" was not there for me to choose it!

February 14, 2015

Leillia

"I am of January" haha....what?? Is this how you say you were born in January?

February 15, 2015

michael.g.16

I was told the answer was "I am of January". That seems grammatically wrong for a sentence.

February 28, 2015

HaroldWonh

It is vital always to use the best translation in whatever language. So of course we learn "Io sono di gennaio". But we must translate that into English as "I was born in January", or "My birthday is in January", not some gobbledygook.

March 12, 2015

loopnasus

"I am of January"?? This is a ridiculous sentence for Duolingo...its the best you had? How about Sono nato?

March 10, 2015

frankmazuca

in the south and in Sicily it is said "io sono nato di novembre" but the north dominates and country and we are learning northern Italian.

March 12, 2015

HaroldWonh

If you think this sentence is ridiculous, all I can say is "You ain't seen nothin' yet!"

March 10, 2015

BryanCreer

If that is what Italians say then that is what we have to learn. We are translating meaning not words.

March 10, 2015

BritniMont

Io sono di aprile.

March 13, 2015

TanviKul

Well, as per my italian learing so far, what I would say is "Io sono nato nel mese di ottobre - I was born in the month of october". Confirm if it's right.

April 30, 2015

Gituma

Swahili helped me understand this one, in swahili you say "mimi ni wa Januari" which literally translates as "I am of January" glad to see Italians apply this too

June 22, 2015

LeIouch

I can't believe "I am from January" was accepted as correct...this would only be a legitimate phrase if the speaker is a time traveller haha.

August 7, 2015

vinovo

I am of January just doesn't make sence.

September 14, 2015

alantrousers

I'm not from January. I'm from August.

October 16, 2015

Caterinabella

Well, using some logic, I can see that this phrase MUST mean "I was born in January" since each one of us is "from" a particular month. Other languages use words and word patterns differently than English, that's for sure!!!

October 18, 2015

smbyerly

These discussions are of no help if you worry about game playing and give that priority over trying to learn a language. I don't even know what a heart is, and this thread gives no help whatsoever.

November 17, 2015

wshvet

I am not sure where YOUR priority is, whether game playing or language acquisition, but 'a heart' refers to Duolingo's previous system for completing a level. You started with 3 hearts, and lost one for each mistake. If you lost them all, you had to start over. As for this thread giving no help - what help are you requesting?

November 17, 2015

tareksaffa7

I'm from January!! We have a time traveler over here.

December 14, 2015

RobFasa

I am of january makes no sense

January 22, 2016

callsharon

I can see the point of asking us to translate the English sentence into Italian, but there's no way to guess which of the several good English versions will be accepted. Usually DL objects to a tense change like this.

February 2, 2016

RachelThom27190

duolingo accepted my "I am from January" which was obviously a literal translation and makes not a jot of sense in English, so why is DL accepting it as correct

February 12, 2016

Berto29441

It can be that DL thinks that January be an Italian town....

February 13, 2016

lalalala1234567

I am from Star system January, do not resist earthlings! (I know it means "i was born in January", but it also looks like "i come from january")

February 18, 2016

Don712

no clutter ... seriously ... if asked " What month are you born in?" Would your answer be any different than " I am born in January" Am is equally correct here. You could say I was born in January (referring to the birth) or I am born in January (referring to the month) ... Ok hair splitting, I admit, but "I am born in January" should be correct. Unless Italians say that with a different expression.

April 22, 2016

CatherineK153278

I am a January baby or I am what ever stay sign is correct but never would I say I am born in January, I was born in January.

April 22, 2016

mina722638

Is that means i was born in january

August 2, 2016

mina722638

Is that means i was born in january

August 2, 2016

Bruno_de_Brito

Me :)

November 17, 2016

Yah563891

couldn't it be 'sono nato a gennaio'- iwasborninjanuary?!

January 12, 2017

belsazar0

I am from Rio de Janeiro. kkk

February 1, 2017

KenHutley

"My birthday is in January"... non?

February 10, 2017

Eli545423

I am from January, I AM A TIME TRAVLER!!!

February 14, 2017

MariosRinakakis

《You are from January...???》Wonderful country! I've been there once!

February 16, 2017

Diane540044

I believe "Io sono" is present tense. I was corrected for translating it "I am" instead of "I was" born in January. So does that mean we should transliterate rather than give an exact word translation, so it makes sense in English?

June 26, 2017

Berto29441

DL does not translate the I sentence that is "I am (of the month) of January". But the time "was born" is correct, as "nascere" is "to be born", so your "I am born "means "io nasco", now, not "sono nato" present perfect of the verb nascere.

June 26, 2017

mmseiple

This is an idiom, so you can't translate it literally. As many have pointed out above, "I am of/from January" is not used in English. "Sono di gennaio" means that your birthday is in January, so you would say, "I was born," referring to an action in the past (being born). The Italian uses the present, like how you could say in English, "I am a Capricorn" (present), which would mean you were born (past) in December or January.

June 26, 2017

Alevivace

Isnt it supposed to say io sono nato in gennaglio

July 23, 2017

AngValenzuela

I submitted the correct answer, why is it still marked as a mistake?

August 27, 2017

DABurnside

At my age, adult, I wouldn't dream of saying "I am a January baby." "I was born in January" is much better.

September 16, 2017

Megan710885

I was taught to say "sono nata di gennaio" ... shouldn't both translations be right?

September 30, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

wasn't it 'sono nato a gennaio'? yes, if you are going from English to Italian.

GraceD0145: if you want to say 'I am born anew' that's ok, or 'I am born of light and darkness' that's ok. but if you mean January is the month of your birth, then you have to use past tense: 'I was born in january'. in Italian, one way is the idiom 'io sono di gennaio.'

July 29, 2018

GraceD0415

Why not "I am born in January"

November 9, 2017

NicholasPa81582

This is odd!

January 12, 2018

Matteo8692

I was born in Januay? What is it?

March 18, 2018

Lisa79533

Can someone explain to me why the verb nato is not used here? I figured that this was one of those many idiomatic expressions that many languages have, but I am just curious. I too am doing the Italian on my phone, and have to place the example in google to get to this page. Thankfully I am also taking a class to help me understand the grammer and structure a bit better.

March 23, 2018

launcelot

Why does sono become past tense here?

April 6, 2018

maria593318

Sometimes i eant to quit this lessons because you say mistake but there is no mistake.

June 21, 2018

Mariella963130

Why is "I am born in January" wrong?

August 5, 2018

Berto29441

...perché vuol dire "nasco", non "sono nato"

August 5, 2018

JENNIFER_JG

The prompts are not clear ' io sono'. Is generally ' I am ' not 'I was '

August 7, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

since this is an idiom the rules don't apply. if you translate it literally, it would be 'I am'.

August 7, 2018

Berto29441

Here, "Io sono" means "io sono nato, which in E. is I was born

August 8, 2018

sparkyalbatross

this literally translates as "I am of january" so "I was born in january" must be idiomatic. It would be nice if these exercises indicated somehow that actually translating the passage wasn't going to do the job.

January 16, 2019

Richard78640

I guess that's how DL teaches us the vagaries of our target language

January 16, 2019

FellowAdventurer

How is this in past tense? Please help

February 7, 2019

Richard78640

Because it is still the case & always will be.

February 7, 2019

WilliamM.G

sono = am; sono nato/sono nata = was. In my humble opinion, "sono" would be correct for a newborn, less than 31 days old, born on 1 Jan who could speak during the month of his/her birth.

December 13, 2018

Michael250419

Either the statement is wrong or the translation. The level contains only Present Tense. If the English expression needs Past Tense then this example cannot be used for learning!

February 7, 2019

Richard78640

You're learning Italian, not English. Every language has its quirks!

February 7, 2019

EDK-Learner

Why isn't this sentence in a past tense?

April 15, 2019

EDK-Learner

Why does Italian use the present tense here?

April 28, 2019

Hector290697

So is this accurate and common in spoken Italian regarding a person's birth?

May 21, 2019

Mandi396519

I wrote "i am born in January" and it corrected it to "i WAS born in January". Is sono also the past tense of 'am'? This is the first time so far I've seen a past tense

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.