1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono di gennaio."

"Io sono di gennaio."

Translation:I was born in January.

December 27, 2012

226 Comments


Procrastinans

The problem with sentences like this is that I know a literal translation is wrong, but when I've only got one heart left I'm not really willing to hazard a guess as to exactly which non-literal phrasing will be expected


BlancheDB

You know the hearts aren't real, right? ;-)


ClassiDuo

Today it is hearts being questioned--is nothing sacred?!


Artilyz

I liked the hearts, but I have to admit I think the new system is both less stressful and more enjoyable. It takes the onus from not making mistakes to correcting that made mistake when they (often immediately) throw the same question back at you.

As a largely tablet user I don't usually get to the read the lesson explanation on the lesson summary page or the pop-up explanations during them and partly therefore had a lot of trouble with one of the earlier lessons. I was sorely tempted to quit after failing it for the fifth time and the new system does eliminate that frustration.

Molte grazie Duolinguo!


wLNow

Oh crap! They need to add that feature on mobile devices.. im literally relying on these comments to explain haha


PattQuattr

Me too.. Im also on mobile


CatherineK153278

Where do I find the lesson explanation?


Senanryan

You need a laptop or desktop computer. Click discuss sentence under "You are Correct".


Sylvia754597

Under tips. Next to start. And you have them on mobile phone too.


Richard78640

What hearts? I've never seen any ever!


JonMiller00

It's the old Duolingo system. You had three hearts and you lost a heart when you had a wrong answer. If you lost all your hearts you had to start the lesson over again.


LaurelMont6

that's why I pay monthly..less stress; no competition or repeating.


Sonrisa20

The have brought back the hearts at the end of 2020. Now you get 5 hearts instead of 3. You also have the option of turning on unlimited hearts if losing hearts is too stressful for you.


XlUi8bZ7

I've never seen any either!


GerryAalders

You see it when you complete a level with the key, if you press on the key, then it starts with tree hearts, if you complete everything good, you don't lose hearts, if you miss one, you lose a heart, if you fail more than 3 answers you lose all hearts


LaurelMont6

You probably pay monthly for duolingo plus like I do


BritniMont

I don't take them too seriously, but some people do. I guess retaking the whole lesson is to much of a hassle.


awpoppo

We are on a site where the community is focused on grammar, vocab, and understanding of foreign communication concepts... my point is that this may be "TOO" much of a hassle to read this far in the comments. :)


Richard78640

You're right. Too many overthink & try to compare their own language. It doesn't matter if you say something that's not correct - as long as you're understood.


Larry631311

I like having to retake the lessons after I failed it's sort of drums it into my head the right way that's the only reason why I like to take the lessons again


Richard78640

Not a bad idea. Something else you can try is not looking at the screen when you move on to the next question. That provides simple extra listening practice.


LaurelMont6

Some of us are very busy and have just so much time for these daily lessons, but having to repeat many times if you're tired, etc. is too much


BryanCreer

Losing hearts is a sign that you don't know the topic well enough. Lose the heart, do the test again and get some more practice.


DeanG6

That's right. Making mistakes is not a bad thing. That is how we learn. Besides, the hearts system is gone now -- along with the opportunity to earn lingots with the full-heart bonus (presumably because so many people complained about losing hearts) -- so this isn't an issue anymore.


lolrosiescott

it's still there on mobile :)


DeanG6

Thanks. I do have it on my phone but I don't like to use the phone for DL unless I'm traveling.


KristinaMala20

I use the mobile app, I have 5 hearts and after I lose them I cannot play until they renew (after I think 4 hours) or take a take a test to gain 1 more heart. I don't mind being wrong, I mind the system that forbids me to learn something new for 4 hours...


FelixLeung

If you update it it will be gone


kayamel

I entirely agree with you. A lot of people seem to be intent on just reaching the next node and forget that their success on doing so should be a reflection of how well they master the level. About the hearts : if you are a DL mobile app user and kept yourself from updating it, you still have the old system and can continue cashing on those lingot bonuses.


DeanG6

Yes, I still have the old app and can use it to get heart bonuses. Thanks for pointing that out. I prefer to use my laptop though, since it has a keyboard. The app is on my phone so it's tedious to use. When I get a tablet maybe I can transfer the app to that. Actually, I have become accustomed to the new system and do not miss the heart bonuses all that much anymore.


Charmaine_E

I absolutely agree with you. One can be gung ho or cavalier with 3 hearts intact


ClaudeMedearis

Fortunately, we're all heartless now.


Master_Katarn

Do I sense a Kingdom Hearts reference here? :D


I-Am-Phil

And there you have all my objections to the entire "Heart" concept in a single statement. It makes one nervous and you can't experiment or play with the materials.

Duo: remove the Hearts. They serve no useful purpose. ("If wrong I be, then here correct me.")


AlphaCentauri

they are still on iOS, but not on the web browser version for PCs.


I-Am-Phil

Yeah, I noticed that finally. I mostly use the browser. Which has been updated very nicely recently.


Saffalina

....but you are the Doctor...even with just one heart.....


Matthew-He1

The "heart thing" must be an ios matter. I don't get any limitation on android!


GinidiVini

How do people get and lose hearts, and what do you do with them?


CatherineK153278

They are something they got rid of.


MichaelMcG189806

Yep, having fun getting to a (vaguely) beginner level in the language, but the heart's thing is entirely new to me. What have I been doing with my life? So niente (if that is even approximately correct).


inky1

only from northern Italy perhaps, I am from the south and usually we say, ¨io sono nata di gennaio¨


838Maria

'I was born in January' makes more sense to me than 'I am from January' but what do I know, I'm from New York, lol


3388winterthur

Same as first I heard a friend from LA said: "it sucks", take me a long time to find out what does it mean.


deldar182

no no, you don't get it, it's all the other languages that have it wrong.


GloriaMarchese

Agree 100% but have given up - pretty much as in Religion class in Catholic school. This site is one track mind, theirs,


Marytheresa1

Si, so why does sono change tense?


JacktheBear

'I'm from January' in English can only mean that 'I come from a place called 'January'', (as in 'I'm from England.')


ThinkerXT

From can mean time too, not only place.


tuna0tseb

Instead in italian it has two (or more, idk) meants


justnigel2

Instead in Italian it has two (or more, idk) meanings.


Elena18

Seriously- I really enjoy the sentences where they make us THINK and figure out something new (that actually makes sense). :)


Michabelle

I know! Translated literally into English I can only think this would refer to time travel, but I was still able to understand that it referred to a birthday on the first try :)


[deactivated user]

    In some languages it's very common to say e.g. "I am from January" meaning "I was born in January". It is so in Polish. So for me "I am from January" sounds absolutely ok and is understandable, even without context. :)


XlUi8bZ7

    Thank you for that explanation. I was totally thrown on this sentence.


ThinkerXT

    This means this creature in front of you is taking place since that January till now. And hence the expression from January.


mdcooper88

    They way I look at it, by saying "di gennaio" that phrase as used as a modifier - so the literal translation would be "I am of January" (not "from January"), and the closest English phrase I can think of would be something like "I'm a January baby" (January being an adj here).

    Just my 2 cents!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Hehehaha I got caught by this one. I couldn't think what it was so I put "I am in January." and thought it might be a round-about way to say "It's January.", but duolingo told me the correct answer was "I am of January." which we wouldn't say either. I laughed when I saw this page with "I was born in January."


dnovinc

    Do Italians really say something like that? And is it common ?


mikenovi

    Yes, it is an option that they actually use. (source: my Italian wife)


kerenperla

    Interesting ! Thanks ! I was getting a little confused with this sentence...


tuna0tseb

    Only in north italy


saltamontes

    Does Duolingo modify their program in response to members comments? Will it remove " I am from January " from its correct responses?


mmseiple

    Yes, we do look at user comments, even though it takes a while sometimes. I just took it out. : )


idristardis

    Yes, it does. If you report a problem and offer an alternative solution, they do review it. I've had several emails from duolingo stating they've accepted my alternate and changed the question.


3388winterthur

    I am from January is correct


jaye16

    Yes, it has been removed.


SarahFornof

    I don't believe it was. It seemed to work for me.


jaye16

    Oh, I didn't see it above so assumed it had been changed. Thanks for the correction.


838Maria

    actually, it's still accepts it as the only correct answer. At least on mine it does.


wshvet

    Nope, I don't think so! (July 2015, a year after your comment, it still appears as the only translation)


madder-hatter

    No it hasn't. It came up this morning. "From January" is not used in English. The hover option gives "in" which I and others have used and then been marked incorrect. This needs to be updated by DL.


bislis

    io sono nata/o a gennaio


TanviKul

    Please explain what does nata/nato and their application is.


tuna0tseb

    Nata/nato's genre is about the person (who's born in the mouth), like: "Io sono natA a gennaio" bc i'm a girl; if you are a male, you should say "Io sono natO a gennaio". (Sorry if there are mistakes, i'm italian ._.)


roman2095

    They are the past participle of nascere. As they take essere as the auxiliary they agree with the gender of the subject - so you get nata or nato according to the gender.


frankmazuca

    nata/ nato does that mean the person is female or male? The months are all masculine, are they not?


igfs

    Translated into English and got it right. I wrote 'I'm from January.' But that's not good English just in case anyone here's learning English too.


Soglio

    It's perfectly good English. It just doesn't make any sense in English.


aabasile

    It makes sense if you're a time traveler but that's not really a thing so...


Krisbaudi

    :-) you made me laugh, thank you :-)


fjr289

    surely though the literal sense of the phrase is 'i am from january', when translating one needs to convey the right sense in the target language. so in English because we would never ever say this the only possible correct translation (not transliteration) can be 'i was born in january'.


steveduolingo

    I wrote "My birthday is in January" which it didn't like. Seems like a valid translation.


BlancheDB

    It's a valid interpretation, but not a valid translation.


lpilgreen

    Probably because you added "birthday"


ericlearnital

    Omg someone concerned about hearts and score rather than learning the language! Who cares about the hearts. I just want to speak italian!


Jonbox

    I see your point and i (find i have to) agree, but aren't the hearts and the score also the triggers to keep us going?


SimonKoch-Sultan

    Yeah, but we didn't start because we wanted to have fun. We wanted the least annoying and tedious way to fluency.


marnie428

    and what is wrong with enjoying it ? I, for one am having a lot of fun and wouldn't be as motivated if it was a chore.


yermishkina

    Hearts mark incorrect answers. You need to be sure whether it is correct or not. If program is inconsistent, you get confused.


Segrivas

    it works in Spanish too so it is quite all right. people shouldn't translate literally. De que mes eres? soy de abril. naci en abril.


TheRunawayFound

    Ah, the mythical land of January. Strong are its women, beautiful are its men. How I miss its rolling seas and crystal clear hills.


VicAnnells

    I worry that some of you make this about perfecting rather than speaking a language. There is no real debate here you cannot be from January as has been said. Anyone saying that in English would only cause confusion so surely it is not worth defending?


lpilgreen

    I agree. HOWEVER, spending 7 lessons on prepositions seemed a bit much!!! And I'm interested to see we haven't learned much about adjective agreement, which to me seems more important than all of those prepositions.


loopnasus

    "I am of January"?? This is a ridiculous sentence for Duolingo...its the best you had? How about Sono nato?


frankmazuca

    in the south and in Sicily it is said "io sono nato di novembre" but the north dominates and country and we are learning northern Italian.


HaroldWonh

    If you think this sentence is ridiculous, all I can say is "You ain't seen nothin' yet!"


BryanCreer

    If that is what Italians say then that is what we have to learn. We are translating meaning not words.


TanviKul

    Well, as per my italian learing so far, what I would say is "Io sono nato nel mese di ottobre - I was born in the month of october". Confirm if it's right.


FellowAdventurer

    How is this in past tense, please help


    [deactivated user]

      When did sono become past tense. Certainly not taught in the lesson. You have to guess whats correct. Thats really not learning by guess work.


Richard78640

      It's not past tense as the subject is still current & will remain so.


Soglio

      Does anybody know what this means?


christian

      It says "I was born in January". Did that not show up for you?


Soglio

      Thanks, Christian. No, it didn't, but it does now.


AliMargot

      I got it right, but put 'I am from January' and didn't understand what it meant. It has changed at the top now to 'born', and as it happens, they are right, as I was born in January!! Aren't they clever!!! I also don't care about the hearts and lingots, and never 'use' them. I just want to get a rough idea of the language, if not fluent, then enough to get me by if ever I visit Italy, which I hope I will one day.


Uomo_Siciliano

      Io sono nata di gennaio.


Karim5856

      Oh man, I got caught out by this one....


leanbh15

      I chose a "correct" answer, but it really is not English, nor even American


Isabella_Leigh

      I did a literal translation and then came to the comments to figure out what the heck it actually meant. not because I didn't want to take extra questions to get to the end of the lesson - but because I honestly had no flipping idea what the heck "I am from January" was possibly supposed to actually mean. now I feel stupid.


HaroldWonh

      You shouldn't feel stupid, Isabella, but rather affirmed - because your sense of correct English is so much better than DL's.


rhhpk

      Yes, I did exactly the same as you Isabella - and I don't feel stupid, just a bit frustrated that it accepts the nonsensical answer that you and I put down, and that it didn't give the real meaning of the sentence, but that we had to look on here.


BasilXanth

      The word "was" was not there for me to choose it!


Leillia

      "I am of January" haha....what?? Is this how you say you were born in January?


michael.g.16

      I was told the answer was "I am of January". That seems grammatically wrong for a sentence.


HaroldWonh

      It is vital always to use the best translation in whatever language. So of course we learn "Io sono di gennaio". But we must translate that into English as "I was born in January", or "My birthday is in January", not some gobbledygook.


BritniMont

      Io sono di aprile.


Gituma

      Swahili helped me understand this one, in swahili you say "mimi ni wa Januari" which literally translates as "I am of January" glad to see Italians apply this too


LeIouch

      I can't believe "I am from January" was accepted as correct...this would only be a legitimate phrase if the speaker is a time traveller haha.


vinovo

      I am of January just doesn't make sence.


alantrousers

      I'm not from January. I'm from August.


Caterinabella

      Well, using some logic, I can see that this phrase MUST mean "I was born in January" since each one of us is "from" a particular month. Other languages use words and word patterns differently than English, that's for sure!!!


smbyerly

      These discussions are of no help if you worry about game playing and give that priority over trying to learn a language. I don't even know what a heart is, and this thread gives no help whatsoever.


wshvet

      I am not sure where YOUR priority is, whether game playing or language acquisition, but 'a heart' refers to Duolingo's previous system for completing a level. You started with 3 hearts, and lost one for each mistake. If you lost them all, you had to start over. As for this thread giving no help - what help are you requesting?


tareksaffa7

      I'm from January!! We have a time traveler over here.


RobFasa

      I am of january makes no sense


callsharon

      I can see the point of asking us to translate the English sentence into Italian, but there's no way to guess which of the several good English versions will be accepted. Usually DL objects to a tense change like this.


RachelThom27190

      duolingo accepted my "I am from January" which was obviously a literal translation and makes not a jot of sense in English, so why is DL accepting it as correct


lalalala1234567

      I am from Star system January, do not resist earthlings! (I know it means "i was born in January", but it also looks like "i come from january")


Don712

      no clutter ... seriously ... if asked " What month are you born in?" Would your answer be any different than " I am born in January" Am is equally correct here. You could say I was born in January (referring to the birth) or I am born in January (referring to the month) ... Ok hair splitting, I admit, but "I am born in January" should be correct. Unless Italians say that with a different expression.


CatherineK153278

      I am a January baby or I am what ever stay sign is correct but never would I say I am born in January, I was born in January.


mina722638

      Is that means i was born in january


mina722638

      Is that means i was born in january


Yah563891

      couldn't it be 'sono nato a gennaio'- iwasborninjanuary?!


belsazar0

      I am from Rio de Janeiro. kkk


KenHutley

      "My birthday is in January"... non?


Eli545423

      I am from January, I AM A TIME TRAVLER!!!


MariosRinakakis

      《You are from January...???》Wonderful country! I've been there once!


Diane540044

      I believe "Io sono" is present tense. I was corrected for translating it "I am" instead of "I was" born in January. So does that mean we should transliterate rather than give an exact word translation, so it makes sense in English?


mmseiple

      This is an idiom, so you can't translate it literally. As many have pointed out above, "I am of/from January" is not used in English. "Sono di gennaio" means that your birthday is in January, so you would say, "I was born," referring to an action in the past (being born). The Italian uses the present, like how you could say in English, "I am a Capricorn" (present), which would mean you were born (past) in December or January.


Alevivace

      Isnt it supposed to say io sono nato in gennaglio


AngValenzuela

      I submitted the correct answer, why is it still marked as a mistake?


DABurnside

      At my age, adult, I wouldn't dream of saying "I am a January baby." "I was born in January" is much better.


Megan710885

      I was taught to say "sono nata di gennaio" ... shouldn't both translations be right?


PATRICKPIZ1

      wasn't it 'sono nato a gennaio'? yes, if you are going from English to Italian.

      GraceD0145: if you want to say 'I am born anew' that's ok, or 'I am born of light and darkness' that's ok. but if you mean January is the month of your birth, then you have to use past tense: 'I was born in january'. in Italian, one way is the idiom 'io sono di gennaio.'


GraceD0415

      Why not "I am born in January"


Matteo8692

      I was born in Januay? What is it?


Lisa79533

      Can someone explain to me why the verb nato is not used here? I figured that this was one of those many idiomatic expressions that many languages have, but I am just curious. I too am doing the Italian on my phone, and have to place the example in google to get to this page. Thankfully I am also taking a class to help me understand the grammer and structure a bit better.


launcelot

      Why does sono become past tense here?


maria593318

      Sometimes i eant to quit this lessons because you say mistake but there is no mistake.


Mariella963130

      Why is "I am born in January" wrong?


JENNIFER_JG

      The prompts are not clear ' io sono'. Is generally ' I am ' not 'I was '


PATRICKPIZ1

      since this is an idiom the rules don't apply. if you translate it literally, it would be 'I am'.


sparkyalbatross

      this literally translates as "I am of january" so "I was born in january" must be idiomatic. It would be nice if these exercises indicated somehow that actually translating the passage wasn't going to do the job.


Richard78640

      I guess that's how DL teaches us the vagaries of our target language


FellowAdventurer

      How is this in past tense? Please help


Richard78640

      Because it is still the case & always will be.


mKnokai

      I consulted my Italian teacher from Rome about this phrase. She explained that this sentence this is very colloquial, not literary or formal. The use of PProssimo Nascere is correct but not used as much as an "every day phrase". It seems the use of "sono di" followed by a month, changes the sentence to "i was born.." I believe this also applies to "Sei di....."


LaurelMont6

      I put Io sono nato a gennaio, and it said WRONG.


RookieNZ

      How are we suppose to take 'born' from this. Should it not be "Io sono nato a gennaio'?


antrozito

      the answer is idiomatic. "Ero nascire di gennaio" more closely says i was born in January. Converting "sono" from "i am" to the past "I was" is idiomatic. That is, Italians choose to use it in that way.


WilliamM.G

      sono = am; sono nato/sono nata = was. In my humble opinion, "sono" would be correct for a newborn, less than 31 days old, born on 1 Jan who could speak during the month of his/her birth.


Michael250419

      Either the statement is wrong or the translation. The level contains only Present Tense. If the English expression needs Past Tense then this example cannot be used for learning!


Richard78640

      You're learning Italian, not English. Every language has its quirks!


EDK-Learner

      Why isn't this sentence in a past tense?


EDK-Learner

      Why does Italian use the present tense here?


Hector290697

      So is this accurate and common in spoken Italian regarding a person's birth?


Mandi396519

      I wrote "i am born in January" and it corrected it to "i WAS born in January". Is sono also the past tense of 'am'? This is the first time so far I've seen a past tense


-Aqnazar-

      I am of January, interesting


enaiorima

      are month names not capitalized in Italian?


enaiorima

      are month names not capitalized in Italian?


Doug925334

      I am of January. It is important to note the sentence structure and literal translation. It will help next time you are attempting to form a sentence on your own.


Kaiser961126

      When I type "Io sono di marzo" Google translates it into "I am from March." When I type "Io sono di gennaio" Google translates it into "I was born in January." Can anyone explain this please?


I-Am-Phil

      Yes and no. Google translation is a work in progress, using some of the most advanced software technology currently in development (deep neural nets). The key phrase is "in development." Some languages Google does better than others (the Latin, for instance is very poor, still useful though as long as you keep that mind!).

      The trick is to realize that Google translate is only a rough tool. Some of the owner's manuals and emails I received that are worded so very strangely have in fact been translated by some such software. So rather than hire a bi-lingual expert, these companies use software for translation and end up looking very silly and amateurish. But that's the state of the art.

      Why did Google translate that particular set of phrases differently? Dunno... but Google translate does have an equivalent to Duo's "report" feature, and that can help Google get better, like it's supposed to do with Wise Old Owl.

      Short version: Watching Google translate in action ought reassure any one who is afraid of AI that AI is still a loooooong way off.


mKnokai

      The phrase "Io sono di marzo." is a very colloquial expression that means, "I was born in March." Google Translator may have corrected the phrase for January. The use the verb Nascere (to be born) would be correct but Nascere is not used often in every day speech.


Andrea70565

      The phrase "io sono di gennaio"doesn't exist...io sono nato a gennaio is correct


tedmurphy4

      Where is the verb ?


tedmurphy4

      Was born ....past tense


janine908414

      If i am born in August, would i write, io sono d'agosto. Or di agosto?


LaurelMont6

      Nato = born.... but we weren't taught that yet, so they shouldn't use this sentence!


Jonathan120370

      Io sono nato di gennaio more like


KristinaMala20

      So it didn't accept my answer solely because I wrote Gennaio with capital G?!


KristinaMala20

      So it didn't accept my answer solely because I wrote Gennaio with capital G?!


KristinaMala20

      So it didn't accept my answer solely because I wrote Gennaio with capital G?!


KristinaMala20

      So I was wrong solely because I wrote Gennaio with capital G?!


Lore767801

      This translates to, I am from January. Io sono nata a gennaio would the correct translation for I was born in January


Ronald966424

      The italian sentence does not match the english translation should translate to I am of January


I-Am-Phil

      Yeah... they don't do that. Duo matches intent of the speaker to intent of the speaker and the nearest phrase that would be used in that situation. I wish they would offer additionally a literal translation as well as a colloquial, but they don't.

      And you are correct; that is what is says, but that's not what it means. Literal translation can also change the meaning. Yet it's also a clue to how an entire people think, yet... etc.


Ronald966424

      This translates to i am of January, where is the Italian word for born


GiuliaLeah

      'sono di gennaio' is the form used in Milan, and perhaps other places too. It is a bit pretentious-sounding to some people though, so it is not used everywhere. The phrase you are looking for is probably 'Sono nato a Gennaio' I think, with 'nato'(masc.) and 'nata'(femme) as the 'word for being born'. But this form is used in Italy too, in places like Tuscany. I hope this helps! :D


Ronald966424

      That is the wrong translation


GiuliaLeah

      'Sono di Gennaio' is a perfectly good way to say you were born in January, but for those interested, it is useful to note that this is - unsurprisingly - not used everywhere in Italy. For example, my mum is from Tuscany where they say 'Sono nata a Gennaio' (Nata because I am female, if I were to refer to myself as a male then 'nato' I suppose?) or 'il mio compleanno è/èd di/a Gennaio', and other such variants. 'I am from January/ io sono di gennaio' sounds a bit pretentious in Tuscany apparently, but in Milan they use the 'io sono di gennaio' form, where it would not be considered pretentious at all! All of this to say that there are other forms used in various cities, and to be aware of them so that you don't get thrown off your flow in conversation!


Gin582953

      Where does the word "born" come in?


Linda497180

      What is the Italian word for "BORN"?


mKnokai

      The verb is "nascere". = to be born


JenniferRi274490

      I have written 'I was born in January' - twice! - and twice I have been told it is incorrect and that the correct meaning is 'I was born in January'!!!


PattQuattr

      I wrote it literally. Sometimes they expect literal...as they say to help you understand their syntac

      So I wrote it literal and lost a heart..Im on mobile


DobrilaM

      I wrote correct answer twice


KenHutley

      Yowza!! I'll keep on going though, in spite of all of the inconsistencies, irregularities and... and.. and.. and..... now where was I ? Crazy or what?


LaurelMont6

      It should be, "Io sono nato a genniao" - (male), or "nato ad genniao" - (female) (nato = born)


barb7

      I can't believe that ao mNY THINK THE PURPOSE IS TO RETAIN HEARTS!!!!!! RATHER THAN LEARN ITALIAN!!!!!!starting again only reenforces everything,,, thank goodness.... .. Has anyone looked at the new book out FLUENT FOR EVER.???? IT'S ABOUT MEMORY RETENTION and its excellent


alliebear21

      I have to agree! Fluency Forever is amazing!


I-Am-Phil

      I agree with you in spirit. However, by "retaining hearts" the students are striving for better performance. Admittedly, the better performance becomes secondary, rather than primary, and that's shame. But that's also reality among people whose natural instinct and drive for learning has been severely blunted, if not destroyed, by public education. Alas and alack... There have been days when simply not losing the streak has dragged me over to the computer for my daily lessons. It's a tool; like all tools, it's what you do with it that counts.


Jones_Rick

      This is an incomplete sentence.


HaroldWonh

      I've just been offered "I am of January". I do object to being donged just because I cannot guess which piece of incomprehensible, wrong English DL is going to dream up next.


marnie428

      are you learning english or italian?


HaroldWonh

      I am English, attempting to learn Italian - which is why it is so frustrating when my progress is held up by DL insisting on an "English" which is either meaningless or wrong.


marnie428

      i understand, i have been frustrated multiple times,i just accept that to "think in italian " will not translate to how we speak.


wshvet

      Yep. I know what you mean! The other aspect that frightens me slightly is that I KNOW when the English is not meaningful/grammatically accurate/common usage. I do NOT know when the Italian is equally as stilted (or inaccurate).


Jones_Rick

      Join the club, pal.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.