1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is safe in the bed."

"She is safe in the bed."

Translation:Hun er trygg i sengen.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


ZorbaTHut

Is sengen/senga an irregular conjugation of "the bed", or is something else going on that I don't understand?


unwallflower

It's not irregular. It's "senga" if you're choosing to use the feminine form (ei seng), and it's "sengen" if you're choosing to to always use the masculine form (en seng).


ZorbaTHut

Ahh, got it! Thanks :)


BenConway6

Det er godt å vite.


Lhale783

Here, is the gender of the adjective based on the girl?


BenConway6

No, trygg is both male ans female. It would only change in the neuter form where it would be trygt.


Lhale783

I more meant the gender is in reference to that instead of the bed. So if it was say 'bordet' would it remain as 'trygg' or would it then become neuter?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.