"Reinen og elgen"

Translation:The reindeer and the moose

June 3, 2015

22 Comments


integra0

Looks like a pub name

August 3, 2015

derek99171

Something to note is that elk/wapiti (Cervus canadensis) do not exist in Europe, only moose (Alces alces). This has caused confusion with the word elg between me (from the US) and Norwegians. Using the power of Wikipedia, it looks like one would use wapiti for elk and elg for moose.

October 20, 2015

depaularafaela

I'm brazilian and I don't even know what animals are those. a.a

(there's no "portuguese to norwegian" course here, so...)

August 9, 2015

silverthornfire

The most common reindeer are those belonging to Santa Claus and they fly in the air pulling his sleigh :-)

November 10, 2015

Snommelp

I don't know if I can get the links to work properly, but here are the Portuguese Wikipedia pages -- reindeer = rena, moose = alce

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rena
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alce

January 12, 2017

Alex608940

It's about consistency. If elk has been accepted this thus far how come it's wrong now. And what word would you choose for elk in Norwegian?

January 23, 2019

Regney
Mod

Elk is indeed one of the accepted translations of the Norwegian word, "elg."

The Eurasian Elk is (virtually) the same as the North American Moose, (they differ by a very few genes).

The animal that North Americans refer to as an elk (aka "a Wapiti") doesn't exist in Europe, but is referred to as en Wapitihjort.

January 23, 2019

BillyScott1

Er det ikke dyr reinen? (Is this correctly written)

How would you say a normal deer in Norwegian?

I said, A deer and an elk.

June 3, 2015

unwallflower

"Reinen" is "the reindeer". A deer is "en hjort" (the deer = "hjorten").

June 3, 2015

BillyScott1

Takk!

June 3, 2015

Stigjohan

You can also say "reinsdyr" instead of "rein".

June 3, 2015

VVafthrudnir

In the slower version I can't hear the -en in reinen. Is this just me or ...?

July 27, 2015

nibiniel

Sometimes the endings aren't really hearable. Especially with -en. But I heard that also from native speakers.

August 1, 2015

Sylvette557235

Why is the article 'THE' in the English Transaktion necessary?

October 10, 2018

Regney
Mod

reinen = the reindeer
en rein = a reindeer
elgen = the moose / the elk
en elg = a moose / an elk

October 10, 2018

corvinr

Just FYI in North America reindeer are generally called "caribou". Unless we are talking about Santa Claus or caribou in Eurasia, in which case we say "reindeer" too, for some reason.

June 20, 2015

friswing

The American 'caribou' is a bit bigger than the Eurasian 'reindeer', but they are related of course.

August 3, 2015

raheem_bdlzdh

I wrote deer, but it didn't accept

September 6, 2017

Snommelp

Reindeer and moose are both specific sub-varieties of deer. The word for "the deer" would be "hjorten"

September 6, 2017

mprdo

Thanks. So a singular deer, a deer, is en hjort? Takk. 19Aug18

August 19, 2018

luis.garcia.94

Does the -ei- sound as in German? ai?

January 6, 2019

Alexei121

Yes

February 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.