Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Reinen og elgen"

Translation:The reindeer and the moose

3 years ago

19 Comments


integra0
integra0

Looks like a pub name

3 years ago

derek99171

Something to note is that elk/wapiti (Cervus canadensis) do not exist in Europe, only moose (Alces alces). This has caused confusion with the word elg between me (from the US) and Norwegians. Using the power of Wikipedia, it looks like one would use wapiti for elk and elg for moose.

2 years ago

depaularafaela

I'm brazilian and I don't even know what animals are those. a.a

(there's no "portuguese to norwegian" course here, so...)

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

The most common reindeer are those belonging to Santa Claus and they fly in the air pulling his sleigh :-)

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

I don't know if I can get the links to work properly, but here are the Portuguese Wikipedia pages -- reindeer = rena, moose = alce

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rena
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alce

1 year ago

depaularafaela

thank you both! you're gentile

1 year ago

VVafthrudnir
VVafthrudnir

In the slower version I can't hear the -en in reinen. Is this just me or ...?

3 years ago

nibiniel

Sometimes the endings aren't really hearable. Especially with -en. But I heard that also from native speakers.

3 years ago

BillyScott1
BillyScott1

Er det ikke dyr reinen? (Is this correctly written)

How would you say a normal deer in Norwegian?

I said, A deer and an elk.

3 years ago

unwallflower

"Reinen" is "the reindeer". A deer is "en hjort" (the deer = "hjorten").

3 years ago

BillyScott1
BillyScott1

Takk!

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

You can also say "reinsdyr" instead of "rein".

3 years ago

corvinr
corvinr

Just FYI in North America reindeer are generally called "caribou". Unless we are talking about Santa Claus or caribou in Eurasia, in which case we say "reindeer" too, for some reason.

3 years ago

friswing
friswing

The American 'caribou' is a bit bigger than the Eurasian 'reindeer', but they are related of course.

3 years ago

raheem_bdlzdh
raheem_bdlzdh

I wrote deer, but it didn't accept

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Reindeer and moose are both specific sub-varieties of deer. The word for "the deer" would be "hjorten"

1 year ago

mprdo
mprdo

Thanks. So a singular deer, a deer, is en hjort? Takk. 19Aug18

1 month ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Great! Both "reindeer" and "moose" could be singular or plural in English! "Reinen og elgen" or "Reinene og elgene".

6 months ago

Nikita119482

Sounds like some kid's book.

5 months ago