"Reinen og elgen"

Translation:The reindeer and the moose

June 3, 2015

24 Comments


integra0

Looks like a pub name


derek99171

Something to note is that elk/wapiti (Cervus canadensis) do not exist in Europe, only moose (Alces alces). This has caused confusion with the word elg between me (from the US) and Norwegians. Using the power of Wikipedia, it looks like one would use wapiti for elk and elg for moose.


SweetPaw

Adding to the confusion: In North America we call reindeer "caribou."


Regney

For reference:

And, if you're interested in seeing the difference between a deer (stag) and a wapiti (stag), the following photo is a deer (left) locking horns with a wapiti (right):


depaularafaela

I'm brazilian and I don't even know what animals are those. a.a

(there's no "portuguese to norwegian" course here, so...)


silverthornfire

The most common reindeer are those belonging to Santa Claus and they fly in the air pulling his sleigh :-)


Snommelp

I don't know if I can get the links to work properly, but here are the Portuguese Wikipedia pages -- reindeer = rena, moose = alce

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rena
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alce


Alex608940

It's about consistency. If elk has been accepted this thus far how come it's wrong now. And what word would you choose for elk in Norwegian?


Regney

Elk is indeed one of the accepted translations of the Norwegian word, "elg."

The Eurasian Elk is (virtually) the same as the North American Moose, (they differ by a very few genes).

The animal that North Americans refer to as an elk (aka "a Wapiti") doesn't exist in Europe, but is referred to as en Wapitihjort.


Donguiri44

Er det ikke dyr reinen? (Is this correctly written)

How would you say a normal deer in Norwegian?

I said, A deer and an elk.


unwallflower

"Reinen" is "the reindeer". A deer is "en hjort" (the deer = "hjorten").


Stigjohan

You can also say "reinsdyr" instead of "rein".


Ergiiii

In the slower version I can't hear the -en in reinen. Is this just me or ...?


nibiniel

Sometimes the endings aren't really hearable. Especially with -en. But I heard that also from native speakers.


Sylvette557235

Why is the article 'THE' in the English Transaktion necessary?


Regney

The definite article, "the" is required to specify a particular instance of the noun. E.g., "The reindeer with the red nose is named Rudolph."

reinen = the reindeer
en rein = a reindeer
elgen = the moose / the elk
en elg = a moose / an elk


corvinr

Just FYI in North America reindeer are generally called "caribou". Unless we are talking about Santa Claus or caribou in Eurasia, in which case we say "reindeer" too, for some reason.


friswing

The American 'caribou' is a bit bigger than the Eurasian 'reindeer', but they are related of course.


raheem_bdlzdh

I wrote deer, but it didn't accept


Snommelp

Reindeer and moose are both specific sub-varieties of deer. The word for "the deer" would be "hjorten"


mprdo

Thanks. So a singular deer, a deer, is en hjort? Takk. 19Aug18


luis.garcia.94

Does the -ei- sound as in German? ai?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.