Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esperanto is a cool language!"

Translation:Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!

3 years ago

16 Comments


Jantoki

Warning: plenty of Esperantists don't use the word 'mojosa.'

3 years ago

AndreasGogstad

what do they use? "mojosa" estas malmojosa?

3 years ago

Jantoki

Here's a snippet I collected and translated a while back from a forum on the topic:

'Mojosa signifies nothing special apart from 'plańČega.' For the youth, it is simply a less 'ordinary' synonym. Youth characteristically like nothing which is commonplace, ordinary. Youth are inclined to be bored by many things, among themselves and also by language, and for this reason they endeavor to contrive always some other synonyms....these kind of 'youth-stiled' words are not worthy of being guarded in word stocks, because after few decades it is possible to accumulate even 20 synonyms for the same word. For example, Hungarian has during my lifetime already accumulated 20 words for the word 'person.' Therefore, this tendency is not supportable [apoginda] in a universal, planned language."

3 years ago

makis_eo

Don't worry with 20.000+ learners and counting on here, I have a feeling mojosa isn't going anywhere, anytime soon. (Heck, I've heard it more in the past few days than in the past two years!) ;)

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Where does they word "mojosa" come from? Maybe that will help me remember it.

3 years ago

Jantoki

Surprisingly, it's actually an acronym:

moderna junulara stilo mo - jo - so

3 years ago

BGXCB

It comes from a desperate desire to be cool, and what could be more cool than inventing a cool word for cool, because cool just isn't cool enough for cool people who want to say cool.

1 year ago

Leon890347

That's pretty cool.

1 month ago

makis_eo

^ jen. ;)

3 years ago

powertrout
powertrout

Would "Esperanto mojosas lingvo" be correct? Or would it become "lingvon"? The 2nd one doesn't seem right... unless verbized adjectives have the same effect on nouns.

3 years ago

Omerzohar1

I think that "La Esperanta lingvo mojosas" would work... but your sentence makes no sense.

2 years ago

dotifa
dotifa

I think it's because adjectives turned into verbs are intransitive and cannot take objects.

3 years ago

a1c4pwn

I don't think one can verbify this sentence since it has a methaphor-like structure, rather than simply [noun] is [Verb]

3 years ago

Casasduas
Casasduas

What about: esperanto lingvo mojosas?

2 years ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

"Esperanto mojosas" or "La esperanta lingvo mojosas". Note that the second is a little redundant, like saying "the English language" when "English" is usually enough. "Esperanto mojosas" means a bit more than "Esperanto estas mojosa" ("Esperanto is cool"), it's more active: Esperanto is intrinsically cool, coolness is its nature, it exudes coolness. :-)

1 year ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

And so the brainwashing continues...

1 year ago