1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Esperanto is a cool language…

"Esperanto is a cool language!"

Translation:Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!

June 3, 2015

22 Comments


Jantoki

Warning: plenty of Esperantists don't use the word 'mojosa.'


AndreasGogstad

what do they use? "mojosa" estas malmojosa?


Jantoki

Here's a snippet I collected and translated a while back from a forum on the topic:

'Mojosa signifies nothing special apart from 'plaĉega.' For the youth, it is simply a less 'ordinary' synonym. Youth characteristically like nothing which is commonplace, ordinary. Youth are inclined to be bored by many things, among themselves and also by language, and for this reason they endeavor to contrive always some other synonyms....these kind of 'youth-stiled' words are not worthy of being guarded in word stocks, because after few decades it is possible to accumulate even 20 synonyms for the same word. For example, Hungarian has during my lifetime already accumulated 20 words for the word 'person.' Therefore, this tendency is not supportable [apoginda] in a universal, planned language."


makis_eo

Don't worry with 20.000+ learners and counting on here, I have a feeling mojosa isn't going anywhere, anytime soon. (Heck, I've heard it more in the past few days than in the past two years!) ;)


andrewgtreantos

Where does they word "mojosa" come from? Maybe that will help me remember it.


Jantoki

Surprisingly, it's actually an acronym:

moderna junulara stilo mo - jo - so


BGXCB

It comes from a desperate desire to be cool, and what could be more cool than inventing a cool word for cool, because cool just isn't cool enough for cool people who want to say cool.


Leon890347

That's pretty cool.


ievalavie

And still - what do they use instead of mojosa??


tuxayo

Does anyone have the link to the broader discussion?


astgarrido

Malaĉa is even more obscure. I've probably first heard that last month, in my 7 years of activity in the Esperanto youth community, and only from a small group of people.


powertrout

Would "Esperanto mojosas lingvo" be correct? Or would it become "lingvon"? The 2nd one doesn't seem right... unless verbized adjectives have the same effect on nouns.


Omerzohar1

I think that "La Esperanta lingvo mojosas" would work... but your sentence makes no sense.


a1c4pwn

I don't think one can verbify this sentence since it has a methaphor-like structure, rather than simply [noun] is [Verb]


dotifa

I think it's because adjectives turned into verbs are intransitive and cannot take objects.


Casasduas

What about: esperanto lingvo mojosas?


KenCavines

"Esperanto mojosas" or "La esperanta lingvo mojosas". Note that the second is a little redundant, like saying "the English language" when "English" is usually enough. "Esperanto mojosas" means a bit more than "Esperanto estas mojosa" ("Esperanto is cool"), it's more active: Esperanto is intrinsically cool, coolness is its nature, it exudes coolness. :-)


rfeona_

i totally agree with the sentence


__yam

And so the brainwashing continues...


rebotante

Esperanto, ĝi estas malaĉa.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.