"Esperanto is a cool language!"

Translation:Esperanto estas mojosa lingvo!

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


Jantoki

Warning: plenty of Esperantists don't use the word 'mojosa.'

June 3, 2015

AndreasGogstad

what do they use? "mojosa" estas malmojosa?

June 4, 2015

Jantoki

Here's a snippet I collected and translated a while back from a forum on the topic:

'Mojosa signifies nothing special apart from 'plańČega.' For the youth, it is simply a less 'ordinary' synonym. Youth characteristically like nothing which is commonplace, ordinary. Youth are inclined to be bored by many things, among themselves and also by language, and for this reason they endeavor to contrive always some other synonyms....these kind of 'youth-stiled' words are not worthy of being guarded in word stocks, because after few decades it is possible to accumulate even 20 synonyms for the same word. For example, Hungarian has during my lifetime already accumulated 20 words for the word 'person.' Therefore, this tendency is not supportable [apoginda] in a universal, planned language."

June 4, 2015

makis_eo

Don't worry with 20.000+ learners and counting on here, I have a feeling mojosa isn't going anywhere, anytime soon. (Heck, I've heard it more in the past few days than in the past two years!) ;)

June 4, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Where does they word "mojosa" come from? Maybe that will help me remember it.

August 18, 2015

Jantoki

Surprisingly, it's actually an acronym:

moderna junulara stilo mo - jo - so

September 8, 2015

BGXCB

It comes from a desperate desire to be cool, and what could be more cool than inventing a cool word for cool, because cool just isn't cool enough for cool people who want to say cool.

April 11, 2017

Leon890347

That's pretty cool.

August 6, 2018

ievalavie

And still - what do they use instead of mojosa??

January 6, 2019

makis_eo

^ jen. ;)

June 4, 2015

powertrout

Would "Esperanto mojosas lingvo" be correct? Or would it become "lingvon"? The 2nd one doesn't seem right... unless verbized adjectives have the same effect on nouns.

August 3, 2015

Omerzohar1

I think that "La Esperanta lingvo mojosas" would work... but your sentence makes no sense.

December 20, 2015

LetoDK

But why though? "Esperanto mojosas lingvo" makes sense to me.

October 16, 2017

dotifa

I think it's because adjectives turned into verbs are intransitive and cannot take objects.

September 2, 2015

a1c4pwn

I don't think one can verbify this sentence since it has a methaphor-like structure, rather than simply [noun] is [Verb]

September 9, 2015

Casasduas

What about: esperanto lingvo mojosas?

January 19, 2016

KenCavines

"Esperanto mojosas" or "La esperanta lingvo mojosas". Note that the second is a little redundant, like saying "the English language" when "English" is usually enough. "Esperanto mojosas" means a bit more than "Esperanto estas mojosa" ("Esperanto is cool"), it's more active: Esperanto is intrinsically cool, coolness is its nature, it exudes coolness. :-)

May 4, 2017

hugglesaim

And so the brainwashing continues...

July 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.