1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kien Sofia iras?"

"Kien Sofia iras?"

Translation:Where is Sofia going?

June 3, 2015

29 Comments


Smalde

Why do we use 'kien' and not 'kie' in this case? Many thanks


RaizinM

Kie means "where" (static), kien means "to where" (destination). As explained in the notes of this section, adding -n to kie or tie shows a change of location. For example:

Kie vi estas? Mi estas ĉi tie.
Where are you? I am here.
(no -n because it's at a location)

Kien vi iras? Mi iras tien.
To where are you going? I am going to there.
(-n used because it's towards a location)


ISpeakAlien

Then why is it wrong to say "Mi iras al lokon"?


RichardSmi907866

You never use the accusative -n ending after a preposition that already implies motion towards as 'al' does. There are some cases where you use the accusative after a preposition, e.g. 'mi kuras en la domo' - I am running in the house, versus 'mi kuras en la domon' - I am running into the house. In the former case I'm already in the house and am running around inside it; in the latter case the accusative implies motion towards, meaning I am running into the house from outside. But in the case of 'mi iras al lokon', the accusative is wrong because the 'al' already conveys the sense of motion towards the place. It should just be 'mi iras al loko'.


CloudeAytr

Because "kie" or the location is the object in the sentence, so it becomes accusative (-n).

Sofia iras tien. Sofia goes there.
Sofia iras kien? Sofia goes where?


lyubomirv

Nope. See the previous answer.


Lily.Metcal

Nope. Both of them are correct.


lyubomirv

The examples are correct but the explanation is wrong. Kie is not the object of the sentence — here -n specifies that there is a direction involved. As I said, see the previous answer by RaizinM.


LeonardoPolly

Yes, it specifies that there's a direction involved, but that's just an explanation to help us understand and learn the difference. The real reason why it carries the 'n' is because it's an object... well... like Samuel.Metcal said, because of both. When "where" means "to where" it specifies a direction and it's also an indirect object, since "to" is a preposition.


RomajiAmulo

Because sofia is going to somewhere, and her location has changed


Orangus

by -n you attach your kie to iras, so you then ask, "where sofia goes?" but if you say "kie sofia iras?" it would be "where sofia does the going action?", or "where is she going around?" as you see, iras is not attached to kie anymore.


csi

"Al la domo de Adamo."


Arancaytar

I'd kind of like to use "whither" to unambiguously translate "kien", but I can understand if that's too archaic to accept.


Jamthom8

Send the course creators a report if you get marked wrong and you think you are right, even if you are not 100%.


lynndotpy

I just got it as a correction. "Whither"


Kalitan

Would it not be okay to translate this as "TO where is Sofia going?"


Dejo

You have the right idea but the question is: Would you normally say "to where" in English? There was a time when English did show motion towards and would have said: Wither goes Sofia?


YariMsika

Quien in spanish is who XD. Esperanto really confuses me


lyubomirv

The stress is different in Esperanto: Quién en ES, Kíen en EO.


miestasmediisto

yah lol i am a native english speaker but i think i am fluent in spanish and yes esperanto confuses me. luckily its just por not por and para XD


dano.novmano

I can't believe Duo accepted "Whither goes Sofia?"! I was shocked when I submitted that translation of "Kien Sofia iras?" and it was accepted.

Nobody talks like that anymore. I know people who've never heard of hither, thither, whither, and yon(der), or hence, thence, and whence. I only used "whither" to see whether it would be marked wrong.

I should've written "Whither goeth Sofia?" Just for kicks & giggles!


Tomicxo

Yes, whither and thither are archaic, but they are still English, and, more importantly, they are the direct equivalents of the Esperanto correlatives kien and tien. So they absolutely should be accepted answers—after all, they are the direct translations.


Hubinou

Well, I am not a native speaker but i have been speaking and reading english for 20-30 years and NEVER came across "whither" and the likes (although I sometimes met "hence", and "whence").

So, imagine my surprise.

I heard and read more often "Where is Sofia going to ", "Where are you going to " and tought it was the right way to ask, since in german it would be "Wo gehst du hin " or in dutch "waar ga je naartoe ".

[EDIT] I did it again...

"Where is Sofia going to "

is accepted as a valid answer


DavidWolff17

Hither / thither / whither

Hence / thence / whence

Here / there / where

(Now) / then / when

(This) / that / what


Jones_Rick

How would one say: "whither is Sofia going ?" after to go is a verb of motion.


adromu

Is "where goes sofia?" incorrect english?


Jamthom8

No, but it sounds archaic or maybe the title of a children's book.


RaizinM

Technically yes, but it's an old fashioned way of saying it. Nowadays most native speakers wouldn't say it like that.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.