"Adamoofteverŝasakvonenglasojn."

Translation:Adam often pours water into glasses.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Does he then just leave them on the counter?

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Swing away.

3 years ago

csi
csi

Yes, and then he plays them. :) Adamo ludas la glasojn ? (Not sure what preposition to use.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=phqymc8anO0

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

What you wrote is perfectly understandable to me, in context. If you wish to be a bit more certain of being understood you could also say Adamo ludas muzikon per la glasoj.

3 years ago

BGXCB

OCD can manifest in many ways.

2 years ago

usernameofchris

Why is it "glasojn" and not "glasoj"?

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

It is described in the "tips and notes". Since he is pouring the water into something (the water changes direction), the noun gets a -n-ending. If it did not have a -n-ending the translation would be: "Adam often pours water in glasses." like he is inside the glasses, pouring water (for fun).

Do you understand?

3 years ago

usernameofchris

Jes, dankon!

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

No problem ;)

3 years ago

Tomicxo

Literally, you can think of it as "Adamo pours water to glasswards" which has the added benefit of making you sound like a pirate!

1 year ago

drofdarbegg

"Verŝi" comes from the German "Verschütten" meaning to spill.

1 year ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

Adamo revenas !

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.