1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo ofte verŝas akvon en g…

"Adamo ofte verŝas akvon en glasojn."

Translation:Adam often pours water into glasses.

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

Does he then just leave them on the counter?

June 3, 2015

hellomidnight

Swing away.

June 8, 2015

csi

Yes, and then he plays them. :) Adamo ludas la glasojn ? (Not sure what preposition to use.) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=phqymc8anO0

November 5, 2015

FredCapp

What you wrote is perfectly understandable to me, in context. If you wish to be a bit more certain of being understood you could also say Adamo ludas muzikon per la glasoj.

November 5, 2015

BGXCB

OCD can manifest in many ways.

August 8, 2016

usernameofchris

Why is it "glasojn" and not "glasoj"?

July 5, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

It is described in the "tips and notes". Since he is pouring the water into something (the water changes direction), the noun gets a -n-ending. If it did not have a -n-ending the translation would be: "Adam often pours water in glasses." like he is inside the glasses, pouring water (for fun).

Do you understand?

July 10, 2015

usernameofchris

Jes, dankon!

July 11, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

No problem ;)

July 11, 2015

Tomicxo

Literally, you can think of it as "Adamo pours water to glasswards" which has the added benefit of making you sound like a pirate!

July 14, 2017

drofdarbegg

"Verŝi" comes from the German "Verschütten" meaning to spill.

July 22, 2017

hodges.wt

Adamo revenas !

October 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.