"Ihr mögt einen Tisch."

Translation:You like a table.

12/27/2012, 1:59:18 AM

8 Comments


liminal

You like a table makes little sense in english. Tables don't differ much one from the other, so if you like one table its assumed you like all tables.

You like tables is better. Although this still don't really make sense because there's no real reason why anyone would dislike tables.

1/5/2013, 7:51:22 PM

TheVerse

From a design perspective, there may well indeed be a table you like.

1/6/2013, 2:44:15 PM

liminal

Then it would be "you like That table"

1/6/2013, 6:17:29 PM

lzd

' you like a table...with (xxx design)....blah blah i like a table with......'

cant you really think of any sensible sentences with 'you like a table?'.....

2/16/2013, 4:51:58 AM

uday16091989

@christian :you are Pro in German language.... you give awesome explanation...thnx..

1/11/2013, 12:48:43 PM

riafernandez

When do you use "ein" and when do you use "einen"?

2/26/2013, 1:35:25 AM

AgenTsi
4/1/2013, 2:25:50 AM

Seleene

Y'all is an acceptable translation of ihr. Badass :)

3/22/2013, 2:00:57 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.