"Тиздругом?"

Translation:Are you with a friend?

3 years ago

3 Comments


joulem
joulem

"You with a friend?" should be accepted as well because out of context "Ти з другом?" can be a follow-up question to "Who's coming to my party? You with a friend?" for example.

3 years ago

KazKrak
KazKrak

Ти з другом Where is 'your' in this sentence ha?

1 year ago

5JB3
5JB3

If the context makes it clear to whom something belongs, you can leave out the possesive pronoun.

So in this example it is much more likely that you are with your own friends than with somebody elses.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.