"Ти з другом?"

Translation:Are you with a friend?

June 3, 2015

3 Comments


joulem

"You with a friend?" should be accepted as well because out of context "Ти з другом?" can be a follow-up question to "Who's coming to my party? You with a friend?" for example.

June 3, 2015

KazKrak

Ти з другом Where is 'your' in this sentence ha?

December 17, 2016

5JB3

If the context makes it clear to whom something belongs, you can leave out the possesive pronoun.

So in this example it is much more likely that you are with your own friends than with somebody elses.

June 12, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.