1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Whose car is that?"

"Whose car is that?"

Translation:Kies aŭto estas tiu?

June 3, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

DrPhil

I've read the "tips & notes" several times. I still do not get it. Why isn't this "tio"? The notes suggests: "Tio estas libro." as "That is a book". What makes this car more known than that book? Please explain! :)

June 3, 2015

lyubomirv

In this case, I believe it's not about knowing about the car but rather differentiating between it and some other car: Whose is THAT car? What about THAT OTHER one?

February 25, 2016

Louis369947

You're right. "Kies aŭto estas tiu." translates as "Whose car is that one."

June 22, 2018

adromu

For me is more natural 'Kies estas tiu aŭto?'

June 7, 2015

JoramvanO

Is 'Kies aŭto tiu estas' really wrong? That would seem to be the word order you get after moving 'kies aŭto' to the front (tiu estas mia aŭto → kies aŭto tiu estas?), ĉu ne?

March 8, 2016

luizjoaquim

I always thought that tio is for thing and tiu is for humans. Is that true?

June 4, 2015

dnaleor

Not sure but I though that if it is a know thing ("i know about the car, and I ask whose is it") then it's "kiu". If it's "what kind of thing is that" kind of question, then it's "tio". And people always qualify for "tiu" because we already know it's a person so we are asking who that speciic person is. Something like that. But again, not sure

June 7, 2015

Serhii455108

That=the: Whose the car is? Tiu=la: Kies la aŭto estas?

January 1, 2019

Louis369947

"Kies ..." means "la ... de kiu". You don't use it at the same time as "la".

You can't replace the pronoun "that" with "the".

January 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.