1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Whose car is that?"

"Whose car is that?"

Translation:Kies aŭto estas tiu?

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


DrPhil

I've read the "tips & notes" several times. I still do not get it. Why isn't this "tio"? The notes suggests: "Tio estas libro." as "That is a book". What makes this car more known than that book? Please explain! :)


lyubomirv

In this case, I believe it's not about knowing about the car but rather differentiating between it and some other car: Whose is THAT car? What about THAT OTHER one?


LouisSepdekdu

You're right. "Kies aŭto estas tiu." translates as "Whose car is that one."


adromu

For me is more natural 'Kies estas tiu aŭto?'


dnaleor

Not sure but I though that if it is a know thing ("i know about the car, and I ask whose is it") then it's "kiu". If it's "what kind of thing is that" kind of question, then it's "tio". And people always qualify for "tiu" because we already know it's a person so we are asking who that speciic person is. Something like that. But again, not sure


JoramvanO

Is 'Kies aŭto tiu estas' really wrong? That would seem to be the word order you get after moving 'kies aŭto' to the front (tiu estas mia aŭto → kies aŭto tiu estas?), ĉu ne?


luizjoaquim

I always thought that tio is for thing and tiu is for humans. Is that true?


Jaerivus

I second this question, because I've always thought the same thing. Not sure what got that in my head, but maybe it was Kurso. (it's been nearly twenty years).

Damned correlatives like these are what caused me to bench Esperanto for... Nearly twenty years!


LouisSepdekdu

"Tiu" when used alone means "that one". The "one" we're talking about can be a human or not.


Jaerivus

That's the help I needed with that! (I didn't mean to use two "that"s, but since I enjoy being a smartass, I'll pretend it was intentional!)

Luizjoaquim, are you still listening, buddy?


Serhii455108

That=the: Whose the car is? Tiu=la: Kies la aŭto estas?


LouisSepdekdu

"Kies ..." means "la ... de kiu". You don't use it at the same time as "la".

You can't replace the pronoun "that" with "the".


rgvandewalker

Should not correlatives of question and demonstration agree? It should be "Kies auxto estas tie?" I think that the "correct" answer is not the best Esperanto.


JoramvanO

Tie, ties and tiu are all entirely different words:

  • tie means "there" (-e concerns location);
  • ties means "that one's" (-es concerns possession);
  • tiu means "that one" (-u concerns a specific referent).

In this sentence, the speaker is referring to a specific car (tiu aŭto) and asking whose (kies aŭto) it is.

Your sentence would mean "Whose car is there?", which has an entirely different meaning.

As to your question in general: they do not necessarily agree, even if both refer to the same referent. Both words fulfil their own separate function in a sentence. The English sentence "I see the one who loves me" would translate as "Mi vidas tiun, kiu amas min". In the first sentence you see her (object, accusative), in the second sentence she (subject, nominative) loves you.


Ernest47877

That's helpful, I'm keeping that where I can refer to it until I get all of them sorted in my mind. Very good explanation, thank you.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.