"Deterslikenvakkerdag!"

Translation:It is such a beautiful day!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Stelliger
Stelliger

What's the exact difference between sånn and slik? I'm a bit confused! :/

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

They're interchangeable.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Sånn comes from German originally and slik from Old Norse.

3 years ago

Barzoulou

My norwegian wife confirm that's correct but rather poetic, not common expression

2 years ago

KyssKyllingen

Why is it not 'slikt'? Because its reflecting the gender for 'dag' and not 'det'?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Exactly.

2 years ago

JahSn1

Why is "This is such a beautiful day" rated as wrong? I've had this several times: translating "det" as "this" was marked wrong, while "that" and "it" were okay. Who says "That is such a beautiful day"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

det/den = it, that
dette/denne = this

I don't imagine "That is such a beautiful day" is uttered all that often, but "It's such a beautiful day" is surely less exotic.

1 year ago

oneninetysix
oneninetysix

Slikt en ensom dag...

1 year ago

Slang67
Slang67

Ja, det er!

1 year ago

Ragnarjim

Every day learning Norwegian is such a beautiful day.

6 months ago

LeftOverRight
LeftOverRight

Don't let it get away!

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.