1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er slik en vakker dag!"

"Det er slik en vakker dag!"

Translation:It is such a beautiful day!

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


Stelliger

What's the exact difference between sånn and slik? I'm a bit confused! :/


Stigjohan

They're interchangeable.


SanctMinimalicen

Sånn comes from German originally and slik from Old Norse.


Barzoulou

My norwegian wife confirm that's correct but rather poetic, not common expression


UtkarshSyng

Why is it not 'slikt'? Because its reflecting the gender for 'dag' and not 'det'?


Ragnarjim

Every day learning Norwegian is such a beautiful day.


JahSn1

Why is "This is such a beautiful day" rated as wrong? I've had this several times: translating "det" as "this" was marked wrong, while "that" and "it" were okay. Who says "That is such a beautiful day"?


Deliciae

det/den = it, that
dette/denne = this

I don't imagine "That is such a beautiful day" is uttered all that often, but "It's such a beautiful day" is surely less exotic.


LeftOverRight

Don't let it get away!


oneninetysix

Slikt en ensom dag...


TARDISToni

Can one say "For en slik dag (å...)!" to mean something like 'Such a (nice) day (to...)'?

I've actually been wondering this for a while - I'm trying to transcribe/translate something where I think I heard this phrase - and this is the perfect opportunity to ask! So, any confirmations or corrections are most welcome, please! :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.