1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ie preter la ĉielarko."

"Ie preter la ĉielarko."

Translation:Somewhere beyond the rainbow.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments


Asraelite

Bluaj birdoj flugas...


Luko.

kaj.. la.. sonĝoj, kiujn vi sonĝis..


Leadam22

vere veriĝaaas…


Kole-Wright

Mi loĝas en Kansas

Tiu kanto sekvas ni ĉie

Sendu helpon.


daviddempsay

I'm also from the Sunflower State and am also often besieged by Wizard of Oz references. Sometimes I wanna tell people what they can do with their ruby slippers. Instead I just remind them that In Cold Blood was also set in Kansas.


asdfqwer159

Ne forgesu la akuzativon: sekvas ni_n_.


Jantoki

When has "preter" ever signified 'over?'

"Ie supre la ĉielarko," mi vetus.


zerozeroone

It signifies "over" whenever "over" is used in the sense of "beyond".

"Somewhere over the rainbow" does not mean "somewhere located vertically above the rainbow" (supre); rather, it means "somewhere on the far side of the rainbow" (preter).


Jantoki

Well, they've changed it since I last tried the exercise.


[deactivated user]

    So "supre" is "above", and "super" is "above but touching"?


zerozeroone

    Actually, in my comment, when I typed "supre" I was thinking "super". I can't recall coming across supre in DuoLingo yet. (And, if I did, I am sure I confused it with super. Kind of like theater versus theatre or meter versus metre.)

    Looking elsewhere:
    - Super is a preposition and supre is an adverb.
    - Both mean "above", while supre can also mean "upstairs".
    - The examples sentences don't seem to support a difference between the two related to touching. For example:

    La luno kaj la steloj brilis super ni. The moon and stars were shining above us.
    La steloj briletas supre. The stars are glittering above.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/super#Esperanto
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/supre#Esperanto

    https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/super
    https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/supre


LukeEdgar

    ...estas ankaux cxielarko


robinac

    ...way up high...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.