"Ie preter la ĉielarko."

Translation:Somewhere beyond the rainbow.

June 3, 2015

14 Comments


Asraelite

Bluaj birdoj flugas...

June 5, 2015

Luko.

kaj.. la.. sonĝoj, kiujn vi sonĝis..

June 23, 2015

Leadam22

vere veriĝaaas…

August 30, 2015

Jantoki

When has "preter" ever signified 'over?'

"Ie supre la ĉielarko," mi vetus.

June 3, 2015

zerozeroone

It signifies "over" whenever "over" is used in the sense of "beyond".

"Somewhere over the rainbow" does not mean "somewhere located vertically above the rainbow" (supre); rather, it means "somewhere on the far side of the rainbow" (preter).

July 5, 2015

Jantoki

Well, they've changed it since I last tried the exercise.

July 8, 2015

Kiryo

So "supre" is "above", and "super" is "above but touching"?

July 25, 2015

zerozeroone

Actually, in my comment, when I typed "supre" I was thinking "super". I can't recall coming across supre in DuoLingo yet. (And, if I did, I am sure I confused it with super. Kind of like theater versus theatre or meter versus metre.)

Looking elsewhere:
- Super is a preposition and supre is an adverb.
- Both mean "above", while supre can also mean "upstairs".
- The examples sentences don't seem to support a difference between the two related to touching. For example:

La luno kaj la steloj brilis super ni. The moon and stars were shining above us.
La steloj briletas supre. The stars are glittering above.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/super#Esperanto
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/supre#Esperanto

https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/super
https://en.glosbe.com/eo/en/supre

July 25, 2015

Kole-Wright

Mi loĝas en Kansas

Tiu kanto sekvas ni ĉie

Sendu helpon.

June 15, 2015

asdfqwer159

Ne forgesu la akuzativon: sekvas ni_n_.

June 17, 2015

daviddempsay

I'm also from the Sunflower State and am also often besieged by Wizard of Oz references. Sometimes I wanna tell people what they can do with their ruby slippers. Instead I just remind them that In Cold Blood was also set in Kansas.

August 22, 2015

LukeEdgar

...estas ankaux cxielarko

July 3, 2015

Robinac

...way up high...

July 19, 2015

hmalladi
August 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.