"Essa é a nossa nova arma."

Translation:That is our new weapon.

October 1, 2013

14 Comments


JessGade

I get "essa = this" wrong, and essa should be "that" instead here. Does "essa" always mean "that" and never "this"? Or should my sentence "this is my new weapon" be accepted?

October 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Your sentence should be accepted!

October 1, 2013

JessGade

Thx (and I meant "our" instead of "my" of course) :-)

October 1, 2013

A.Martiny

I believe "esta = this" would be the correct way if we are going to be grammatically strict. I'm a native speaker as well and got it wrong because of the same thing. Portuguese has a lot of these details that fool even a native speaker if they don't pay enough attention.

March 24, 2014

grantwhite

This whole section is infuriating, essa / esse at it's worst.

April 8, 2014

LICA98

*its

June 28, 2014

A.Martiny

Don't feel bad, 90% of Brazilians don't get it perfectly right either.

November 1, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Hey guys, can someone explain to me the difference between the following please? Esse vs Isso Este vs Isto Aquele vs Aquilo

September 13, 2014

A.Martiny

I'll start by saying that even Brazilians get those ones wrong most of the time, but I'll do my best to help a little bit (take everything with a grain of salt, I am not an expert). They all have similar meanings and are (incorrectly) used interchangeably by people but it's important to at least separate a few of them. "Esse" and "Este" are (again, incorrectly) used interchangeably, as is "isto" and "isso". The version with a "t" usually means something close to you and in the present, while the double s version means something AWAY from you and in the past/present. They can both be thought of as the word "this". Difference is the "esse"-like version is referring to a specific subject, usually something you would also atribute a gender to (esse being masculine, essa being feminine). The "isso" version is gender neutral (there is no issa) and is supposed to mean something more abstract.

"Aquele" and "Aquilo" both can be seen as meaning "that", except "aquele" is referring to a he or she. "Aquilo" is referring to an "it".

I'm pretty sure I didn't really help all that much (even though I tried!) and that goes to show you that it's a problem even for native speakers. We get it mostly right because we're used to it but I can see how someone just learning the language might have trouble.

Also, I have a lower score in Portuguese than you do, so there you go :-)

November 1, 2014

e.cambourn

The hints tell me that "arma" means weapon, but I was under the impression it meant "gun". Does it mean both or are there specific differences?

October 31, 2014

A.Martiny

Interesting question, actually. I would say it usually means "gun" in a literal sense, but it can be thought of as a figurative weapon, like "our secret weapon to defeat our opponent" or something to that effect. The context of this question tells me that is is used in a figurative sense but overall I would avoid using it like that for new learners because most of the time, in conversation, when someone uses "arma" they are talking about a gun.

November 1, 2014

Meyer_Julia

It can mean both. I have heard people use it mainly as gun, but weapon can also be used and since a gun is considered a weapon... the term weapon should be allowed.

August 12, 2015

kawalfa

The diference should also be noted between Brazilian Portuguese and Portuguese fro Portugal. It is not the same thing and some things change.

April 28, 2015

kelii....

What is the difference between using essa (esso?) and isto as demonstrative pronouns?

November 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.