"Сімнадцять машин"

Translation:Seventeen cars

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


pani-kim

Why is this not сімнадцять машини?

September 18, 2017

QTkula

Why do we use the genitive in these lessons, how does is affect the meaning when it isn't in a sentence?

June 3, 2015

sagitta145

Somehow the grammar for numbers in Ukrainian involves Genetiv. Perceive it as, when we say "seventeen cars" we actually say "seventeen of cars". This is just the grammar, that's it.

June 24, 2015

Shady_arc

Usually when you just name the thing ("a red scarf", "a big black car", "a huge pands"), you use the Nominative. The Nominative form of a comination of a number and a noun has certain rules.

June 3, 2015

Jean564934

So if we have more than four feminine things, do they always end like машин?

January 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.