"Сімнадцятьмашин"

Translation:Seventeen cars

3 years ago

4 Comments


pani-kim

Why is this not сімнадцять машини?

1 year ago

QTkula
QTkula

Why do we use the genitive in these lessons, how does is affect the meaning when it isn't in a sentence?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Somehow the grammar for numbers in Ukrainian involves Genetiv. Perceive it as, when we say "seventeen cars" we actually say "seventeen of cars". This is just the grammar, that's it.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Usually when you just name the thing ("a red scarf", "a big black car", "a huge pands"), you use the Nominative. The Nominative form of a comination of a number and a noun has certain rules.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.