1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi iras al lia domo?"

"Ĉu vi iras al lia domo?"

Translation:Are you going to his house?

June 3, 2015

28 Comments


Sir_Weltschmerz

As long as he is cute enough.


anpz11

Ay sweetheart, what's your name?


JohnnyMnemonic85

What is the difference between hejmo and domo? It switches half way through.


balou67

More or less the same between home and house.


kajtsurfisto

I struggled with this as well because we use these interchangeably in English. Another person put it really well. A home, hejmo, could be a hole in the ground or a cardboard box but a house, domo, is a type of home.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A house is a style of building where people live.

A home is what a house or apartment or converted van becomes when you've made it your own.


XamLeumas

Why not "al lian domon"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "al" is a preposition and those don't usually take the accusative.


AveleenEt

Interesting, there would typically be accusative in this syntax in those languages where it is used.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The accusative is typically reserved for the direct object of a transitive verb. The direct object is never the object of a preposition.

Mi pentras la domon. = I am painting the house.
What is being painted? The house.

Mi iras al lia domo. = I am going to the house.
What is being gone? Doesn't work. "Lia domo" is not the recipient of any action, it is merely the destination. If this were Latin, it would take the locative.

The only time the accusative is used after a preposition in Esperanto is when it is necessary to disambiguate the kind of motion going on.

I jump on the table. = Mi saltas sur la tablo.
I stand on the table and jump up and down.

I jump onto the table = Mi saltas sur la tablon.
I stand elsewhere, jump, and land on the table.


AveleenEt

Ah, Slavic languages use Dative vs Accusative for the final distinction. Thanks, interesting to learn.


5tephe

What business is it of yours, Adamo?


proedie

Why not ‘walk’?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "marŝas".


proedie

No, that's ‘march’. I looked it up now. To walk seems to be ‘paŝi’.


[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily. According to PIV (Plena Ilustrita Vortaro), one meaning for "marŝi" is "Paŝadi iom longan vojon, por promeno aŭ alicele" (That is, "To walk some long way, for a walk or with another aim". But it wouldn't be correct here, because the verb is "going", so it is more general, and doesn't specify whether it is walking, crawling, swimming, flying, skiing, or whatever, so in Esperanto that would be "iras".


SherrieMar5

    How is home and house different?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-s-the-difference-between-a-house-and-a-home

    A house is a specific type of building. A home is anywhere you might live, including apartments.


    [deactivated user]

      A house is the physical building. A home is what that building (or part of a building, or tent, or igloo, or whatever) becomes when someone lives in it.


hayashi310

      Can one also say "Do you go to his house?" I'd put that and got it wrong. :(


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, that should be acceptable. After all, if they were statements, not questions, "You go to his house" and "You are going to his house" would both be "Vi iras al lia domo" in Esperanto..


hayashi310

        Dankon, David! I realized that I'd written "home" rather than "house" the first time around, and hence misattributed the error. Your response helped to clear this up. I've since tried it again and this sentence is indeed accepted. Hooray!


Niklas760215

        The plot thickens.


JorjeTheJorje

        I said "Will you go to his house" and got it wrong. Am I wrong, or is this a bug? Thanks in advance


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Not a bug. The prompt calls for present tense and you used the future tense.


Imapetsitter

        Domo/domicile/home

        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.