"Ĉu vi iras al lia domo?"

Translation:Are you going to his house?

June 3, 2015

19 Comments


Sir_Weltschmerz

As long as he is cute enough.

June 18, 2015

LazyEinstein

Giggity.

December 7, 2016

CameronAvocado

aww

October 25, 2015

anpz11

Ay sweetheart, what's your name?

May 20, 2018

JohnnyMnemonic85

What is the difference between hejmo and domo? It switches half way through.

June 3, 2015

balou67

More or less the same between home and house.

June 3, 2015

XamLeumas

Why not "al lian domon"?

March 27, 2016

Rae.F

Because "al" is a preposition and those don't usually take the accusative.

May 3, 2016

5tephe

What business is it of yours, Adamo?

October 24, 2017

proedie

Why not ‘walk’?

August 31, 2017

Rae.F

That would be "marŝas".

August 31, 2017

proedie

No, that's ‘march’. I looked it up now. To walk seems to be ‘paŝi’.

August 31, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Not necessarily. According to PIV (Plena Ilustrita Vortaro), one meaning for "marŝi" is "Paŝadi iom longan vojon, por promeno aŭ alicele" (That is, "To walk some long way, for a walk or with another aim". But it wouldn't be correct here, because the verb is "going", so it is more general, and doesn't specify whether it is walking, crawling, swimming, flying, skiing, or whatever, so in Esperanto that would be "iras".

    April 2, 2018

SherrieMar5

    How is home and house different?

    April 10, 2018

Rae.F

    http://www.learnersdictionary.com/qa/what-s-the-difference-between-a-house-and-a-home

    A house is a specific type of building. A home is anywhere you might live, including apartments.

    April 11, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      A house is the physical building. A home is what that building (or part of a building, or tent, or igloo, or whatever) becomes when someone lives in it.

      April 11, 2018

hayashi310

      Can one also say "Do you go to his house?" I'd put that and got it wrong. :(

      May 11, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, that should be acceptable. After all, if they were statements, not questions, "You go to his house" and "You are going to his house" would both be "Vi iras al lia domo" in Esperanto..

        May 12, 2018

hayashi310

        Dankon, David! I realized that I'd written "home" rather than "house" the first time around, and hence misattributed the error. Your response helped to clear this up. I've since tried it again and this sentence is indeed accepted. Hooray!

        May 12, 2018
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.