"Mon fils est chez son meilleur copain."

Translation:My son is at his best friend's house.

December 27, 2012

26 Comments


CochonDeSurprise

Why doesn't "...his best friend's home" work? My thought was always that "maison" meant house, and "chez" was more familiar.

April 25, 2013

BrainyPirate

I reported it -- home and house are interchangeable here.

November 18, 2013

joyce7774

not changed yet ! home still marked wrong

February 15, 2014

n6zs

I think what we're seeing here is that chez is not literally "house" but more of a fuzzy concept about "home", without necessarily being translated as "home", "family" without necessarily being translated as "family", or somebody's "place" without ever translating it as "place", e.g., acheter quelque chose chez l'├ępicier = to buy something at the grocer's. Chez is a French word that does not have an equivalent in English so we struggle with it and feel like we just have to put something in there. But the answer is, no, we don't. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/chez/15106

November 15, 2014

SwingPuck

Google translate states that this means "my son is in his best friend"... way too much information...

August 8, 2013

alfredo.pl

lol, google translate sucks for learning correct grammar, it's only useful to listen to the pronounciation of certain words.

February 11, 2014

ajyro

Sounds like they're best of friends!

September 17, 2014

eterryd

"my son is at his best friend's" is standard American English. ("where are you?" "at my friend's" or "mom's" or "the neighbor's", with the word "house" understood)

August 4, 2014

ibuco

Yup. Reported.

September 5, 2014

Pigslew

Anybody's English, not just American.

September 6, 2014

Sitesurf

I think that "by" does not mean that they are in the friend's house.

December 27, 2012

riclage

What about "in the friend's house." like you just wrote? It was also not accepted.

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

No, because "the" does not translate "son" -> HIS

February 19, 2013

riclage

oh, sorry, I meant to ask about the use of "in" instead of "at" as in "My son is in his best friend's house."

Thanks

February 19, 2013

Inlucia

does anyone say pally in real life? i mean matey i understand but pally?

March 3, 2014

Pigslew

They certainly used to.

September 6, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Yes. It's very common here in Britain. "He is very pally with my boss." Most people in my part of England use matey in the piratey sense (although without the accent lol). "Hello there matey!" A sort of casual affectation when bumping into a dear friend. "Mate," is far more common though... and slightly more serious... although still very casual. Goodness, even the casual everyday language we take for granted has layers of complexity.

    July 12, 2018

ledohoanglong

    What's the difference between "copain" & "ami"?

    February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

    "un copain" is "a buddy" ie the familiar version of "friend". Feminine version is "une copine". Note that nowadays, teens rather use " un pote" or "une pote".

    February 19, 2013

Lycanthrope

    Are "copain" and "copine" not also used to mean boyfriend/girlfriend? Is it just a context thing?

    August 7, 2014

ajyro

    I thought that was "petit copain" and "petite copine"

    September 17, 2014

ajkwright

    In Australia we would translate this as "My son is over his best friend's house". Duolingo needs to accept Australian English!!

    July 20, 2014

Pigslew

    Hanging from a balloon?

    September 6, 2014

dieuwke959891

    I don't understand the word meilleur. Is it best or better? what is le meilleur, and when to use mieux and le mieux.

    January 6, 2017

Sitesurf

    "meilleur" is an adjective:

    • bon, bonne, bons, bonnes = good
    • meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures = better
    • le meilleur, la meilleure, les meilleurs, les meilleures = the best
    • son meilleur, sa meilleure, ses meilleurs, ses meilleures = his/her best

    "mieux" is an adverb:

    • bien = well/good
    • mieux = better
    • le mieux = the best
    January 7, 2017

dieuwke959891

    Thank you s├│ much! Best lesson ever!!

    January 7, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.