1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon fils est chez son meille…

"Mon fils est chez son meilleur copain."

Translation:My son is at his best friend's house.

December 27, 2012

26 Comments


CochonDeSurprise

Why doesn't "...his best friend's home" work? My thought was always that "maison" meant house, and "chez" was more familiar.


BrainyPirate

I reported it -- home and house are interchangeable here.


joyce7774

not changed yet ! home still marked wrong


n6zs

I think what we're seeing here is that chez is not literally "house" but more of a fuzzy concept about "home", without necessarily being translated as "home", "family" without necessarily being translated as "family", or somebody's "place" without ever translating it as "place", e.g., acheter quelque chose chez l'épicier = to buy something at the grocer's. Chez is a French word that does not have an equivalent in English so we struggle with it and feel like we just have to put something in there. But the answer is, no, we don't. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/chez/15106


SwingPuck

Google translate states that this means "my son is in his best friend"... way too much information...


alfredo.pl

lol, google translate sucks for learning correct grammar, it's only useful to listen to the pronounciation of certain words.


ajyro

Sounds like they're best of friends!


eterryd

"my son is at his best friend's" is standard American English. ("where are you?" "at my friend's" or "mom's" or "the neighbor's", with the word "house" understood)


Pigslew

Anybody's English, not just American.


Sitesurf

I think that "by" does not mean that they are in the friend's house.


riclage

What about "in the friend's house." like you just wrote? It was also not accepted.


Sitesurf

No, because "the" does not translate "son" -> HIS


riclage

oh, sorry, I meant to ask about the use of "in" instead of "at" as in "My son is in his best friend's house."

Thanks


Inlucia

does anyone say pally in real life? i mean matey i understand but pally?


Pigslew

They certainly used to.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It's very common here in Britain. "He is very pally with my boss." Most people in my part of England use matey in the piratey sense (although without the accent lol). "Hello there matey!" A sort of casual affectation when bumping into a dear friend. "Mate," is far more common though... and slightly more serious... although still very casual. Goodness, even the casual everyday language we take for granted has layers of complexity.


ledohoanglong

    What's the difference between "copain" & "ami"?


Sitesurf

    "un copain" is "a buddy" ie the familiar version of "friend". Feminine version is "une copine". Note that nowadays, teens rather use " un pote" or "une pote".


Lycanthrope

    Are "copain" and "copine" not also used to mean boyfriend/girlfriend? Is it just a context thing?


ajyro

    I thought that was "petit copain" and "petite copine"


ajkwright

    In Australia we would translate this as "My son is over his best friend's house". Duolingo needs to accept Australian English!!


Pigslew

    Hanging from a balloon?


dieuwke959891

    I don't understand the word meilleur. Is it best or better? what is le meilleur, and when to use mieux and le mieux.


Sitesurf

    "meilleur" is an adjective:

    • bon, bonne, bons, bonnes = good
    • meilleur, meilleure, meilleurs, meilleures = better
    • le meilleur, la meilleure, les meilleurs, les meilleures = the best
    • son meilleur, sa meilleure, ses meilleurs, ses meilleures = his/her best

    "mieux" is an adverb:

    • bien = well/good
    • mieux = better
    • le mieux = the best

dieuwke959891

    Thank you só much! Best lesson ever!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.