"Nia verda flago enhavas stelon."

Translation:Our green flag contains a star.

June 3, 2015

26 Comments


J_Binderr

La Esperanta flago estas tre bela!

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

Jen ĝi estas

April 17, 2017

IlanKaboom

I believe it should be "Jen ĝi", shouldn't it?

July 14, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Ho! tre bela. Cxu vi volas diri, "Jen gxi," cxu ne?

August 6, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Jes, mi konsentas kun vi!!

August 8, 2017

JuanGonzle806353

Ankaŭ mi

November 27, 2017

SzymonRuci

can I aslo say "La Esperanta flago belegas" ?

November 2, 2017

admhnsn

Ya it looks nice but I think it can have improvement. All that empty space.. Simplicity is valued but I think it's a bit too simple

December 20, 2017

FredCapp

I'm more inclined to want to say "surhavas" since, by all the heraldry & similar stuff I've ever studied, figures go "on" fields not in them. I've never been clear if Esperanto follows the same rules of placement, or not.

June 3, 2015

Smalde

Well, I'm not sure about English, but in Spanish you'd say in the flag "en la bandera" not on the flag " sobre la bandera"

June 25, 2015

FredCapp

Thank you, that actually helps me with this sort of thing.

June 25, 2015

Smalde

You're welcome :)

June 25, 2015

Schynd

Excellent point. In Spanish, there could be dust "sobre la bandera" but the motives depicted are "en la bandera".

August 10, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

Well in the Tips and Notes of this skill, it says "The most literal sense of a preposition is generally the correct word to use in Esperanto." So, technically, the star is literally sewn or drawn into the flag, so this is maybe why it is enhavas and not surhavas.

July 21, 2015

hellomidnight

I don't know anything about heraldry, but I would never say 'in' a flag either, it's always 'on' a flag. Maybe this is a quirk of Esperanto?

June 8, 2015

Nvirjskly

More like a quirk of english

August 31, 2015

BGXCB

In heraldry aren't they looking at the flag as a design, rather than the actual object on a flagpole? By that I mean during the designing of the flag one starts with a field of colour and then adds details onto that field, like the layers of a painting, one on top of the other. But when one puts the flag up a pole, the flag is everything, the material, the field and the specific design, it's all one package. A fly lands on this complete package call the flag, or a bird puts it's mark on the flag, but the flag itself only contains the original design, not the fly or bird droppings.

August 8, 2016

FredCapp

In English heraldry one typically starts describing a blazon with "on a field…" yes. National flags, at least in the European nations, started out as blazons.

But, as was said, this could be a quirk of English. The few book(s) I've been able to find on Heraldry in Esperanto (including this web page: http://www.bertin.biz/index.php?titre=priskriboDeBlazonoj.htm) suggest that the "On a field…" bit is superfluous and just start with the base color(s) and then "with" other objects, shapes, etc.

I've got an SCA† story about a new fighter with a blank shield that got a bird dropping on it. SCA Heralds are pretty much all noted for their attempts at humor. ("We don't pun, we Cant¶" being one example.) So his shield became On a field argent (white) a gules (circular shape), melting, purpure* (purple)

† Society for Creative Anachronism.
Cant being an olde word meaning "word play"

August 9, 2016

EduardoA.M2

Is it only me that screws up the pronouns all the time because of very ambiguous pronunciation? "Ni" and "mi" sound almost exactly alike unless I 100% put my ear to my speakers.

August 20, 2016

mariolis101

is he talking about the esperanto flag?

April 16, 2017

camcamcam753

He is indeed!

April 16, 2017

KaptianKaos8

No, Senegal.

August 6, 2017

OkanZA

No the mauritania flag

July 6, 2018

AzzerBoi

Esperanto represent

July 30, 2017

hugglesaim

I am assuming this is the Esperanto flag...

August 2, 2017

vincemat

Waaaiiiiit a minute...

October 15, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.