1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Nia verda flago enhavas stel…

"Nia verda flago enhavas stelon."

Translation:Our green flag contains a star.

June 3, 2015

26 Comments


J_Binderr

La Esperanta flago estas tre bela!


FredCapp

Jen ĝi estas


IlanKaboom

I believe it should be "Jen ĝi", shouldn't it?


KaptianKaos8

Ho! tre bela. Cxu vi volas diri, "Jen gxi," cxu ne?


KenKaneki04

Jes, mi konsentas kun vi!!


SzymonRuci

can I aslo say "La Esperanta flago belegas" ?


nelomah

Ya it looks nice but I think it can have improvement. All that empty space.. Simplicity is valued but I think it's a bit too simple


FredCapp

I'm more inclined to want to say "surhavas" since, by all the heraldry & similar stuff I've ever studied, figures go "on" fields not in them. I've never been clear if Esperanto follows the same rules of placement, or not.


Smalde

Well, I'm not sure about English, but in Spanish you'd say in the flag "en la bandera" not on the flag " sobre la bandera"


FredCapp

Thank you, that actually helps me with this sort of thing.


Smalde

You're welcome :)


Schynd

Excellent point. In Spanish, there could be dust "sobre la bandera" but the motives depicted are "en la bandera".


UneJamKuqEZi

Well in the Tips and Notes of this skill, it says "The most literal sense of a preposition is generally the correct word to use in Esperanto." So, technically, the star is literally sewn or drawn into the flag, so this is maybe why it is enhavas and not surhavas.


hellomidnight

I don't know anything about heraldry, but I would never say 'in' a flag either, it's always 'on' a flag. Maybe this is a quirk of Esperanto?


Nvirjskly

More like a quirk of english


BGXCB

In heraldry aren't they looking at the flag as a design, rather than the actual object on a flagpole? By that I mean during the designing of the flag one starts with a field of colour and then adds details onto that field, like the layers of a painting, one on top of the other. But when one puts the flag up a pole, the flag is everything, the material, the field and the specific design, it's all one package. A fly lands on this complete package call the flag, or a bird puts it's mark on the flag, but the flag itself only contains the original design, not the fly or bird droppings.


FredCapp

In English heraldry one typically starts describing a blazon with "on a field…" yes. National flags, at least in the European nations, started out as blazons.

But, as was said, this could be a quirk of English. The few book(s) I've been able to find on Heraldry in Esperanto (including this web page: http://www.bertin.biz/index.php?titre=priskriboDeBlazonoj.htm) suggest that the "On a field…" bit is superfluous and just start with the base color(s) and then "with" other objects, shapes, etc.

I've got an SCA† story about a new fighter with a blank shield that got a bird dropping on it. SCA Heralds are pretty much all noted for their attempts at humor. ("We don't pun, we Cant¶" being one example.) So his shield became On a field argent (white) a gules (circular shape), melting, purpure* (purple)

† Society for Creative Anachronism.
Cant being an olde word meaning "word play"


EduardoA.M2

Is it only me that screws up the pronouns all the time because of very ambiguous pronunciation? "Ni" and "mi" sound almost exactly alike unless I 100% put my ear to my speakers.


mariolis101

is he talking about the esperanto flag?


OkanZA

No the mauritania flag


AzzerBoi

Esperanto represent


__yam

I am assuming this is the Esperanto flag...


vincemat

Waaaiiiiit a minute...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.