"Está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido."

Translation:He is sick. That is why he has not come.

December 27, 2012

45 Comments


lmh8003

Por eso could also be translated as Therefore or Hence.

January 8, 2013

GrahamRawlinson

I wrote 'so he could not come' and it was judged wrong.!

April 25, 2014

DavidMoore622957

But, "could not come" and "has not come" are different. Perhaps, "So/Therefore he has not come" would work.

May 5, 2018

joelcowey

I put "he is sick. So he has not come" and was marked wrong 31/5/18

May 30, 2018

Deborah720662

Me too

September 18, 2018

johndurkin2

Same here

April 25, 2018

Dr.Manhattan95

Por eso = "Which is why" tambien

November 1, 2013

Aviva

Yes!!!

January 14, 2013

SamuelOrr

I agree and "therefore" is more economical than "that is why".

November 8, 2013

aaerie

And "so" is even more economical.

July 12, 2017

krzys

Why is this incorrect? "She is ill. That is why she has not come."

January 9, 2013

jwildberger

I believe it is because enfermo is used and not enferma.

January 19, 2013

virharding

"You are sick. That is why you have not come." Why is this incorrect? Can't it be a male "you"?

January 27, 2013

vandermonde

Grammatically, no reason. Due to content though, that would be a very odd thing to assume that anyone would ever say. Presumably a person would not need to be told he was sick and not in attendance.

August 10, 2013

Aviva

Imagine this conversation: "Mom, I still want to go to the party." "You can't go. You are sick." "But what will I tell them?" "Phone them and tell them you are sick. That is why you have not come."

December 6, 2014

reastwoodstone

Assuming you were phoning to let someone know the excuse you've given for them not coming to the place you are at. I believe they should accept that answer. If you explain the circumstance you believe your sentence can be used to DL they will update the app to accept the answer. If it can be translated as you then there's a reason for it.

December 6, 2014

droma

it is accepted now. and it is a male (you) because of "enfermo."

September 8, 2013

krzys

"you" would be different person, different form of estar: "Estás enfermo. Por eso no has venido."

January 27, 2013

virharding

But what about the other "you"? The "usted" you?

January 27, 2013

krzys

Makes sense, thanks :)

January 19, 2013

nicomiro

'thus he has not come' would be also correct, right?

January 4, 2013

Aviva

Definitely! I wrote 'therefore' and was marked incorrect.

January 14, 2013

mprdo

Nico, I like "thus" as best translation! 7Mar19

March 7, 2019

LICA98

2 sentences in one?

February 24, 2014

elizadeux

There should be more to add context.

July 15, 2018

Grant30

Why not, "She is ill. That is why she has not come"?

August 14, 2013

droma

see virharding's post

September 8, 2013

BClaw5

I thought por eso meant "as a result"

September 16, 2013

ChrisPenn1

I left out the word "reason" and it was counted wrong. Everything else was the same. I think the translation is the same with or without the word "reason." If it is to be understood, then let it be.

February 8, 2014

fenixhvd

Mi opinion es que se debe usar el participio came y no come en presente.

February 13, 2014

Daniel_B

In English, we use come for present perfect, not came. Also in past perfect. example: He had not come. You can tell the difference between present perfect and past perfect because of the has or had.

March 8, 2014

Ryan4090

I said she.. and it was marked wrong?

July 15, 2014

Ryan4090

Thanks @virharding

July 15, 2014

JSRyding

Ehh the slow speaker wasn't working

May 2, 2015

The3rdBeast

I wonder why...?

October 18, 2016

DaveNewhouse

wow that little ' sure makes a difference.

November 5, 2017

CeeCeeSong

this is what it said the answer was: "He's sick. that's why she hasn't come." That makes no sense! WHY does it say He in the first sentence, and She in the second one??? I put "She is sick. That is why she hasn't come." And it was marked wrong. How does one know if esta is to be for a male or female???????

January 13, 2018

alejandrocarmo

He (the boy) is sick. él está enfermo. That is why she hasn't come.

That makes sense!

January 23, 2019

marihaley

The answer in the quiz is: "You are sick. for that reason he's not come." Notwithstanding how strange that sounds, what in that sentence translates to "reason"? Or for that matter where does "why" come from? It reads "por eso" or "for that".

June 8, 2018

Iankellett

Isn't sick the same as ill??? In this context. Why mark me wrong

June 12, 2018

Elizabeth607084

Por eso can also mean for this reason, marked as wring

April 22, 2019

Suppentrulli

"he is ill. he has not come because of that"

December 27, 2012

aliciasification

She is sick. Therefore she hasn't come?

August 1, 2013

virharding

If it was "she" it would be enferma instead of enfermo.

August 1, 2013

runningtaters

Absurd.

August 7, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.