1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Está enfermo. Por eso no ha …

"Está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido."

Translation:He is sick. That is why he has not come.

December 27, 2012

38 Comments


lmh8003

Por eso could also be translated as Therefore or Hence.


GrahamRawlinson

I wrote 'so he could not come' and it was judged wrong.!


DavidMoore622957

But, "could not come" and "has not come" are different. Perhaps, "So/Therefore he has not come" would work.


joelcowey

I put "he is sick. So he has not come" and was marked wrong 31/5/18


Dr.Manhattan95

Por eso = "Which is why" tambien


SamuelOrr

I agree and "therefore" is more economical than "that is why".


aaerie

And "so" is even more economical.


krzys

Why is this incorrect? "She is ill. That is why she has not come."


jwildberger

I believe it is because enfermo is used and not enferma.


virharding

"You are sick. That is why you have not come." Why is this incorrect? Can't it be a male "you"?


vandermonde

Grammatically, no reason. Due to content though, that would be a very odd thing to assume that anyone would ever say. Presumably a person would not need to be told he was sick and not in attendance.


Aviva

Imagine this conversation: "Mom, I still want to go to the party." "You can't go. You are sick." "But what will I tell them?" "Phone them and tell them you are sick. That is why you have not come."


reastwoodstone

Assuming you were phoning to let someone know the excuse you've given for them not coming to the place you are at. I believe they should accept that answer. If you explain the circumstance you believe your sentence can be used to DL they will update the app to accept the answer. If it can be translated as you then there's a reason for it.


droma

it is accepted now. and it is a male (you) because of "enfermo."


krzys

Makes sense, thanks :)


nicomiro

'thus he has not come' would be also correct, right?


Aviva

Definitely! I wrote 'therefore' and was marked incorrect.


mprdo

Nico, I like "thus" as best translation! 7Mar19


Grant30

Why not, "She is ill. That is why she has not come"?


droma

see virharding's post


BClaw5

I thought por eso meant "as a result"


ChrisPenn1

I left out the word "reason" and it was counted wrong. Everything else was the same. I think the translation is the same with or without the word "reason." If it is to be understood, then let it be.


fenixhvd

Mi opinion es que se debe usar el participio came y no come en presente.


Daniel_B

In English, we use come for present perfect, not came. Also in past perfect. example: He had not come. You can tell the difference between present perfect and past perfect because of the has or had.


Ryan4090

I said she.. and it was marked wrong?


Ryan4090

Thanks @virharding


JSRyding

Ehh the slow speaker wasn't working


DaveNuevaCasa

wow that little ' sure makes a difference.


CeeCeeSong

this is what it said the answer was: "He's sick. that's why she hasn't come." That makes no sense! WHY does it say He in the first sentence, and She in the second one??? I put "She is sick. That is why she hasn't come." And it was marked wrong. How does one know if esta is to be for a male or female???????


alejandrocarmo

He (the boy) is sick. él está enfermo. That is why she hasn't come.

That makes sense!


marihaley

The answer in the quiz is: "You are sick. for that reason he's not come." Notwithstanding how strange that sounds, what in that sentence translates to "reason"? Or for that matter where does "why" come from? It reads "por eso" or "for that".


Iankellett

Isn't sick the same as ill??? In this context. Why mark me wrong


Elizabeth607084

Por eso can also mean for this reason, marked as wring


KeithNorma9

I was confused by the speaker, who did not stress the second syllable of está. So I was trying to figure out how 'esta' (this, feminine) and 'enfermo' (masculine) could go together, without a verb, no less!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.