Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido."

Translation:He is sick. That is why he has not come.

0
5 years ago

43 Comments


lmh8003

Por eso could also be translated as Therefore or Hence.

16
Reply5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

I wrote 'so he could not come' and it was judged wrong.!

4
Reply4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

But, "could not come" and "has not come" are different. Perhaps, "So/Therefore he has not come" would work.

1
Reply3 months ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

I put "he is sick. So he has not come" and was marked wrong 31/5/18

0
Reply2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I assume you flagged it as correct. We'll see if Duo (eventually) agrees.

Personally, I liked learning por eso as "that is why." I'll just continue to use pues for "so."

0
Reply2 months ago

johndurkin2

Same here

0
Reply3 months ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Por eso = "Which is why" tambien

1
Reply4 years ago

Aviva

Yes!!!

0
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I agree and "therefore" is more economical than "that is why".

0
Reply4 years ago

aaerie

And "so" is even more economical.

1
Reply1 year ago

krzys
krzys

Why is this incorrect? "She is ill. That is why she has not come."

10
Reply5 years ago

jwildberger

I believe it is because enfermo is used and not enferma.

26
Reply15 years ago

virharding

"You are sick. That is why you have not come." Why is this incorrect? Can't it be a male "you"?

4
Reply5 years ago

vandermonde

Grammatically, no reason. Due to content though, that would be a very odd thing to assume that anyone would ever say. Presumably a person would not need to be told he was sick and not in attendance.

4
Reply5 years ago

Aviva

Imagine this conversation: "Mom, I still want to go to the party." "You can't go. You are sick." "But what will I tell them?" "Phone them and tell them you are sick. That is why you have not come."

1
Reply3 years ago

reastwoodstone

Assuming you were phoning to let someone know the excuse you've given for them not coming to the place you are at. I believe they should accept that answer. If you explain the circumstance you believe your sentence can be used to DL they will update the app to accept the answer. If it can be translated as you then there's a reason for it.

0
Reply3 years ago

droma
droma

it is accepted now. and it is a male (you) because of "enfermo."

2
Reply4 years ago

krzys
krzys

"you" would be different person, different form of estar: "Estás enfermo. Por eso no has venido."

-1
Reply5 years ago

virharding

But what about the other "you"? The "usted" you?

12
Reply5 years ago

krzys
krzys

Makes sense, thanks :)

2
Reply5 years ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

'thus he has not come' would be also correct, right?

2
Reply5 years ago

Aviva

Definitely! I wrote 'therefore' and was marked incorrect.

2
Reply5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

2 sentences in one?

2
Reply4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

There should be more to add context.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

I said she.. and it was marked wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

Suppentrulli

"he is ill. he has not come because of that"

0
Reply5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-PenPlus

Why not, "She is ill. That is why she has not come"?

0
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

see virharding's post

3
Reply4 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I thought por eso meant "as a result"

0
Reply4 years ago

ChrisPenn1

I left out the word "reason" and it was counted wrong. Everything else was the same. I think the translation is the same with or without the word "reason." If it is to be understood, then let it be.

0
Reply4 years ago

fenixhvd

Mi opinion es que se debe usar el participio came y no come en presente.

0
Reply4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

In English, we use come for present perfect, not came. Also in past perfect. example: He had not come. You can tell the difference between present perfect and past perfect because of the has or had.

0
Reply4 years ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

Thanks @virharding

0
Reply4 years ago

JSRyding

Ehh the slow speaker wasn't working

0
Reply3 years ago

The3rdBeast

I wonder why...?

0
Reply1 year ago

DaveNewhouse

wow that little ' sure makes a difference.

0
Reply9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

this is what it said the answer was: "He's sick. that's why she hasn't come." That makes no sense! WHY does it say He in the first sentence, and She in the second one??? I put "She is sick. That is why she hasn't come." And it was marked wrong. How does one know if esta is to be for a male or female???????

0
Reply7 months ago

DavidMoore622957

If you check the comments you will see that it's not está that indicates the gender of the subject, but enfermo. It must be either "you" (usted) or "he" as the subject of the first sentence. The second is ambiguous and could be "she." Duo appears to have corrected only the part you got wrong and left "she" in the second part of your translation.

There are contexts where the gender might shift between the two sentences. Perhaps, we're describing the actions of a couple and the female partner is staying home with her male partner because he's sick. That would not be unusual in my opinion.

0
Reply3 months ago

marihaley
marihaley

The answer in the quiz is: "You are sick. for that reason he's not come." Notwithstanding how strange that sounds, what in that sentence translates to "reason"? Or for that matter where does "why" come from? It reads "por eso" or "for that".

0
Reply2 months ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

Isn't sick the same as ill??? In this context. Why mark me wrong

0
Reply2 months ago

aliciasification

She is sick. Therefore she hasn't come?

-2
Reply5 years ago

virharding

If it was "she" it would be enferma instead of enfermo.

3
Reply5 years ago

runningtaters

Absurd.

-3
Reply4 years ago