"Está enfermo. Por eso no ha venido."

Translation:He is sick. That is why he has not come.

5 years ago

42 Comments


lmh8003

Por eso could also be translated as Therefore or Hence.

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

I wrote 'so he could not come' and it was judged wrong.!

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

But, "could not come" and "has not come" are different. Perhaps, "So/Therefore he has not come" would work.

7 months ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

I put "he is sick. So he has not come" and was marked wrong 31/5/18

6 months ago

Deborah720662

Me too

2 months ago

johndurkin2

Same here

7 months ago

Dr.Manhattan95

Por eso = "Which is why" tambien

5 years ago

Aviva

Yes!!!

5 years ago

SamuelOrr

I agree and "therefore" is more economical than "that is why".

5 years ago

aaerie

And "so" is even more economical.

1 year ago

krzys
krzys

Why is this incorrect? "She is ill. That is why she has not come."

5 years ago

jwildberger

I believe it is because enfermo is used and not enferma.

5 years ago

virharding

"You are sick. That is why you have not come." Why is this incorrect? Can't it be a male "you"?

5 years ago

vandermonde

Grammatically, no reason. Due to content though, that would be a very odd thing to assume that anyone would ever say. Presumably a person would not need to be told he was sick and not in attendance.

5 years ago

Aviva

Imagine this conversation: "Mom, I still want to go to the party." "You can't go. You are sick." "But what will I tell them?" "Phone them and tell them you are sick. That is why you have not come."

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Assuming you were phoning to let someone know the excuse you've given for them not coming to the place you are at. I believe they should accept that answer. If you explain the circumstance you believe your sentence can be used to DL they will update the app to accept the answer. If it can be translated as you then there's a reason for it.

4 years ago

droma
droma

it is accepted now. and it is a male (you) because of "enfermo."

5 years ago

krzys
krzys

"you" would be different person, different form of estar: "Estás enfermo. Por eso no has venido."

5 years ago

virharding

But what about the other "you"? The "usted" you?

5 years ago

krzys
krzys

Makes sense, thanks :)

5 years ago

nicomiro
nicomiro

'thus he has not come' would be also correct, right?

5 years ago

Aviva

Definitely! I wrote 'therefore' and was marked incorrect.

5 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

2 sentences in one?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

There should be more to add context.

4 months ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

I said she.. and it was marked wrong?

4 years ago

Suppentrulli

"he is ill. he has not come because of that"

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Why not, "She is ill. That is why she has not come"?

5 years ago

droma
droma

see virharding's post

5 years ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I thought por eso meant "as a result"

5 years ago

ChrisPenn1

I left out the word "reason" and it was counted wrong. Everything else was the same. I think the translation is the same with or without the word "reason." If it is to be understood, then let it be.

4 years ago

fenixhvd

Mi opinion es que se debe usar el participio came y no come en presente.

4 years ago

Daniel_B
Daniel_B

In English, we use come for present perfect, not came. Also in past perfect. example: He had not come. You can tell the difference between present perfect and past perfect because of the has or had.

4 years ago

Ryan4090
Ryan4090

Thanks @virharding

4 years ago

JSRyding

Ehh the slow speaker wasn't working

3 years ago

The3rdBeast

I wonder why...?

2 years ago

DaveNewhouse

wow that little ' sure makes a difference.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

this is what it said the answer was: "He's sick. that's why she hasn't come." That makes no sense! WHY does it say He in the first sentence, and She in the second one??? I put "She is sick. That is why she hasn't come." And it was marked wrong. How does one know if esta is to be for a male or female???????

10 months ago

marihaley

The answer in the quiz is: "You are sick. for that reason he's not come." Notwithstanding how strange that sounds, what in that sentence translates to "reason"? Or for that matter where does "why" come from? It reads "por eso" or "for that".

6 months ago

Iankellett
Iankellett

Isn't sick the same as ill??? In this context. Why mark me wrong

6 months ago

aliciasification

She is sick. Therefore she hasn't come?

5 years ago

virharding

If it was "she" it would be enferma instead of enfermo.

5 years ago

runningtaters

Absurd.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.