1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Is mom there?"

"Is mom there?"

Translation:Мама там?

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


shadieeyahYasmin

Putting correct keyboard on and then taking forever to findthe right keys


AndriiKr

Some people use virtual keyboards or have printed Ukrainian layout to deal with this problem. Not an ideal solution, but might work for you until you memorize location of the letters. Also, you could buy keyboard stickers online if that is an option (something like this - http://www.amazon.com/Ukrainian-Keyboard-Stickers-Overlays-Characters/dp/B001S0BNDY - I must say it is quite expensive though :( )


EstJojo

I use 'AnySoftKeyboard', with the Ukrainian plugin, on my Google phone.


AHammeln

Is it correct to say 'чи мама там'? Because I heard this sentence quite often.


Vinnfred

It's right to add "чи" to make a yes/no question


AHammeln

ок, спасибо )


Vinnfred

Просто в разговорной речи это не так часто используется :)

It's like adding "ли" in questions in Russian


nyo_nyokki

вместо "мама" можно употреблять "мати"


Bun-Bun13

Confusion previous questions to the pronunciation of the words

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.