"Is mom there?"

Translation:Мама там?

June 3, 2015

8 Comments


shadieeyahYasmin

Putting correct keyboard on and then taking forever to findthe right keys

June 3, 2015

AndriiKr

Some people use virtual keyboards or have printed Ukrainian layout to deal with this problem. Not an ideal solution, but might work for you until you memorize location of the letters. Also, you could buy keyboard stickers online if that is an option (something like this - http://www.amazon.com/Ukrainian-Keyboard-Stickers-Overlays-Characters/dp/B001S0BNDY - I must say it is quite expensive though :( )

June 3, 2015

EstJojo

I use 'AnySoftKeyboard', with the Ukrainian plugin, on my Google phone.

January 1, 2018

AHammeln

Is it correct to say 'чи мама там'? Because I heard this sentence quite often.

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

It's right to add "чи" to make a yes/no question

June 11, 2015

AHammeln

ок, спасибо )

June 11, 2015

Vinnfred

Просто в разговорной речи это не так часто используется :)

It's like adding "ли" in questions in Russian

June 11, 2015

nyo_nyokki

вместо "мама" можно употреблять "мати"

June 23, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.