"I have clothes."

Translation:Benim giysilerim var.

3 years ago

12 Comments


-travelJunky-

'elbiselerim var' does not work?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

elbise is dress.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

the thing is people use use kıyafet, giysi, elbise and rarely libas to say clothes. but kıyafet and giysi are synonyms whereas elbise is used for dress.you can try it on google images. and people usually use elbise this way.

3 years ago

_ILIYYA_

"elbiselerim var" yazdım neden kabul etmedi

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Kabul ediliyor zaten. Yanlis yazmissin herhalde :)

3 years ago

morowinger

Why is giysiler bende not correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "I have the clothes."

Turkish phrases these two concept different (namely, ownership of something specific and ownership of something general)

2 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

What about giyisiler benim? Wasn't accepted

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That doesn't work here in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Erik_Gerrits

I think that would mean "The clothes are mine."

1 year ago

DBahi
DBahi

The confusion here is related to the english not being specific enough to distinguish generic "the clothes" vs possesion "my clothes." As the prompt is written it is open.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.