"I have clothes."

Translation:Benim giysilerim var.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tnull

Why is giysiler bende not correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "I have the clothes."

Turkish phrases these two concept different (namely, ownership of something specific and ownership of something general)


cosmopolita61

What about giyisiler benim? Wasn't accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

That doesn't work here in Turkish :)


Erik_Gerrits

I think that would mean "The clothes are mine."


-travelJunky-

'elbiselerim var' does not work?


lucaturilli

elbise is dress.


lucaturilli

the thing is people use use kıyafet, giysi, elbise and rarely libas to say clothes. but kıyafet and giysi are synonyms whereas elbise is used for dress.you can try it on google images. and people usually use elbise this way.


DBahi

The confusion here is related to the english not being specific enough to distinguish generic "the clothes" vs possesion "my clothes." As the prompt is written it is open.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.