"Üç, iki, bir, sıfır!"

Translation:Three, two, one, zero!

3 years ago

12 Comments


Katie368826
Katie368826

sifir = zero. This is the same etymology as the English word "cypher", which originally meant zero as well, but became associated with codes and secrecy because Hindu-Arabic numerals were not understood by most people in Europe and used to send secret messages. One of the main things that set Hindu-Arabic numerals apart from Roman numerals is the inclusion of a symbol for zero, so this was the number that gave its name to the codes.

Sorry, i just think that's interesting :-)

2 years ago

Stevie_T
Stevie_T

I never knew the word was associated with cypher, that's really cool. I knew that it was from Arabic meaning 0 because I've seen it in other languages I've learned a little of (Persian and Swahili for example) but now I'm putting all this information together. Have a lingot for your cool insight!

2 years ago

Katie368826
Katie368826

Teşekkürler! :-)

2 years ago

MarwanArri

sıfır comes from the Arabic word "sif'r صفر" meaning empty, the indian word for zero is "शून्य shoony". The word zero came into the English language via French zéro from Italian zero, Italian contraction of Venetian zevero form of 'Italian zefiro.The Italian mathematician Fibonacci (c. 1170–1250), who grew up in North Africa and is credited with introducing the decimal system to Europe, used the term zephyrum. This became zefiro in Italian, and was then contracted to zero in Venetian. The Italian word zefiro was already in existence (meaning "west wind" from Latin and Greek zephyrus) and may have influenced the spelling when transcribing Arabic "sif'r".

2 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

I should've done this before this New Year!

2 years ago

-travelJunky-

Suggestion: it would be better to use an irregular order

3 years ago

huspeed

you may think this is a countdown.Christmas is coming and you say "ten,nine,eight,seven........" Sorry I'm learning english my english is not good just want to help you.

3 years ago

ArmanMoeen

He doesnt have any problem with a countdown, just suggests if duolingo hardens the Q

3 years ago

-travelJunky-

That's right! It is to easy to guess the right order and therefore there may no affords to keep in mind ;-)

3 years ago

Kaza624

Step by step, i think it's better to count in order at the first step

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

Indeed. Learning in context is good.

2 years ago

franAllen3

I hope someome from duolingo is reading this because i think it is very wrong to mark incorrect use of english words instead of american!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.