"Üç, iki, bir, sıfır!"

Translation:Three, two, one, zero!

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


Katie368826

sifir = zero. This is the same etymology as the English word "cypher", which originally meant zero as well, but became associated with codes and secrecy because Hindu-Arabic numerals were not understood by most people in Europe and used to send secret messages. One of the main things that set Hindu-Arabic numerals apart from Roman numerals is the inclusion of a symbol for zero, so this was the number that gave its name to the codes.

Sorry, i just think that's interesting :-)

March 7, 2016

Stevie_T

I never knew the word was associated with cypher, that's really cool. I knew that it was from Arabic meaning 0 because I've seen it in other languages I've learned a little of (Persian and Swahili for example) but now I'm putting all this information together. Have a lingot for your cool insight!

April 18, 2016

Katie368826

Teşekkürler! :-)

April 18, 2016

MarwanArri

sıfır comes from the Arabic word "sif'r صفر" meaning empty, the indian word for zero is "शून्य shoony". The word zero came into the English language via French zéro from Italian zero, Italian contraction of Venetian zevero form of 'Italian zefiro.The Italian mathematician Fibonacci (c. 1170–1250), who grew up in North Africa and is credited with introducing the decimal system to Europe, used the term zephyrum. This became zefiro in Italian, and was then contracted to zero in Venetian. The Italian word zefiro was already in existence (meaning "west wind" from Latin and Greek zephyrus) and may have influenced the spelling when transcribing Arabic "sif'r".

September 2, 2018

FaizalZahid

I should've done this before this New Year!

January 2, 2016

-travelJunky-

Suggestion: it would be better to use an irregular order

June 3, 2015

huspeed

you may think this is a countdown.Christmas is coming and you say "ten,nine,eight,seven........" Sorry I'm learning english my english is not good just want to help you.

June 6, 2015

ArmanMoeen

He doesnt have any problem with a countdown, just suggests if duolingo hardens the Q

August 11, 2015

-travelJunky-

That's right! It is to easy to guess the right order and therefore there may no affords to keep in mind ;-)

August 13, 2015

Kaza624

Step by step, i think it's better to count in order at the first step

August 14, 2015

redbrickhouse

Indeed. Learning in context is good.

February 23, 2016

franAllen3

I hope someome from duolingo is reading this because i think it is very wrong to mark incorrect use of english words instead of american!

July 25, 2017

MAHIR-

sifir also means zero in Arabic!

June 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.