1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Women need men like fish nee…

"Women need men like fish need bicycles."

Translation:Kvinner trenger menn som fisk trenger sykler.

June 3, 2015

22 Comments


dkahn400

The catchphrase "A woman needs a man like a fish needs a bicycle" was coined by the Australian writer Irina Dunn. She originally wrote it on a much-graffitied toilet door at Sydney University in paraphrase of a sentence she had read while studying for her degree: "Man needs God like fish needs a bicycle". It was later popularised by the well-known feminist Gloria Steinem.


tahscenery

What an interesting context!


Cimmerian85

The world needs third wave feminism like a fish needs a bicycle.


14Hiatus

This forum needs your comment like a fish needs a bicycle. (:


Jos763098

This forum needs your reply to his comment like a fish needs a bicycle. :D


OpalAchro

This forum needs your reply to a reply like a fiah needs a bicycle. ;)


lumpydumpling

Duo er en feminist! :D


juliegagne15

Had the same thought! ;)


Freyafeline

It is a line from a Gloria Steinem (the feminist writer and activist. Also the Irish group U2 have the line in in the song where they say \gonna run to you' They use it to show admiration for women..


Freyafeline

Opps! It was Germaine Greer who said it.


dkahn400

See my earlier posting elsewhere in the thread. It was Gloria Steinem who popularised it but it originated with Irina Dunn.


Ani_Jane

What a silly phrase! People are more than their utility to us.


doublerainbower

Why do fish need bikes though?


OpalAchro

The point is that they don't


fuuuuurkan

Delicia was here!!!!


cdnmark

Women aren't all the same. Many women need men. This is a covering projection, to put males on the defensive and avoid seeing the obvious. It's just a really old mental trick that's obsolete now. Gender is mostly an illusion so a whole gender won't think or behave or view the world in the same way. Women are ___ (label, summary). Static labels. Women are what? Varied. Human. Diverse. On a spectrum, individually, between masculinity and femininity. Men are what? Varied, " ".


MrsSMBurns

"This is a covering projection"

I took it for a language exercise.


Codyy7

What an idiotic and agenda-filled sentence to put on a language course. Of course women need men just the same as men need women. We need each other.


A.L.A.R.M

Yep, another one feminist shit. Cringe...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.