1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵ…

"Ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo."

Translation:There is no sugar on the chicken.

June 3, 2015

18 Comments


savourtardis

And why would there be sugar on the chicken...? (Yes, I suppose you might be adding a small amount to aid in browning or such)


EINaj2

Bruna sukero kaj mielo sur la kokaĵo tre bongustas!


MosesPeris

Duo has a bizzare and perverse sense of humor. Lately, ppl around me think I am bit fuuny thanks to Duo lingo.


FredCapp

Good, confusion is the beginning of wisdom.


RayannElHa

Could this mean "This isn't sugar on the chicken"? As in we know there is something, and the sentence clarifies that it isn't sugar? Or would this need a "gxi"?


cbooze1017

I believe it would need a "gxi" since we'd be talking about a specific "this".


[deactivated user]

    I think it would probably need to be "Ĉi tiu ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo" (this is not sugar) rather than "ĝi ne estas" (it is not sugar).


FredCapp

    In my considered opinion, this is more correct than to use ĝi. However, Esperanto doesn't use the indicative in the same manners as does English. So there is no place in this sentence where ĝi (a pronoun) could grammatically fit; unless one were to use it to replace the word kokaĵo.

    Keep up the good work.


FredCapp

    Ne, Adamo ŝtelis ĝin por fari kukon.


ForeinHermitcrab

    My next language.


Jb11131999

    Why doesnt this sentence have the word "there" at the beginning?


latiif.sharif

    In Esperanto, you can start the sentence with impersonal verbs such as estas, ekzistas, etc.., in such cases the subject is omitted, since it is a "dummy" subject.

    • Pluvas ekstere - It is raining outside.

Renardo_11

    Right, but the present sentence is not impersonal. "Sukero" is the subject, even though it follows the verb "ne estas" and does not precede it.

    It's just that the English word “there” in the combination “there is” does not have an independent meaning and cannot be translated separately. Esperanto translates “there is/are” just by “estas” (is/are). My native language doesn't use “there” in such cases either.


Artyc.D.Frost

    Mi havis nur unu eraron: "chiken"- kaj tio estos la kaŭzo de eraro.


richi911865

    Kie homoj kuiras kokaĵon kun sukero?


FredCapp

    Laŭ mia kompreno, iom tre ŝatas ĝin. Donas gusteman kruston sur la birdaĵo.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.