"Ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo."

Translation:There is no sugar on the chicken.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


savourtardis

And why would there be sugar on the chicken...? (Yes, I suppose you might be adding a small amount to aid in browning or such)

February 13, 2016

DavidBock9

Just checking.

April 9, 2018

MosesPeris

Duo has a bizzare and perverse sense of humor. Lately, ppl around me think I am bit fuuny thanks to Duo lingo.

January 3, 2017

FredCapp

Good, confusion is the beginning of wisdom.

January 4, 2017

FredCapp

Ne, Adamo ŝtelis ĝin por fari kukon.

March 2, 2016

RayannElHa

Could this mean "This isn't sugar on the chicken"? As in we know there is something, and the sentence clarifies that it isn't sugar? Or would this need a "gxi"?

June 4, 2015

cbooze1017

I believe it would need a "gxi" since we'd be talking about a specific "this".

August 11, 2015

ChrisRamsh

I think it would probably need to be "Ĉi tiu ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo" (this is not sugar) rather than "ĝi ne estas" (it is not sugar).

January 11, 2016

FredCapp

In my considered opinion, this is more correct than to use ĝi. However, Esperanto doesn't use the indicative in the same manners as does English. So there is no place in this sentence where ĝi (a pronoun) could grammatically fit; unless one were to use it to replace the word kokaĵo.

Keep up the good work.

January 4, 2017

Artyc.D.Frost

Mi havis nur unu eraron: "chiken"- kaj tio estos la kaŭzo de eraro.

November 13, 2017

Jb11131999

Why doesnt this sentence have the word "there" at the beginning?

June 3, 2015

llusx

In Esperanto, you can start the sentence with impersonal verbs such as estas, ekzistas, etc.., in such cases the subject is omitted, since it is a "dummy" subject.

  • Pluvas ekstere - It is raining outside.
June 3, 2015

Renardo_11

Right, but the present sentence is not impersonal. "Sukero" is the subject, even though it follows the verb "ne estas" and does not precede it.

It's just that the English word “there” in the combination “there is” does not have an independent meaning and cannot be translated separately. Esperanto translates “there is/are” just by “estas” (is/are). My native language doesn't use “there” in such cases either.

September 21, 2019

FredCapp

Tie ne estas sukero…? Think about it.

January 4, 2017

PaulDeNice1

Sometimes Duolingo has such uninteresting sentences. My bear drinks beer. For example... Now my chicken is sugarless.

June 13, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.