"Ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo."

Translation:There is no sugar on the chicken.

3 years ago

13 Comments


savourtardis

And why would there be sugar on the chicken...? (Yes, I suppose you might be adding a small amount to aid in browning or such)

3 years ago

DavidBock9

Just checking.

10 months ago

FredCapp

Ne, Adamo ŝtelis ĝin por fari kukon.

2 years ago

RayannElHa

Could this mean "This isn't sugar on the chicken"? As in we know there is something, and the sentence clarifies that it isn't sugar? Or would this need a "gxi"?

3 years ago

cbooze1017

I believe it would need a "gxi" since we'd be talking about a specific "this".

3 years ago

ChrisRamsh

I think it would probably need to be "Ĉi tiu ne estas sukero sur la kokaĵo" (this is not sugar) rather than "ĝi ne estas" (it is not sugar).

3 years ago

FredCapp

In my considered opinion, this is more correct than to use ĝi. However, Esperanto doesn't use the indicative in the same manners as does English. So there is no place in this sentence where ĝi (a pronoun) could grammatically fit; unless one were to use it to replace the word kokaĵo.

Keep up the good work.

2 years ago

MosesPeris

Duo has a bizzare and perverse sense of humor. Lately, ppl around me think I am bit fuuny thanks to Duo lingo.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Good, confusion is the beginning of wisdom.

2 years ago

Jb11131999

Why doesnt this sentence have the word "there" at the beginning?

3 years ago

llusx

In Esperanto, you can start the sentence with impersonal verbs such as estas, ekzistas, etc.., in such cases the subject is omitted, since it is a "dummy" subject.

  • Pluvas ekstere - It is raining outside.
3 years ago

FredCapp

Tie ne estas sukero…? Think about it.

2 years ago

Artyc.D.Frost

Mi havis nur unu eraron: "chiken"- kaj tio estos la kaŭzo de eraro.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.