"A mí me gusta la física."

Translation:I like physics.

5 years ago

66 Comments


jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Curious. Why "A mi" here? I don't think I've ever seen that with "me gusta/gustan" before.

5 years ago

rspreng

the 'a mi' type additions are for clarification or emphasis. He likes chemistry but "I" like physics.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I still don't understand the need for " a mi" as "me gusta la fisica" means "I like physics" and so "a mi" seems unnecessary unless, like Mari0499 says below, it is to say " as for me" for emphasis...in which case why didn't DL translate it that way?

4 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

It is correct to translate it that way, adding your example and expanding it (not literal traslations):

Joe wants to play poker, you want to study nursery, and as for me, i like physics, an much as my wife likes to exercise.

José quiere jugar póker, tú quieres estudiar enfermería, y en cuanto a mí, a mí me gusta la física, tanto como a mi esposa le gusta ejercitarse.

Even without the context, is completely natural to add the "a" to emphasize who likes something.

Hope this helps

4 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

Yes it helps.

4 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

Same as you say a ella le gusta su gato, you use "a mi" to add importance to the object?

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Nope, it is just to make emphasis of who likes the thing, not the thing being liked :D

3 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

I notice you said "y en cuanto a mí, a mí me gusta la física". Do you repeat "a mí" to literally translate to "as for me", while saying it once is just used for emphasis (and does not actually literally translate to "as for me")?

1 year ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Well, it is perfectly normal to use "en cuanto a mí, me gusta la física" (without the second a). The differences here are for super ultra clarification, for example, you have already been discusing the topic about hobbies and ocuppations with a group and everyone is having a beer, moments later, confussion starts and no one knows who likes what. They start asking you health questions (and you are not the future nurse student of my example above), so, to set things once and for all, you use my example. A likes X, B likes Y, and as for me, I like physics. In Spanish,

  • ... y en cuanto a mí, a mí me gusta..." (emphasis on me, and what I like)

  • "y a mí, a mí me gusta..." (less emphasis on me, with a dramatic pause)

  • en cuanto a mí, me gusta... (less emphasis on what I like)

  • y a mí me gusta.. (less general emphasis)

The four are correct, and the differences very small, even if you use the simplest of them, you will be perfectly understood.

Have a nice day.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Is it necessary though, to say a mi, in other words, would it also be the same to say me gusta la fisica? Is this not clear already on its own? I ask because my aim is always to be able to say things in the most simple way possible. And do you always use this same format, or is one more formal than the other, different register. possibly?

1 year ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Is not a clear-cut difference between formal and casual talking, but me gusta... sounds a little more formal than a mi me gusta....

Also.. the first is more used when you may like other things (apart from physics, maybe videogames), while the latter denotes that It is you (and not your brother) who likes physics.

However, these are only very small and subtle differences, as they both are used almost interchangeably and you will be understtod perfectly.

Have a nice day :D

1 year ago

Aterix

Gave you a lingot :D

1 year ago

neilmalvern

Thank you for this explanation. Really useful

1 year ago

Fraserlearn

That helped. Gracias.

1 year ago

Sitnam

We do this in English too. "I like my physics!" Perhaps almost slang, and certainly strange, but it is used.

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"A mí me gusta la física" doesn't have anything for "my physics". "A mí" is "to me", and "me gusta" is "I like".

1 year ago

mammad99
mammad99

I was thinking more like: me, I like physics

1 year ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

I tried , "myself, I like...etc"

10 months ago

Fraserlearn

And...why are we just learning it. Never mentioned. I guess it was the best place to start.

1 year ago

KimColley
KimColley

I thought it was for emphasis, and so I wrote "I like physics myself," which DL marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

bloiber
bloiber

See, I thought I could get away with "As for me, I like physics," but that was counted wrong as well. Seems to serve the same purpose that "A mi" is there for. Oh well.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

A lot of people have said 'as for me' and what I have learned is that some people use "A mí me..." when they want to stress their point or their opinion. Think of it as saying... "I myself".... or As for me myself, or just 'as for me' I believe I saw it in one of the "Practice makes perfect" books. It is an emphasis like the others have said here in the discussion.

I will go ahead and report it. It won't hurt.

3 years ago

rspreng

There is a specific way of saying "myself." Many people on this thread are over thinking things, I think. ;)

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The A Mi here is entirely an extra phrase of emphasis that only draws attention to the fact that it is me who likes physics. Because of its being there this phrase reads less like "I like physics" and more like "((I)) like physics".

This is usually heard when the person speaking before said something along the lines of "Oh come on, I don't know anyone who likes science, and physics is the worst".

The "myself", well that would be a reflexive which you could argue is covered by "me gusta", but in English that would require a more literal translation along the lines of "It suits my tastes".

3 years ago

vcel10
vcel10

Thanks. I've seen that phrase often but could never figure it out.

4 years ago

handymanplumbers

I really like your responses: they are concise and right to the point. I always look for your comments

1 year ago

Samsta
Samsta

Go listen to "Vamos a la playa" :)

5 years ago

Vikas_Talwar
Vikas_Talwar

A mí me gusta bailar.. Good one.. :-)

4 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

:-) Thanks.

3 years ago

safywafy

thank you :)

2 years ago

Evan915602

It is similar to how someone may choose to add "yo" at the beginning of a phrase to emphasize that the speaker is referring to himself. The difference is "yo" is a subject and "a mi" is the object.

2 years ago

Fraserlearn

I'm with you. Makes no sense at all and the first time we're seeing it.

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Well, we have to see everything for the first time once.

Spanish doesn't use the same kind of emphasis that English does. We would stress the "I" to make it clear that we're emphasizing ourself. In Spanish, they add extra words.

1 year ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

Wouldn't 'as for me' be the 'English equivalent to emphasize 'I'?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I agree. I tried "Me, I like physics", since that's how I would emphasis it, but it didn't like it (I'm reporting it). Yours sounds less colloquial than mine.

4 years ago

SDB333

The "a mí" is not as emphatic as everyone here seems to think. It's often used for clarification, too.

It's more common to say "a mí" before "me gusta" than it is to add "yo" where it's not needed.

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

IMO, the word 'me' does not need any clarification. With gustar, it always mean 'to me'. 'a mi' in front of 'me' is the same thing as saying 'as for me' or ' I myself'. That is the way I have heard it used.

2 years ago

SDB333

It's not always "to me." You could say "le gusta" or "te gusta." With it coming at the start of a phrase, it's not always easy to distinguish between me, le, and te (particularly me and le). Hence it is common to add clarification.

It can certainly add emphasis, but it's still fairly common to include it regardless.

2 years ago

fivekhigh

I almost said, I really like physics, but figured it probably wouldn't go. I figured it probably was an emphasis that doesn't translate well to English.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The part that the speaker is emphasizing (or merely clarifying) with a mí here is NOT the liking, but rather the person who likes physics. So, your emphasis is in the wrong place.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

I love physics which was a translation of another identical sentence in the unit, was marked wrong here. In general I would not suggest LOVE for GUSTAR, but I wanted to see how inconsistent Duolingo is in this unit.

4 years ago

Rossanaas
Rossanaas

Exactly! After that I translated I love, and here it is wrong!

3 years ago

ekihoo

I have wondered the same thing. I thought that the trouble is in "gustar" and its other possible submeanings, so I tried a solid English 'set of conception': "I am fond of..." ...sacked!!? And without the context and with my small understanding of Spanish semantics I'm lost. It seems to me that right or wrong, DL wins, because I cannot go on playing if I don't answer precisely as they want.

7 months ago

maxinedev

The problem with these sentences is that we never get context, hence some of the words seem superfluous. I hope that at some point, everything I learn here will congeal and fall into place because I really need to learn this language as soon as possible.

3 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

"As for me, I like physics" is not acceptable? Why?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I think you're right that it should be. The "a mi" isn't necessary, so presumably it's added for emphasis, and "as for me" is an equivalent way to add emphasis in English. I can't actually think of another way, other than just "Me", which is rather colloquial.

3 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

I agree with BarbaraMorris. You should suggest it as an alternative acceptable translation, with an explanation for why.

3 years ago

cantorset
cantorset

I thought Duo should take "I myself like physics", but it didn't. That is similar to what you said, emphasizing the I/me aspect. But then I realized that "yo mismo" means I myself. So perhaps it would have had to be a "yo mismo" for the "as for me" to be triggered by the Spanish. So perhaps the "a mí" is less emphasis on the I/me that your "as for me" and my "I myself". So maybe there is no equivalent to the "a mí" other than, " [bold]I [/bold]like physics (unlike all the other people here)."

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

That seems longer, maybe like "En cuanto a mí, me gusta la fîsica".

2 years ago

Turna13
Turna13

Why go through such lengths to say "I like physics"?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Because they like physics and want to say so?

3 years ago

Turna13
Turna13

why not just say "me gusta la fisica" ?

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

For me, ... - Duolingo shouldn't be playing games. Since we can't give verbal emphasis, this is the only way to do it in the written form.

3 years ago

jodey38

I put i like physics me,its how i would say it

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

When does the mí have an accent, and when does it not?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Mí is an object of the preposition, and it is a pronoun with an accent. Mi without the accent is a possessive adjective. The two of them are completely two parts of speech, and are considered different spellings and different words. Most of the time, Spanish grammar requires an accent to distinguish the difference between some words, but not always.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thank you..

2 years ago

jacobmd1

Becaue the "A mi" was there, I translated it to "I like physics myself". That seems like an equal way to emphasize that were talking about me. Is that wrong?

2 years ago

wizziebutt

Should be I LOVE physics because of the emphasis with a mi me gusto

1 year ago

hrazintakyt
hrazintakyt

A mi się podoba fizyka. A mi me gusta la fisica. I like physics.

English is the odd one out. :P

1 year ago

ManishKhanna

"me gusta la física" would have been better

1 year ago

ekihoo

I tried "I am fond of..." -sacked! And I do not understand why. Any suggestions?

7 months ago

George_Gibson_77

Fond, if it translates as aficionado, puts the emphasis on the thing that is liked. Me gusta puts the emphisis on the person who does the liking. For example, Me gusta comida mexicana could translate as I AM A PERSON who likes Mexican Food. Soy un aficonado de NFL fútbol could translate as NFL FOOTBALL is the greatest, I am a fan. If you translate fond as "tener cariño," the same would hold true. Tengo cariño de comida mexicana could translate as "the thing that I love is MEXICAN FOOD." Dduolingo apparently felt that you changed the emphasis of the sentence and they did not like that.

5 months ago

joemanceau

I put "Personally" for "A mi" and it was not accepted. I think there are just to many alternate possibilities so they just dropped the "A mi" in this case. others are Me or myself. Still, "For me" would truly be rigorously correct. At this point I don't report anymore.

2 years ago

jaredlarlham1

why so many words if your just writing 3?

1 year ago

CarolWise1
CarolWise1

My answer should have been accepted: I like physics myself.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.