"Мої сестри"

Translation:My sisters

6/3/2015, 8:10:20 PM

16 Comments


apx112001

is there a plural and singular word for my?

6/5/2015, 4:07:16 AM

Vinnfred

Yep. Theres's singular мій (m.)/моя (f.)/моє (n.) depending of gender, plural (for all genders) is мої

6/5/2015, 6:12:16 AM

esperanto1887

The way the lady is pronouncing the e in сестри is quite interesting, a bit like the 'a' in English 'hat'. Is this the usual pronunciation of 'e' in Ukrainian?

6/3/2015, 8:10:20 PM

sagitta145
Mod

I agree with most of the comments you've received and also want to add that this woman sounds a little western-Ukrainian to me, so her "e" did sound a little like "a" in "hat" or æ, but usually at least when I say it it is more like the English e in "red". So, as you see, both work since, as Vinnfred rightly said, we only have six vowels and don't care about all these details x)

So basically any decent pronunciation of "e" that distinguishes it from а, о, и, і and у is good enough :)

6/10/2015, 11:40:53 AM

esperanto1887

Thank you!

6/10/2015, 11:42:40 AM

Vinnfred

That's because "е" in this word is stressed, therefore it sounds longer. But I'd say it's a bit too long here

6/3/2015, 8:18:49 PM

esperanto1887

Yes, but the vowel is lower than e in 'bed', and closer to 'a' in 'bad'.

6/3/2015, 8:43:44 PM

Shady_arc

That depends on your English, too,— General American has a pretty high æ, which is quite close to "e" in "red" (really inconvenient for non-natives, since "man" and "men" differ mainly in length!) RP has these two sounds wider apart.

I'd say that Russian and Ukranian variation of /e/ vowel may include American "a" from "bad" somewhere on the border but does never reaches the standard British variation for that vowel (unless the speaker is fooling around or imitating a foreign accent).

6/3/2015, 10:11:39 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am confused by this as I am from America and man and men do not sound alike to me at all. It is not just the length, man has a more open sound.

3/16/2016, 6:09:30 AM

Shady_arc

They do for non-native speakers coming from languages with fewer vowels in this area. Then both might sound somewhere around "e" in "when" (more or less). The dialect of an English speaker also matters. For example, in this man by Slick or SeanMauch and this men by falconfling the vowels start out rather close to me. Then the one in "man" slides into a more open sound and is longer whereas the vowel in "men" is abrupt and stays roughly the same.

However, the pronunciation of man by enfield does not sound confusing to my ear. It is definitely an æ.

3/16/2016, 12:56:39 PM

Vinnfred

It's really hard for me to talk on this topic, as I am Ukrainian and we've only six vowels :) So I am not that good at distinguishing many vowels :) You'd better just listen to some examples on forvo

6/3/2015, 8:53:59 PM

esperanto1887

Just curious, as an Ukrainian you certainly don't need to learn the language. because you know it already. How come did you reach level 9? Did you go over all the exercises?

6/3/2015, 8:56:27 PM

Vinnfred

I open every skill, but don't go through the lessons and test it out instead. I am taking the course to look for mistakes and send reports :)

It's often harder for me to pass the skill than it is for someone who just started to learn the language here. Because my vocabulary is apparently much bigger and my translations are often not accepted

6/3/2015, 9:04:35 PM

littleblueduck

I am a Ukrainian, too. I am taking this course to help find mistakes and to help people in the comments. I was thinking about applying to be a moderator, but I'm not sure I will be able to give it enough time.

6/16/2015, 2:15:53 PM

Dante_0305

I don't hear anything here. It is just written phrase that i have to complete (???)

10/29/2015, 7:02:48 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I can hear it here above this discussion page, but not on the lesson page. Yes, just put the right word that will match the number and gender of the adjective. Scroll up as someone has indicated which adjective takes which.

3/16/2016, 6:12:01 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.