1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er rørlegger av fag."

"Hun er rørlegger av fag."

Translation:She is a plumber by trade.

June 3, 2015

19 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

At first I translated this as "She is a plumber of subjects", thinking, wow what a creatively strange metaphor, haha.


Risham

I would like to know what does this sentence mean. kan noen forklare dette . :) takk


Bronzdragon

Simply, it means that her profession or 'trade' is to be a plumber. Someone who fixes things like toilets and sinks.


m.g.doyle

What's the difference between "Hun er rørlegger av fag" and "Hun er rørlegger"? I'm a native speaker of English, and I'm not completely convinced I understand "by trade". I think it means "Despite what she happens to be doing at the moment, she is a plumber by training and experience."


JaneJustice

I suppose that she's a trained plumber, because "fag" means a subject one can study at college. "By trade" means "her job is".


m.g.doyle

Shortly after posting that, I took a super scientific poll of three members of my family and four co-workers, and they all think that "by trade" means "by training and/or by experience, despite what one happens to be doing at the moment".


LINHARS

That is correct. She has an education as a plumber.


DevPreston

I can think of other contexts, too. For example, "She'll be good at installing the boiler because she's a plumber by trade" (in other words, not an amateur plumbing enthusiast).


Giannis75

I found at an "English-Greek" Dictionary that "by trade" means "κατ' επάγγελμα", namely by occupation, job or profession. I hope it has the same meaning in Norwegian too.


Barzoulou

It means that she studied and got the diploma to be a plumber


WildSage

I don't know about Norway but she could have completed an apprenticeship.


Maj468

To all the German speakers: Is this similar to "vom Fach"? Like being a professional?


JessieMcGu

My guess is yes.


TARDISToni

Speaking of German, I don't know whether this was an intentional reference to the song or not, but I can't help but think of this ...

Ich bin Klempner von Beruf,

Ein Dreifach hoch dem, der diese goldene Handwerk schuf ...

Denn auch in den grøßten Nøten gibt es immer was zu løten, es gibt immer wieder Pannen an WCs und Badewannen,
ich bin Klempner von Beruf.

https://youtu.be/zGgRkM-UAQY

Just one of Reinhard Mey's many genius works of lyrical art. And he looks pretty kjekk here, too. :-)


Arkhaeaeon

Fag = English 'Fack', a defined space or interval. The meaning has definitely changed over time since Proto-Germanic but I can kind of see the meaning when you consider one's trade as how they spend an allotted time. So 'Hún er rørlegger av fag' = 'She is a rushlayer by fack'.


Frankrohr

Could you say; She is a professional plumber ??


LINHARS

"She is a plumber" is enough. "By profession" is not necessary.

I am not a plumber, so I cannot call myself a plumber although I fix things in my own house.

In Norway you are a plumber if you have an education that allows you to call yourself a plumber.


MagneLudvigsen

This means that she has an education and an apprenticeship leading to a diploma. However this sentence will usually indicate that she has another profession. She is the CEO of the construction company and a plumber of trade. If you want to say she is a plumber by profession you say: Hun er rørlegger av yrke

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.