"Hun er rørlegger av fag."

Translation:She is a plumber by trade.

June 3, 2015

19 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

At first I translated this as "She is a plumber of subjects", thinking, wow what a creatively strange metaphor, haha.

June 17, 2015

Risham

I would like to know what does this sentence mean. kan noen forklare dette . :) takk

February 23, 2016

Bronzdragon

Simply, it means that her profession or 'trade' is to be a plumber. Someone who fixes things like toilets and sinks.

March 12, 2016

Risham

takk :)

March 14, 2016

m.g.doyle

What's the difference between "Hun er rørlegger av fag" and "Hun er rørlegger"? I'm a native speaker of English, and I'm not completely convinced I understand "by trade". I think it means "Despite what she happens to be doing at the moment, she is a plumber by training and experience."

April 4, 2017

JaneJustice

I suppose that she's a trained plumber, because "fag" means a subject one can study at college. "By trade" means "her job is".

June 14, 2017

m.g.doyle

Shortly after posting that, I took a super scientific poll of three members of my family and four co-workers, and they all think that "by trade" means "by training and/or by experience, despite what one happens to be doing at the moment".

June 14, 2017

DevPreston

I can think of other contexts, too. For example, "She'll be good at installing the boiler because she's a plumber by trade" (in other words, not an amateur plumbing enthusiast).

October 22, 2017

Giannis75

I found at an "English-Greek" Dictionary that "by trade" means "κατ' επάγγελμα", namely by occupation, job or profession. I hope it has the same meaning in Norwegian too.

June 18, 2017

Barzoulou

It means that she studied and got the diploma to be a plumber

February 26, 2016

WildSage

I don't know about Norway but she could have completed an apprenticeship.

February 28, 2016

Maj468

To all the German speakers: Is this similar to "vom Fach"? Like being a professional?

May 20, 2017

JessieMcGu

My guess is yes.

May 23, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Fag = English 'Fack', a defined space or interval. The meaning has definitely changed over time since Proto-Germanic but I can kind of see the meaning when you consider one's trade as how they spend an allotted time. So 'Hún er rørlegger av fag' = 'She is a rushlayer by fack'.

October 17, 2017

Frankrohr

Could you say; She is a professional plumber ??

March 29, 2016

RussJenkins

Some etymology of the word rorlegger would help me. Does she lay roren? Pipes perhaps?

October 11, 2016

OsoGegenHest

No such word as roren.

Ind. sing.: rør; ind. pl. rør; def. sing. røret; def. pl. røra/rørene. "Pipe".

January 2, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Hi Russell, good to see you on here, it's Adam. Rør = Old Norse Reyrr, from Proto-Germanic *Rauza. This gives us Old English Rysc = Rush, or a reed ('in the rushes') which is pipe shaped. So Rørlegger = Rushlayer. If in doubt for cognates , exchange Norwegian R for English S, both come from Proto-Germanic Z.

October 17, 2017

MagneLudvigsen
Plus

This means that she has an education and an apprenticeship leading to a diploma. However this sentence will usually indicate that she has another profession. She is the CEO of the construction company and a plumber of trade. If you want to say she is a plumber by profession you say: Hun er rørlegger av yrke

December 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.