"Are you a mother?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estas patrino?

June 3, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JakeH1

Are you my mummy?


MrMatryoshka

Doktoro Kiu....

DOO-EEE-OOO


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Iru al via ĉambro!


Skapata

Bonvolu ne puni lin, li ne petolis. xD


Marialearn

I cannot give this comment enough lingots. I already gave two. XD


MikeInArizona

Why not: "Ĉu vi patrino?"


noureddin95

In Esperanto, like many languages, the sentence must have a verb.


theBarkingSpider

I tried using "ĉu vi patrino" and it correted it to "ĉu vi patrinas". How can mother be used as a verb and this sentence still keep the same meaning?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Esperanto, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]" and the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".


noureddin95

Yes, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]".
But the verb form of a noun does not always mean "to use as a [noun]".

According to PIV, "partini" means "prizorgi, kiel patrino".


PhoebeWrig

Is there any difference between "Cu vi estas patrino" and "Cu estas vi patrino"? Could both be used in conversation? (I know that I haven't used accents, I need to find a way to input them on my keyboard)


noureddin95

In general, the meaning is the same. But while forming questions in Esperanto, one usually tends to use the same word order as the regular sentence.

BTW, for writing the super-signojn, see the first link in this page.

I wish it helps.


SanderKoster

What is the use of 'Ĉu' in this sentence? I don't really get the use of 'Ĉu' at all.


noureddin95

The question word for 'place'-questions is 'where/kie'.
The question word for 'time'-questions is 'when/kiam'.
The question word for 'human-subject'-questions is 'who/kiu'.
The question word for 'yes/no'-questions is "ĉu".

In Esperanto, the word-order is not of a great importance as in English.

"Vi estas patrino" = "estas vi patrino" = "You're a mother"
"Ĉu vi estas patrino?" = "Ĉu estas vi patrino?" = "Are you a mother?"

I hope its clear now.


SanderKoster

So 'Ĉu' is to confirm the sentence is a question?


noureddin95

It's the question word for yes/no questions.

  • Kion vi faras? ─ What are you doing?
  • Kiam vi venos? ─ When will you arrive?
  • Kie estas li? ─ Where is he?
  • Ĉu vi volas tion? ─ Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras? ─ Is he running?
  • Ĉu mi estas bela? ─ Am I pretty?

SanderKoster

Thanks, this really helped me a lot :D


IvyDupre

What does ¨cxu¨ mean?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the interrogative particle. It comes from the Polish, "czy". It's used to turn a declarative statement into a question:
Vi vidas gxin. (You see it.)
Cxu vi vidas gxin? (Do you see it?)

It's also used to form a tag question:
Mi provas, cxu ne? (I'm right, aren't I?)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because that's how you address your mother. It's not the general word for "mother".


DuJello

shouldn't it be patrinon not patrino?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Esti/to be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. There is no action taking place, nothing being acted upon. "Patrino" here is not a direct object.


Christophe114357

Kial ne "Cxu vi patrinas." ? Cxu cxi tio ne funkcias tiel?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Esperanto, the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".


andybeals

"Sixty percent of Mothers are women."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Estas is the "to be" verb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.