1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you a mother?"

"Are you a mother?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estas patrino?

June 3, 2015

44 Comments


JakeH1

Are you my mummy?


MrMatryoshka

Doktoro Kiu....

DOO-EEE-OOO


Rae.F

Iru al via ĉambro!


Skapata

Bonvolu ne puni lin, li ne petolis. xD


Marialearn

I cannot give this comment enough lingots. I already gave two. XD


MikeInArizona

Why not: "Ĉu vi patrino?"


noureddin95

In Esperanto, like many languages, the sentence must have a verb.


theBarkingSpider

I tried using "ĉu vi patrino" and it correted it to "ĉu vi patrinas". How can mother be used as a verb and this sentence still keep the same meaning?


Rae.F

In Esperanto, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]" and the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".


noureddin95

Yes, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]".
But the verb form of a noun does not always mean "to use as a [noun]".

According to PIV, "partini" means "prizorgi, kiel patrino".


PhoebeWrig

Is there any difference between "Cu vi estas patrino" and "Cu estas vi patrino"? Could both be used in conversation? (I know that I haven't used accents, I need to find a way to input them on my keyboard)


noureddin95

In general, the meaning is the same. But while forming questions in Esperanto, one usually tends to use the same word order as the regular sentence.

BTW, for writing the super-signojn, see the first link in this page.

I wish it helps.


bartimaus

This I would have to disagree with. I have been marked wrong so many times because the syntax was different in Esperanto.


SanderKoster

What is the use of 'Ĉu' in this sentence? I don't really get the use of 'Ĉu' at all.


noureddin95

The question word for 'place'-questions is 'where/kie'.
The question word for 'time'-questions is 'when/kiam'.
The question word for 'human-subject'-questions is 'who/kiu'.
The question word for 'yes/no'-questions is "ĉu".

In Esperanto, the word-order is not of a great importance as in English.

"Vi estas patrino" = "estas vi patrino" = "You're a mother"
"Ĉu vi estas patrino?" = "Ĉu estas vi patrino?" = "Are you a mother?"

I hope its clear now.


SanderKoster

So 'Ĉu' is to confirm the sentence is a question?


noureddin95

It's the question word for yes/no questions.

  • Kion vi faras? ─ What are you doing?
  • Kiam vi venos? ─ When will you arrive?
  • Kie estas li? ─ Where is he?
  • Ĉu vi volas tion? ─ Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras? ─ Is he running?
  • Ĉu mi estas bela? ─ Am I pretty?

SanderKoster

Thanks, this really helped me a lot :D


zamlet

Is it really necessary, though? Could one simply say "Vi estas patrino?" and indicate that it's a question by some other means, like rising intonation?


ElMeuNom

Yes, it is necessary. Raising your voice may imply to some people that you are asking a question, and you would probably be understood, but the correct way to form a question is always with a question word.


bartimaus

Or my favorite, the single question mark; one single character at the end of the sentence, no matter the question.


bartimaus

Expletive, blank, blank, curse! There arw MORE words that equal the single question mark??? And they are all for different things? Is this normal in other non-english languages?


Rae.F

We have different interrogative words in English as well:

Who?
What?
Which?
When?
Where?
Why?
How?


bartimaus

I have no idea what interrogative means, but my point is, that "who" means "who". It means nothing else, only "who". Cu, on the other hand, can imply multiple different words. THAT is my struggle.


Rae.F

"Interrogative" means "questioning". It's related to the word "interrogate" and "interrogation".

"Ĉu" sets up a yes-no or either-or question. "Is it so that" or "Is it the case that" is a good way to think of it.

  • She is a mother. = Ŝi estas patrino.
  • Is she a mother? = Ĉu ŝi estas patrino?
  • Is she a mother or a sister? = Ĉu ŝi estas patrino aŭ fratino?
  • Who is a mother? = Kiu estas patrino?
  • What is a mother? = Kio estas patrino?

So yes, it is normal in all languages to have different words to ask different questions. And different languages set up yes-no questions differently.


IvyDupre

What does ¨cxu¨ mean?


Rae.F

It's the interrogative particle. It comes from the Polish, "czy". It's used to turn a declarative statement into a question:
Vi vidas gxin. (You see it.)
Cxu vi vidas gxin? (Do you see it?)

It's also used to form a tag question:
Mi provas, cxu ne? (I'm right, aren't I?)


Oromolearner

Cxu means "no" according to google translate


Rae.F

Google Translate is not reliable. In this case, either it is wrong or you are interpreting it wrong.

Ĉu is the interrogative particle. It comes from the Polish, "czy". It's used to turn a declarative statement into a question:
Vi vidas ĝin. (You see it.)
Ĉu vi vidas ĝin? (Do you see it?)

It's also used to form a tag question:
Mi provas, ĉu ne? (I'm right, aren't I?)


Rae.F

Because that's how you address your mother. It's not the general word for "mother".


DuJello

shouldn't it be patrinon not patrino?


Rae.F

No. "Esti/to be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. There is no action taking place, nothing being acted upon. "Patrino" here is not a direct object.


Christophe114357

Kial ne "Cxu vi patrinas." ? Cxu cxi tio ne funkcias tiel?


Rae.F

In Esperanto, the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".


andybeals

"Sixty percent of Mothers are women."


Rae.F

Estas is the "to be" verb.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.