"Are you a mother?"

Translation:Ĉu vi estas patrino?

3 years ago

39 Comments


JakeH1

Are you my mummy?

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

Doktoro Kiu....

DOO-EEE-OOO

3 years ago

Rae.F

Iru al via ĉambro!

3 years ago

Skapata

Bonvolu ne puni lin, li ne petolis. xD

3 years ago

Marialearn

I cannot give this comment enough lingots. I already gave two. XD

2 years ago

HentieTheart

Nooooo

3 years ago

MikeInArizona

Why not: "Ĉu vi patrino?"

3 years ago

noureddin95

In Esperanto, like many languages, the sentence must have a verb.

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

I tried using "ĉu vi patrino" and it correted it to "ĉu vi patrinas". How can mother be used as a verb and this sentence still keep the same meaning?

3 years ago

Rae.F

In Esperanto, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]" and the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".

3 years ago

noureddin95

Yes, the verb form of an adjective means "to be [adjective]".
But the verb form of a noun does not always mean "to use as a [noun]".

According to PIV, "partini" means "prizorgi, kiel patrino".

3 years ago

PhoebeWrig

Is there any difference between "Cu vi estas patrino" and "Cu estas vi patrino"? Could both be used in conversation? (I know that I haven't used accents, I need to find a way to input them on my keyboard)

3 years ago

noureddin95

In general, the meaning is the same. But while forming questions in Esperanto, one usually tends to use the same word order as the regular sentence.

BTW, for writing the super-signojn, see the first link in this page.

I wish it helps.

3 years ago

SanderKoster

What is the use of 'Ĉu' in this sentence? I don't really get the use of 'Ĉu' at all.

3 years ago

noureddin95

The question word for 'place'-questions is 'where/kie'.
The question word for 'time'-questions is 'when/kiam'.
The question word for 'human-subject'-questions is 'who/kiu'.
The question word for 'yes/no'-questions is "ĉu".

In Esperanto, the word-order is not of a great importance as in English.

"Vi estas patrino" = "estas vi patrino" = "You're a mother"
"Ĉu vi estas patrino?" = "Ĉu estas vi patrino?" = "Are you a mother?"

I hope its clear now.

3 years ago

SanderKoster

So 'Ĉu' is to confirm the sentence is a question?

3 years ago

noureddin95

It's the question word for yes/no questions.

  • Kion vi faras? ─ What are you doing?
  • Kiam vi venos? ─ When will you arrive?
  • Kie estas li? ─ Where is he?
  • Ĉu vi volas tion? ─ Do you want that?
  • Ĉu li kuras? ─ Is he running?
  • Ĉu mi estas bela? ─ Am I pretty?
3 years ago

SanderKoster

Thanks, this really helped me a lot :D

3 years ago

noureddin95

You're welcome! :D

3 years ago

zamlet

Is it really necessary, though? Could one simply say "Vi estas patrino?" and indicate that it's a question by some other means, like rising intonation?

2 years ago

ElMeuNom

Yes, it is necessary. Raising your voice may imply to some people that you are asking a question, and you would probably be understood, but the correct way to form a question is always with a question word.

5 months ago

IvyDupre

What does ¨cxu¨ mean?

3 years ago

Rae.F

It's the interrogative particle. It comes from the Polish, "czy". It's used to turn a declarative statement into a question:
Vi vidas gxin. (You see it.)
Cxu vi vidas gxin? (Do you see it?)

It's also used to form a tag question:
Mi provas, cxu ne? (I'm right, aren't I?)

3 years ago

IvyDupre

Okay, thanks!

3 years ago

Oromolearner

Cxu means "no" according to google translate

7 months ago

Rae.F

Google Translate is not reliable. In this case, either it is wrong or you are interpreting it wrong.

Ĉu is the interrogative particle. It comes from the Polish, "czy". It's used to turn a declarative statement into a question:
Vi vidas ĝin. (You see it.)
Ĉu vi vidas ĝin? (Do you see it?)

It's also used to form a tag question:
Mi provas, ĉu ne? (I'm right, aren't I?)

7 months ago

sammykenne2

why not panjo?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Because that's how you address your mother. It's not the general word for "mother".

2 years ago

sammykenne2

oh, dankon! :D :3

2 years ago

DuJello

shouldn't it be patrinon not patrino?

1 year ago

Rae.F

No. "Esti/to be" is a stative verb, not an active verb. There is no action taking place, nothing being acted upon. "Patrino" here is not a direct object.

1 year ago

DuJello

Thanks

1 year ago

Christophe114357

Kial ne "Cxu vi patrinas." ? Cxu cxi tio ne funkcias tiel?

10 months ago

Rae.F

In Esperanto, the verb form of a noun means "to use as a [noun]". In English, we use a hammer to hammer a nail.

So "Cxu vi patrinas?" would mean "Do you mother" or "Are you mothering?" Do you do motherly things? Are you behaving in a motherly manner?

I'm not sure "patrinas" means quite the same thing as "estas patrino".

10 months ago

KonradKond8

No

10 months ago

andybeals

"Sixty percent of Mothers are women."

7 months ago

Oromolearner

other way around

7 months ago

Oromolearner

why need estas

7 months ago

Rae.F

Estas is the "to be" verb.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.