Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like cheese with wine."

Translation:Ni ŝatas fromaĝon kun vino.

3 years ago

7 Comments


adromu
adromu

Why not "ni ŝatas fromaĝon kun vinoN"?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

The accusative suffix ONLY applies to the direct object, and it never applies to nouns after prepositions.

3 years ago

m_jepson
m_jepson

I read it with "cheese with wine" being the direct object as a whole. Would it still be "vino" without the "n" in this case?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

Yes! Remember the rule No -n after prepositions.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

Is this rule written anywhere? do you have any reference material? I remember in school having to mark the whole packet as object; it looks like a Zamenhofa eraro...

3 years ago

MatuvuP
MatuvuP

Yes quitte strange...

3 years ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

Thank goodness. I was worried this would get as complicated as german.

11 months ago