"La ŝlosilo estas en la ujo."

Translation:The key is in the container.

June 3, 2015

25 Comments


truelefty

And actually it sounds like "Schlüssel" in German!

June 5, 2015

Andi_M

Yes, I think that's where Uncle Zam "stole" it from ;-) .

June 10, 2015

truelefty

Uncle Zam XD

Zamcxjo ;D

June 10, 2015

HokonoSerejdo

Uncle Zam. That is the first time I've heard that. What a great way to refer to him. Better than The Zam, The Big Zam, Mr. Z, allakha-Zam, sha-Zam, or ka-Zam.

August 30, 2018

aimee

The affixes here for ŝlosi really confuses me... I get that ilo makes it the thing that you use to perform the verb it is affixed to (so a key would be the thing that lets you lock something) but the word for lock (the noun) is malŝlosado? Why?

June 3, 2015

llusx

The affix "ilo" makes the instrument out of the verb.

Ŝlosi = to lock - Ŝlosilo = locking tool, tool used when locking = key.

The etymology is a bit weird because the word for key in many languages describes the other function of the key "opening".

But to open a lock you need to lock it first with a key. The question now is which came first? The locking or the unlocking :)

June 3, 2015

truelefty

Yes, in Spanish "llave" has a more "opening" meaning, a more "positive" meaning, an "unlock" subliminal meaning
(sort of? I can't find the correct word for where I put "subliminal". Maybe "indirect"?)

June 5, 2015

kanguruo

the word for lock is seruro. Malŝlosado is the act of unlocking. Ŝlosado is the act of locking.

June 21, 2015

Rippler

So would "seruras" mean to put lock on something? Would "malŝlosilo" be a lock-pick? If there aren't any distinctions, that would be root overlap, which we wouldn't want in Esperanto.

January 23, 2016

mizinamo

Lack of root overlap is not a design goal in Esperanto.

"razeno" and "gazono" both mean "lawn", for example - one based on a German root, one on a French root. (PIV marks the first as "to be avoided", but this may simply be French bias on the part of the editors.)

malsanulejo - kuracejo - hospitalo - kliniko is another group of words with tightly related meanings.

January 23, 2016

coenny

Why wouldn't lock (noun) be sxloso?

July 14, 2015

consultjohan

You are right. According to ESPDIC both ŝloso and seruro are defined as lock.

July 19, 2015

mizinamo

According to PIV, "ŝloso" is "the act of locking". (A synonym of "ŝlosado".)

January 16, 2016

farl_

.....kaj la ujo estas ŝlosita.

June 10, 2016

Cavman144

I thought ujo meant "person"!

April 29, 2016

mizinamo

You're probably thinking of ulo.

April 30, 2016

Cavman144

ah, yes, I am.

April 30, 2016

bmatsuo

Palmavizaĝu!

May 9, 2016

malfruemulo

If ŝlosilo is a locking tool ie a key, how do you say a lock?

December 31, 2016

mizinamo

seruro

December 31, 2016

Takijana

The slushie is in the container.

November 22, 2017

-Herbstzeitlose-

...Sed mi bezonas la ŝlosilon por malŝlosi la ujon.

July 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.