1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ŝlosilo estas en la ujo."

"La ŝlosilo estas en la ujo."

Translation:The key is in the container.

June 3, 2015

24 Comments


kiddo-depido

And actually it sounds like "Schlüssel" in German!


Andi_M

Yes, I think that's where Uncle Zam "stole" it from ;-) .


kiddo-depido

Uncle Zam XD

Zamcxjo ;D


HakonSoreide

Uncle Zam. That is the first time I've heard that. What a great way to refer to him. Better than The Zam, The Big Zam, Mr. Z, allakha-Zam, sha-Zam, or ka-Zam.


Niklas760215

Can't flim flam the Zim Zam?


aimee

The affixes here for ŝlosi really confuses me... I get that ilo makes it the thing that you use to perform the verb it is affixed to (so a key would be the thing that lets you lock something) but the word for lock (the noun) is malŝlosado? Why?


latiif.sharif

The affix "ilo" makes the instrument out of the verb.

Ŝlosi = to lock - Ŝlosilo = locking tool, tool used when locking = key.

The etymology is a bit weird because the word for key in many languages describes the other function of the key "opening".

But to open a lock you need to lock it first with a key. The question now is which came first? The locking or the unlocking :)


kiddo-depido

Yes, in Spanish "llave" has a more "opening" meaning, a more "positive" meaning, an "unlock" subliminal meaning
(sort of? I can't find the correct word for where I put "subliminal". Maybe "indirect"?)


kanguruo

the word for lock is seruro. Malŝlosado is the act of unlocking. Ŝlosado is the act of locking.


Rippler

So would "seruras" mean to put lock on something? Would "malŝlosilo" be a lock-pick? If there aren't any distinctions, that would be root overlap, which we wouldn't want in Esperanto.


mizinamo

Lack of root overlap is not a design goal in Esperanto.

"razeno" and "gazono" both mean "lawn", for example - one based on a German root, one on a French root. (PIV marks the first as "to be avoided", but this may simply be French bias on the part of the editors.)

malsanulejo - kuracejo - hospitalo - kliniko is another group of words with tightly related meanings.


coenny

Why wouldn't lock (noun) be sxloso?


mizinamo

According to PIV, "ŝloso" is "the act of locking". (A synonym of "ŝlosado".)


farl_

.....kaj la ujo estas ŝlosita.


Cavman144

I thought ujo meant "person"!


mizinamo

You're probably thinking of ulo.


bmatsuo

Palmavizaĝu!


malfruemulo

If ŝlosilo is a locking tool ie a key, how do you say a lock?


-Herbstzeitlose-

...Sed mi bezonas la ŝlosilon por malŝlosi la ujon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.