Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La ŝlosilo estas en la ujo."

Translation:The key is in the container.

3 years ago

24 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

And actually it sounds like "Schlüssel" in German!

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Yes, I think that's where Uncle Zam "stole" it from ;-) .

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Uncle Zam XD

Zamcxjo ;D

3 years ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Uncle Zam. That is the first time I've heard that. What a great way to refer to him. Better than The Zam, The Big Zam, Mr. Z, allakha-Zam, sha-Zam, or ka-Zam.

1 month ago

aimee
aimee

The affixes here for ŝlosi really confuses me... I get that ilo makes it the thing that you use to perform the verb it is affixed to (so a key would be the thing that lets you lock something) but the word for lock (the noun) is malŝlosado? Why?

3 years ago

llusx
llusx

The affix "ilo" makes the instrument out of the verb.

Ŝlosi = to lock - Ŝlosilo = locking tool, tool used when locking = key.

The etymology is a bit weird because the word for key in many languages describes the other function of the key "opening".

But to open a lock you need to lock it first with a key. The question now is which came first? The locking or the unlocking :)

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Yes, in Spanish "llave" has a more "opening" meaning, a more "positive" meaning, an "unlock" subliminal meaning
(sort of? I can't find the correct word for where I put "subliminal". Maybe "indirect"?)

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

the word for lock is seruro. Malŝlosado is the act of unlocking. Ŝlosado is the act of locking.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

So would "seruras" mean to put lock on something? Would "malŝlosilo" be a lock-pick? If there aren't any distinctions, that would be root overlap, which we wouldn't want in Esperanto.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Lack of root overlap is not a design goal in Esperanto.

"razeno" and "gazono" both mean "lawn", for example - one based on a German root, one on a French root. (PIV marks the first as "to be avoided", but this may simply be French bias on the part of the editors.)

malsanulejo - kuracejo - hospitalo - kliniko is another group of words with tightly related meanings.

2 years ago

coenny
coenny

Why wouldn't lock (noun) be sxloso?

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

You are right. According to ESPDIC both ŝloso and seruro are defined as lock.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

According to PIV, "ŝloso" is "the act of locking". (A synonym of "ŝlosado".)

2 years ago

StultaSergalo

.....kaj la ujo estas ŝlosita.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

I thought ujo meant "person"!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're probably thinking of ulo.

2 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

ah, yes, I am.

2 years ago

bmatsuo

Palmavizaĝu!

2 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

If ŝlosilo is a locking tool ie a key, how do you say a lock?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

seruro

1 year ago

LittleGagePlanet

The slushie is in the container.

10 months ago