"Ĉu estas milito en via lando?"

Translation:Is there a war in your country?

June 3, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CharmingTiger

Sad, but kinda true.


AiSENMA

Mfw my army commanders report me that they have found intelligent life not yet adapted to war and therefore susceptible to being conquered, exploited and deprived of the resources in their planet for our own benefit

[Imperialistic screeching]


KenKaneki04

Malfeliĉa, sed vera.


akkadaya

Jes, there is a war in my country Syria. It's an awful civil war


Catheke

I wish you a lot of courage. Keep hope.


WeraWolf1

Dankon, nun mi povas diri السلام عليكم en Esperanto!


SulleyWazowski

I wish it will end someday.


NotWaje

There's no war IN my country, but war is our main export.


Vuxnah

Cxu Usono estas via lando?


JackBond

I guess the word for military would be militistaro?


KenKaneki04

What is the etymology of the word militistaro?


mico12345

milit + ist + ar + o - A group of military men.


snxwflake

What does the -ar suffix refer to? A group?


IgorPetruk2

How would you say "militarist"?


Kliphph

Neniu milito sed klas batalo!


moonshoesgirl

I wrote "Is there war in your country" and it was marked wrong because I did use "a war". Is the a necessary?


addiesc

I reported it - I wrote the same.


moonshoesgirl

Finally a question where I got it wrong and it's not because I was dumb. Thanks!


latiif94

Bedaŭrinde, jes!


HWF10

Jes... Cis la brazila milito oni nomas biskvitojn "biscoito", trans oni nomas gxin "bolacha"...


Tiger_go_rawr

Jes, jen la milito en mia lando - Ukrainio. Mi esperas, ke gxi finigxas baldaux.


SulleyWazowski

Ne, kaj mi estas feliĉa.


MiriResa

Ne estas milito en Ba Sing Se.


theBarkingSpider

Would the following be the same thing?

"Ĉu jen milito en via lando?"


JackBond

No, "Jen" means "this is/here is". "Estas" (without a defined subject) in this context means "there is/there exists"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.