"Ĉu estas milito en via lando?"

Translation:Is there a war in your country?

3 years ago

21 Comments


CharmingTiger

Sad, but kinda true.

2 years ago

AiSENMA

Mfw my army commanders report me that they have found intelligent life not yet adapted to war and therefore susceptible to being conquered, exploited and deprived of the resources in their planet for our own benefit

[Imperialistic screeching]

1 year ago

JoshuaFischer1

Malfeliĉa, sed vera.

1 year ago

akkadaya

Jes, there is a war in my country Syria. It's an awful civil war

3 years ago

Catheke
Plus

I wish you a lot of courage. Keep hope.

1 year ago

Robbadob

Paco estu sur vi

1 week ago

JackBond

I guess the word for military would be militistaro?

3 years ago

Athenicuber

Yes!

2 years ago

JoshuaFischer1

What is the etymology of the word militistaro?

1 year ago

mico12345

milit + ist + ar + o - A group of military men.

1 year ago

IgorPetruk2

How would you say "militarist"?

1 year ago

NotWaje

There's no war IN my country, but war is our main export.

2 years ago

LisBohnert

Estas tro vera

1 year ago

Kliphph

Neniu milito sed klas batalo!

2 years ago

moonshoesgirl

I wrote "Is there war in your country" and it was marked wrong because I did use "a war". Is the a necessary?

3 years ago

addiesc

I reported it - I wrote the same.

3 years ago

moonshoesgirl

Finally a question where I got it wrong and it's not because I was dumb. Thanks!

3 years ago

HWF10

Jes... Cis la brazila milito oni nomas biskvitojn "biscoito", trans oni nomas gxin "bolacha"...

3 years ago

llusx

Bedaŭrinde, jes!

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

Would the following be the same thing?

"Ĉu jen milito en via lando?"

2 years ago

JackBond

No, "Jen" means "this is/here is". "Estas" (without a defined subject) in this context means "there is/there exists"

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.