1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi pli ŝatas sidi ol stari."

"Mi pli ŝatas sidi ol stari."

Translation:I like sitting more than standing.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments


raydpratt

"I like sitting than standing," is not a complete English sentence, so it should not be listed as a correct response. The word "more" is not optional in the comparison, which should read "I like sitting more than standing." For the Esperanto sentence, "Mi pli ŝatas sidi ol stari," I awkwardly transliterated with "I more like sitting than standing," which was marked wrong, but it was only stylistically awkward, not wrong.

Mi amas ĉi tiun kurson, so I am only trying to help, not be a pest.

July 20, 2015

icewater0

I also translated this as "I more like sitting than standing" - I know it's somewhat awkward English, but I wanted to reflect the Esperanto word order in hopes it would marginally aid my memory.

August 4, 2015

guryushika

I'm not a native english speaker, I wrote "I prefer sitting than standing", is it that wrong ?

June 3, 2015

stevenvarner

The correct way to say this in English would normally be: "I prefer to sit rather than stand."

July 7, 2015

makis_eo

That's fine.

June 3, 2015

JackBond

I am native and I almost said that, but I realized it sounded a little awkward.

I did end up saying "I rather sit than stand" and was marked wrong. I suppose the subjunctive is formally correct here, but it didn't reflect the present tense of the Esperanta sentence.

July 13, 2015

Rae.F

I am a native speaker and I would say any of the following:

I prefer sitting over standing.
I prefer sitting to standing.
I prefer to sit than stand.

"I prefer sitting than standing" sounds very wrong to my ears.

July 28, 2015

raydpratt

The following sentences would be correct and close to your sentence:

I prefer sitting more than standing. I prefer sitting rather than standing. I prefer sitting instead of standing. I prefer sitting over standing. (My preference for sitting over-weighs my preference for standing.) I prefer sitting to standing. (I prefer sitting in comparison to standing.)

And by changing the verb forms, you can get other possibilities:

I prefer to sit more than to stand. I would rather sit than stand. Etc.

I fear for anyone learning English--I would not want to do it if I were not a native speaker. So, I hope that I have helped you a little.

August 6, 2015

el_ritardo

Why isn't pli sxatas just one word

July 24, 2015

JackBond

For simplicity, instead of having a separate word for every comparative and superlative, Esperanto uses adverbs.

ŝati = to like
pli ŝati = to more like (or prefer)
plej ŝati = to like the most

You can replace ŝati with any verb, and you can use pli and plej on adjectives too.

July 24, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.