"Mi pli ŝatas sidi ol stari."

Translation:I like sitting more than standing.

3 years ago

10 Comments


raydpratt

"I like sitting than standing," is not a complete English sentence, so it should not be listed as a correct response. The word "more" is not optional in the comparison, which should read "I like sitting more than standing." For the Esperanto sentence, "Mi pli ŝatas sidi ol stari," I awkwardly transliterated with "I more like sitting than standing," which was marked wrong, but it was only stylistically awkward, not wrong.

Mi amas ĉi tiun kurson, so I am only trying to help, not be a pest.

3 years ago

icewater0

I also translated this as "I more like sitting than standing" - I know it's somewhat awkward English, but I wanted to reflect the Esperanto word order in hopes it would marginally aid my memory.

3 years ago

guryushika

I'm not a native english speaker, I wrote "I prefer sitting than standing", is it that wrong ?

3 years ago

stevenvarner

The correct way to say this in English would normally be: "I prefer to sit rather than stand."

3 years ago

makis_eo

That's fine.

3 years ago

JackBond

I am native and I almost said that, but I realized it sounded a little awkward.

I did end up saying "I rather sit than stand" and was marked wrong. I suppose the subjunctive is formally correct here, but it didn't reflect the present tense of the Esperanta sentence.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I am a native speaker and I would say any of the following:

I prefer sitting over standing.
I prefer sitting to standing.
I prefer to sit than stand.

"I prefer sitting than standing" sounds very wrong to my ears.

3 years ago

raydpratt

The following sentences would be correct and close to your sentence:

I prefer sitting more than standing. I prefer sitting rather than standing. I prefer sitting instead of standing. I prefer sitting over standing. (My preference for sitting over-weighs my preference for standing.) I prefer sitting to standing. (I prefer sitting in comparison to standing.)

And by changing the verb forms, you can get other possibilities:

I prefer to sit more than to stand. I would rather sit than stand. Etc.

I fear for anyone learning English--I would not want to do it if I were not a native speaker. So, I hope that I have helped you a little.

3 years ago

el_ritardo

Why isn't pli sxatas just one word

3 years ago

JackBond

For simplicity, instead of having a separate word for every comparative and superlative, Esperanto uses adverbs.

ŝati = to like
pli ŝati = to more like (or prefer)
plej ŝati = to like the most

You can replace ŝati with any verb, and you can use pli and plej on adjectives too.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.