1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "On the pizza there are spiceā€¦

"On the pizza there are spices."

Translation:Sur la pico estas spicoj.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


skwz44

Can I use jen in place of estas?


JakeH1

would the c in spico be pronounced like zz in italian?


ronstrelecki

It's pronounced 'ts' always. It's just like the English pronunciation of pizza... PeeTS-uh. SpeeTS-oh.


Erkte

It's more like a single 'z'


nixgiko

The English variation of this sentence is backwards.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.