"Ela tem o disco."

Translation:She has the disk.

October 1, 2013

13 Comments


rmacheshire

A bit out of date surely? Vinyl has long been replaced by CDs, and even these are rapidly being replaced by MP3 files from Itunes, etc.

October 1, 2013

nonpareility

There are plenty of vinyl collectors out there still

June 19, 2015

Aschlla

many singers and bands release new vinyl records to a specific audience

March 5, 2016

pnehls

maybe they still have them in brazil :)

October 10, 2013

Danmoller

Only in old collections.

May 28, 2014

elizadeux

It's possible that disco might also mean CDs or DVDs. In any case, Duolingo is still talking about letters too.

August 4, 2017

solidgitarius

How about hard disks?

December 4, 2015

Aschlla

HD (just the names of the letters: agá- de. Sometimes called only "disco", that's ok too :)

March 14, 2019

EduardoAle540433

Wouldn't album also be a correct answer? It works in Spanish at least

September 19, 2017

R_Meteorito

If this is vinyl why is LP accepted? And if this can also refer to cds, why is CD accepted??

September 27, 2018

TimDeering

Duo translated disco as "album" earlier. Now that translation is marked wrong.

January 12, 2019

flemmilu

Just to clarify: what do they mean? CD, LP, EP, Single?

March 14, 2019

Aschlla

disco is LP, vinyl disc (sometimes called "álbum") EP is EP CD is CD single is single

March 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.