1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela tem o disco."

"Ela tem o disco."

Translation:She has the disk.

October 1, 2013

8 Comments


EduardoAle540433

Wouldn't album also be a correct answer? It works in Spanish at least


R_Meteorito

If this is vinyl why is LP accepted? And if this can also refer to cds, why is CD accepted??


TimDeering

Duo translated disco as "album" earlier. Now that translation is marked wrong.


flemmilu

Just to clarify: what do they mean? CD, LP, EP, Single?


Aschlla

disco is LP, vinyl disc (sometimes called "álbum") EP is EP CD is CD single is single


kindercello

I've never used "disk". My generation would call it a record.


HarryHalle2

Do Brazilians never use disco to mean discotheque? They always say "discoteca"?


Paulenrique

They don't say discoteca either... Maybe boate or balada =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.