"Which historical period is it?"

Translation:Hvilken historisk periode er det?

June 3, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoyastang

What word do I look to in this sentence to determine that Hvilken should receive an en ending?


Xneb
Mod

    "Periode", it always takes the gender/plurality of the noun it's asking about, so "Hvilket hus bor du i?" = "Which house do you live in?" or "Hvilke bøger har du læst?" = "Which books have you read?"


JuanMartillo1954

    Wrong answer in danish. The right answer is hvilken historiske periode er det or hvilken periode er det historisk


Carlos942441

    Why is it "historiske"? Is "hvilken" considered as a determinant here, so that we need to use the det. form of the adjective?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.