1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking his beer."

"I am drinking his beer."

Translation:Mi trinkas lian bieron.

June 3, 2015

13 Comments


ejae2001ph

I think it should be "drinkas" because the person is drinking an alcoholic beverage.


llusx

Drinki has two meanings.

Drinking alcoholic beverages

When drinki comes in that sense it DOES NOT have a direct object (intransitive verb).

Drinking excessively with intention of having fun

When it comes in that sense, it may have a direct object (transitive verb).

source: http://vortaro.net/#drinki


ConorFingleton

Dankon! This is exactly what I came here to ask about!


Dejo

I use ''drinki"" only when I mean ""to booze""


Thaddeus108

I really am. Hahaha!


Jessica744701

What does trinkanta mean? It wasn't in this activity last time I did it.


erissilet

Maybe it's for the -ing verb context? I came looking for the same answer, so it's just a guess at this point


hellomidnight

This is covered later in the course. "Mi estas trinkanta" is the present progressive tense of the verb. It means "I am drinking" as opposed to "Mi trinkas" which is in the simple present -"I drink". In general conversation, we usually use the simple present tense, unless we really want to emphasise that the action is happening right now, at this very moment. English tends to use the present progressive a lot more than Esperanto.


megafighter_x

Rude to drink his beer without asking.


CantankerousCrow

Tiuj estas batalaj vortojn


zuoanqh

why i felt there's gonna be a bear joke in the comments?


Lng52-._

Could you substitute: "lia biero" for "lian bieron"?


hellomidnight

No. We put an -n on the ends of words when they are the object of the sentence. "Lian bieron" is the object of "trinkas", so the -n is required. You can read more about this in the Tips & Notes for Accusatives:

skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.