"I am drinking his beer."

Translation:Mi trinkas lian bieron.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ejae2001ph

I think it should be "drinkas" because the person is drinking an alcoholic beverage.

3 years ago

llusx

Drinki has two meanings.

Drinking alcoholic beverages

When drinki comes in that sense it DOES NOT have a direct object (intransitive verb).

Drinking excessively with intention of having fun

When it comes in that sense, it may have a direct object (transitive verb).

source: http://vortaro.net/#drinki

3 years ago

ConorFingleton

Dankon! This is exactly what I came here to ask about!

3 years ago

Dejo

I use ''drinki"" only when I mean ""to booze""

3 years ago

Thaddeus108

I really am. Hahaha!

3 years ago

Jessica744701

What does trinkanta mean? It wasn't in this activity last time I did it.

1 year ago

erissilet

Maybe it's for the -ing verb context? I came looking for the same answer, so it's just a guess at this point

1 year ago

hellomidnight

This is covered later in the course. "Mi estas trinkanta" is the present progressive tense of the verb. It means "I am drinking" as opposed to "Mi trinkas" which is in the simple present -"I drink". In general conversation, we usually use the simple present tense, unless we really want to emphasise that the action is happening right now, at this very moment. English tends to use the present progressive a lot more than Esperanto.

6 months ago

megafighter_x

Rude to drink his beer without asking.

1 year ago

CantankerousCrow

Tiuj estas batalaj vortojn

11 months ago

zuoanqh
Plus

why i felt there's gonna be a bear joke in the comments?

9 months ago

yetkind

REALLY!? first I wrote this (down below!) and gimme error finally I wrote trinkanta now it say oh there is another correct solution... just because duolingo free it does not have to be annoying...

Another correct solution: my bum.... I wrote this and gimme error now accepting it. ?!?!?!?!?

Mi trinkas lian bieron.

5 months ago

Lng52-._

Could you substitute: "lia biero" for "lian bieron"?

1 month ago

hellomidnight

No. We put an -n on the ends of words when they are the object of the sentence. "Lian bieron" is the object of "trinkas", so the -n is required. You can read more about this in the Tips & Notes for Accusatives:

skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes

3 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.