"I am drinking his beer."

Translation:Mi trinkas lian bieron.

June 3, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamaalb2022

I think it should be "drinkas" because the person is drinking an alcoholic beverage.


latiif94

Drinki has two meanings.

Drinking alcoholic beverages

When drinki comes in that sense it DOES NOT have a direct object (intransitive verb).

Drinking excessively with intention of having fun

When it comes in that sense, it may have a direct object (transitive verb).

source: http://vortaro.net/#drinki


ConorFingleton

Dankon! This is exactly what I came here to ask about!


salivanto

The twelve upvotes notwithstanding, this response isn't quite correct. The word drinki basically never has a direct object. It's very much like the following expressions in English.

  • My husband drinks and I'm concerned about that. (drinki)
  • Hey, we're going out drinking tonight. Want to come? (drinki)

If you add a direct object to the above sentences and the meaning is very different.

  • My husband drinks wine and I'm concerned about that. (trinki)
  • Hey, we're going out to drink wine tonight. Want to come? (trinki)

Dejo

I use ''drinki"" only when I mean ""to booze""


Thaddeus108

I really am. Hahaha!


Jessica744701

What does trinkanta mean? It wasn't in this activity last time I did it.


erissilet

Maybe it's for the -ing verb context? I came looking for the same answer, so it's just a guess at this point


hellomidnight

This is covered later in the course. "Mi estas trinkanta" is the present progressive tense of the verb. It means "I am drinking" as opposed to "Mi trinkas" which is in the simple present -"I drink". In general conversation, we usually use the simple present tense, unless we really want to emphasise that the action is happening right now, at this very moment. English tends to use the present progressive a lot more than Esperanto.


megafighter_x

Rude to drink his beer without asking.


CantankerousCrow

Tiuj estas batalaj vortojn


zuoanqh

why i felt there's gonna be a bear joke in the comments?


Lng52-._

Could you substitute: "lia biero" for "lian bieron"?


hellomidnight

No. We put an -n on the ends of words when they are the object of the sentence. "Lian bieron" is the object of "trinkas", so the -n is required. You can read more about this in the Tips & Notes for Accusatives:

skill/eo/Accusative/tips-and-notes


[deactivated user]

    Could we say: Mi trinkas bieron de lia ? I'm just wondering if that is interchangeable


salivanto

    Maybe - la bieron de li - but it's better to say - lian bieron.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.