1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi drikker vin ved hjelp av …

"Vi drikker vin ved hjelp av glass."

Translation:We are drinking wine using glasses.

June 3, 2015

4 Comments


kakaoweokulary

hard to say if "glass" in this sentence is plural...


LeiLooMinx

I think if the glass is meant as singular you have to add 'et' in front of it. But I am not sure. The sentence would be 'Vi drikker vin ved hjelp av et glass.' As you would do in English … 'We drink wine using glasses.' and 'We drink wine using a glass.' But again … that's me guessing.


dtrive

I felt the same as kakaoweokulary when I got it wrong. But LeiLooMinx, your explanation of 'et' makes sense. Tusen takk!


Andreas83

I also think that is a weird sentence. Would that be natural for Norwegians to say "We drink wine with the help of glasses?" instead of something like "we drink wine from glasses".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.