"Tiom da bovaĵo estas bona."

Translation:That much beef is good.

June 3, 2015

12 Comments


theBarkingSpider

Tio kio ŝi diras

January 29, 2016

Tesla36963

Shouldn't the phrase "That much of the beef is good" also work? What about "This much beef is good" and/or "This much of the beef is good"? I assume that my proposed sentences with the word "the" do not work because the phrase is not "Tiom da la bovajxo estas bona."?

July 20, 2016

danielqsc

Yes, "That/this much of the beef" wouldn't work because there's no "la" in the original sentence. But I'm not sure about "this much beef" - maybe this sentence can only mean "tiom ĉi" or "ĉi tiom", because "ĉi" indicates proximity.

March 17, 2017

lilicin

Why "so" instead of "that" doesn't work ? [Sorry if that's a stupid question, english is not my native language]

June 3, 2015

PedroKikuti

That much = the quantity I'm talking about

So much = a lot of

June 5, 2017

lilicin

Mi pensas ke mi lernos pli da angla kun tiu espa duolingo. Cxiu de miaj komentoj (gxis nun), mi eraris ne pro mia espo (cxar mi nur estas je la 3a nivelo) sed por mia angla (cxar estas tre preciza, estas pro nativoj). Unuflanke, estas interesa cxar mi volas plibonigi mian anglan, aliflanke, gxi kolerigetas min cxar gxi ne plibonigos mian espon

June 4, 2015

Emmett705338

is this equivalent to the sentiment 'that's enough beef, thank you'?

November 26, 2016

vincemat

Kie estas la bovajxo?

September 2, 2017

Justin996641

"Where is the beef?"

September 26, 2017

Brandon539226

What does this even mean in English? I thought the answer was this but neglected it because it made no sense. Does it mean like "any more beef and it becomes unhealthy"?

April 22, 2016

Siavel

I assume someone is serving beef to the speaker and the speaker has decided that "that much" is enough.

September 26, 2016

anu1217

What about "That much of beef is good"?

August 24, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.