"Tiom da bovaĵo estas bona."

Translation:That much beef is good.

3 years ago

12 Comments


theBarkingSpider

Tio kio ŝi diras

2 years ago

Tesla36963

Shouldn't the phrase "That much of the beef is good" also work? What about "This much beef is good" and/or "This much of the beef is good"? I assume that my proposed sentences with the word "the" do not work because the phrase is not "Tiom da la bovajxo estas bona."?

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Yes, "That/this much of the beef" wouldn't work because there's no "la" in the original sentence. But I'm not sure about "this much beef" - maybe this sentence can only mean "tiom ĉi" or "ĉi tiom", because "ĉi" indicates proximity.

1 year ago

lilicin
lilicin

Why "so" instead of "that" doesn't work ? [Sorry if that's a stupid question, english is not my native language]

3 years ago

PedroKikuti

That much = the quantity I'm talking about

So much = a lot of

1 year ago

lilicin
lilicin

Mi pensas ke mi lernos pli da angla kun tiu espa duolingo. Cxiu de miaj komentoj (gxis nun), mi eraris ne pro mia espo (cxar mi nur estas je la 3a nivelo) sed por mia angla (cxar estas tre preciza, estas pro nativoj). Unuflanke, estas interesa cxar mi volas plibonigi mian anglan, aliflanke, gxi kolerigetas min cxar gxi ne plibonigos mian espon

3 years ago

Emmett705338

is this equivalent to the sentiment 'that's enough beef, thank you'?

2 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

Kie estas la bovajxo?

1 year ago

Justin996641

"Where is the beef?"

1 year ago

Brandon539226

What does this even mean in English? I thought the answer was this but neglected it because it made no sense. Does it mean like "any more beef and it becomes unhealthy"?

2 years ago

Siavel

I assume someone is serving beef to the speaker and the speaker has decided that "that much" is enough.

2 years ago

anu1217
anu1217

What about "That much of beef is good"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.