Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg forstår ikke hva det betød."

Translation:I do not understand what it meant.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Cececherry
Cececherry

Norwegian next to me says; "no one uses betød, but betydde".

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

That is an exaggeration. I get more than 70k hits on Google for "betød" on Norwegian websites. The dictionary lists both.

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

From what I can find, "betydde" resembles Nynorsk and "betød" resembles Danish. That's interesting.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Additionally, the rule-of-thumb in Nynorsk is to avoid words with the affixes an-, be-, -het and -else. So instead of "betydde" you could use "tydde". Please excuse me if you are trying to concentrate on Bokmål and I'm confusing you :)

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

My goal ultimately is to do Nynorsk, so anything I can learn about it is much appreciated! :D

3 years ago

MindaugasP15
MindaugasP15

You can't say "I don't understand what it meant." as it's written here, in DuoLingo, one must say "I didn't understand what it meant." Please, correct it. Thanks.

2 years ago

aistobe
aistobe

I do not understand (now) what you meant when you wrote this. And tomorrow, I still won't understand what you meant.

And I'm not from the South or a foreigner.

2 years ago

Petroxide
Petroxide

I think that would be "Jeg forsto(d) ikke hva det betød". This sentence probably means that he is wondering about what was the meaning of the subject (that occured in the past) at this moment.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You're right. "I didn't understand" is "Jeg forstod ikke", wheras "I don't understand" is "Jeg forstår ikke".

2 years ago

TonarinoCaitlin

I wrote so many times "Jeg forstår ikke hva de betød." Is there a difference between what "de" and "det" sounds like? Could you even say that?

2 years ago

Petroxide
Petroxide

I have no idea how you can mix those two sounds but i will try to explain it. "de" sounds like the beginning of the english word "deed" and "det" sounds like the beginning of the english word "dead". I hope that helped ^^

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Right, "de" is pronounced with a "ee" sound and "det" with a "eh" sound.

2 years ago

TonarinoCaitlin

Ah, right. Actually, I don't know why I was mixing those up. You're right; they do sound completely different. Thanks for the help!

2 years ago