"Вона знає українську, а я знаю англійську."

Translation:She knows Ukrainian and I know English.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barnyard_Billy

I translated "a" as "but" and was marked wrong. I thought "a" can mean "and" and "but"


Vinnfred

"A" should be translated as "and", but it has meaning somewhat close to "while". It's a very slight contradiction


Shady_arc

I tried to explain it here. Admittedly, my native language is Russian, but I found that «а» behaves the same in Russian and Ukranian in at least some basic structures.


sagitta145

Accepted now.

We accept "and/but" for а now.


[deactivated user]

    I haven't gotten or in ukrainian yet.


Adi-F

    I am surprised that no one is complaining about too direct, but really unnatural translation. I have never heard or seen in a naturally spoken or written English sentence to use werb "to know" in relation to a language. You SPEAK (or don't) Englis or Ukrainian, it is so unnatural for English to say "I KNOW (or don't) English or Ukrainian". Or am I really wrong?


Adi-F

    (sorry for the typo)


MekronXbea

    Я забыл букву "я" отдайте одну жизнь. Это не честно


Ivash90015

    Should have been a typo not a wrong answer...agree or disagree

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.