"Воназнаєукраїнську,аязнаюанглійську."

Translation:She knows Ukrainian and I know English.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

I translated "a" as "but" and was marked wrong. I thought "a" can mean "and" and "but"

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"A" should be translated as "and", but it has meaning somewhat close to "while". It's a very slight contradiction

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I tried to explain it here. Admittedly, my native language is Russian, but I found that «а» behaves the same in Russian and Ukranian in at least some basic structures.

3 years ago

smarnv
smarnv

Also same in Bulgarian for those who may wonder.

1 year ago

AnnaKrasovskaya
AnnaKrasovskaya

Seriously? 'ukrainian and english' is wrong, and 'Ukrainian and English' is correct? Every single other course count such cases as correct.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.