"Вона знає українську, а я знаю англійську."

Translation:She knows Ukrainian and I know English.

June 3, 2015

5 Comments


AngryPeasant

I translated "a" as "but" and was marked wrong. I thought "a" can mean "and" and "but"

June 3, 2015

Vinnfred

"A" should be translated as "and", but it has meaning somewhat close to "while". It's a very slight contradiction

June 3, 2015

Shady_arc

I tried to explain it here. Admittedly, my native language is Russian, but I found that «а» behaves the same in Russian and Ukranian in at least some basic structures.

June 4, 2015

sagitta145

Accepted now.

We accept "and/but" for а now.

January 17, 2019

LuisMatias54579

I haven't gotten or in ukrainian yet.

June 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.