1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вона знає українську, а я зн…

"Вона знає українську, а я знаю англійську."

Translation:She knows Ukrainian and I know English.

June 3, 2015

7 Comments


Barnyard_Billy

I translated "a" as "but" and was marked wrong. I thought "a" can mean "and" and "but"


Vinnfred

"A" should be translated as "and", but it has meaning somewhat close to "while". It's a very slight contradiction


Shady_arc

I tried to explain it here. Admittedly, my native language is Russian, but I found that «а» behaves the same in Russian and Ukranian in at least some basic structures.


sagitta145

Accepted now.

We accept "and/but" for а now.


matiasluis2077

I haven't gotten or in ukrainian yet.


MekronXbea

Я забыл букву "я" отдайте одну жизнь. Это не честно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.