1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mia fidanzata ha dicianno…

"La mia fidanzata ha diciannove anni."

Translation:My girlfriend is nineteen years old.

October 1, 2013

29 Comments


RobBlaney

Don't tell my wife!


arioooo

There is a little difference.

Amorosa/ amoroso o ragazza/ragazzo significano girlfriend/boyfriend not officially engaged. 

fidanzata/fidanzato means that there has possibly been a promise of marriage.

_ My Fiancee is nineteen years old


ale901809

How do we know when to translate fidanzata to "girlfriend" instead of "fiance" ?


flutterheart

To my knowledge, fidanzata only means fiance. "Ragazza" is usually used for girlfriend. Might be just a mistake on Duolingo's part.


TetamanuAm

Ragazza is a girl friend, fidanzata is the girlfriend you are dating


ZuMako8_Momo

I was taught the same as flutterheart, but it can actually be both


Will57909

We don't! And never will. :) Its duolingo!


DermotMcInerney

I wrote 'fiance' but it was marked incorrect even though it was given as an option. Duolingo ought to be clearer about this.


AlmightyScience

You need 2 e's "fiancée." Note the "la mia?" it's feminine.

if it said "Il mio fidanzata..." then you would've been correct.


massaherow

"Years Old" in this context is optional, because it is implicit.


Phillip925513

Apparently not, I left "years old" out and was marked wrong


MsLagerkvist2

I think the invarible form of "fiance" is accepted in English to describe either a woman or a man.


ajpthree

"of age" is interchangeable with "years old" in english, so DL should accept both! I've already reported this, so thanks in advance italian team, I love this app!!


AlistairThomson

This is just stupid - if you use fiancee instead of girlfriend it's a fail without the acute on the 'e'. How do I produce the e-acute on an english keyboard?


Sebafleb

use one of the buttons just under the text box


ZuMako8_Momo

I always hold down "Alt" while typing the numbers "0233" on the number pad to the right side of the keyboard: é.


John__Doe

Good for you!


Martin135869

Ma dai. La sua fidanziata è gia troppo vecchia per il matrimonio!


RosemaryCa723294

How come fidanzata as fiance is incorrect and the correct answer is girlfriend?


Paul216513

It should be fiancee (double e) as fiance is the masculine form


SayginKibr

That's barely legal!


Paul216513

Funny, first got the sentence : Amo mio fidanzato > translate > I love my girlfriend. Wrong, according to Duolingo it's I love my fiancee. Now I have the sentence above. Translate > My fiance is nineteen years old. Wrong, according to Duoling it's I love my girlfriend ....


Liam_G2250

FBI OPEN U- oh wait you good nvm she 19


AndrBallon

My gosh. His voice sounds like a 30 years old man


scott433531

Bogus wrong answer.. iits fiance


Joshua826110

Shouldn't it be fiancée? In my case I didn't have to choose so it was obvious what they wanted me to pick because everything else "cookie" "whole" "beer" and "arrive" made absolutely no sense. Also in previous exercises DL translated it as fiancée themselves. Can somebody from Italy please way in on this matter, can "fidanzata" also be translates as "girlfriend"? Other source online seem to corroborate this...


david455191

Nineteen years of age and nineteen years old is the same ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ thing maybe DL should teach itself some English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.