"Fantes det kaffe?"

Translation:Was there coffee?

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


Cececherry

Fantes is correct but most Norwegians use "var det kaffe?"

June 3, 2015

Birthing

why can't it be 'was it coffee'?

January 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It means "Was there (any) coffee?", inquiring about the presence of coffee, not whether something is coffee.

February 12, 2017

AnaSrsh

If we meant to ask if something is coffee would that be "var det kaffe?" ?

July 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Er det kaffe" is preferable, especially if you've just had a taste, but in cases where you've finished drinking something and then ask, "Var det kaffe?" would work.

September 4, 2017

I-am-Stephanie

Why is there an es? I don't find one here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=finne&Submit=Go&D1=25&H1=125

What is this verb's Infinitive, å finne?

April 2, 2016

Aleksandra950388

I love your profile picture. Richard Feynman on bongos

March 17, 2018

ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks! I was looking for a bongos picture, but they all came with this weird crazy-looking man behind )

March 17, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.