1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fantes det kaffe?"

"Fantes det kaffe?"

Translation:Was there coffee?

June 3, 2015

9 Comments


Cececherry

Fantes is correct but most Norwegians use "var det kaffe?"


Birthing

why can't it be 'was it coffee'?


Deliciae

It means "Was there (any) coffee?", inquiring about the presence of coffee, not whether something is coffee.


AnaSrsh

If we meant to ask if something is coffee would that be "var det kaffe?" ?


Deliciae

"Er det kaffe" is preferable, especially if you've just had a taste, but in cases where you've finished drinking something and then ask, "Var det kaffe?" would work.


anothernobody

Why is there an es? I don't find one here: http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=finne&Submit=Go&D1=25&H1=125

What is this verb's Infinitive, å finne?


Aleksandra950388

I love your profile picture. Richard Feynman on bongos


ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks! I was looking for a bongos picture, but they all came with this weird crazy-looking man behind )

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.