Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij was ademloos toen hij haar zag."

Translation:He was breathless when he saw her.

3 years ago

3 Comments


cioboteacristian

I am confused when to use "toen" as while and when to use it as then. xD

3 years ago

GerbenBuij1

When you use "toen" as then, your talking in the past tense. If you use "toen" as while, you use the past present. You can also use "toen" as when, like in the sentence "Toen ik je zag", what "When i saw you". But, you don't use "toen" as when if you are making a question such as "Wanneer gaan we eten"(When are we going to eat). Hope you are less confused now!

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

This should follow that 'guilty of beauty' sentence!! ;-)

2 years ago