1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kompreneble ili havas bonajn…

"Kompreneble ili havas bonajn ilojn en sia domo."

Translation:Of course they have good tools in their house.

June 3, 2015

16 Comments


ConorHoughton

Why "sia domo" rather than "ilia domo"?


Luis_Domingos

When the possessor in the object position is the same entity as the subject of the sentence, you use the possessive "sia". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Esperanto


ConorHoughton

Makes sense - many thanks!


mycroft34

How then would "they have good tools in her house" be said in esperanto.


ShadyXXI

That would be "Ili havas bonajn ilojn en ŝia domo." Note the accent on the "ŝ". "Ŝia" is the possessive "her", while "sia" is what Luis_Domingos described above.


Amiko802576

Is there a plural form of this word? “Siaj”


salivanto

I think there's a potential ambiguity in your question. Could you be more precise?


DavidWolff17

From another comment: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Esperanto:

sia (accusative singular sian, plural siaj, accusative plural siajn)


PawelBaj

But only for the third person singular and plural. 'Mi' and 'vi' requires mia(j)(n) and via(j)(n).


iainsona

I gave "It's understandable they have good tools in their house." instead of "Understandably ..." or "Of course ..." Am I that far wrong?


S.Z.Q.S.

I'm wondering the same thing. I put "It's understandable hat they have good tools in their house."


TerraSulla

Kombreneble is an adverb, therefore "understandably" is a closer translation.


fotistino

I put 'understandably' and it was marked wrong, which I'm thinking I should report.


JanPaulido

Would this sentence not require that Sia be pluralised ? Ilia - siaj ?


TerraSulla

No, because sia complements domo: sia domo = their house.


JanPaulido

Thanks. I got it now. :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.