Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kompreneble ili havas bonajn ilojn en sia domo."

Translation:Of course they have good tools in their house.

3 years ago

13 Comments


ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

Why "sia domo" rather than "ilia domo"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

When the possessor in the object position is the same entity as the subject of the sentence, you use the possessive "sia". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Esperanto

3 years ago

ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

Makes sense - many thanks!

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

I gave "It's understandable they have good tools in their house." instead of "Understandably ..." or "Of course ..." Am I that far wrong?

2 years ago

S.Z.Q.S.
S.Z.Q.S.

I'm wondering the same thing. I put "It's understandable hat they have good tools in their house."

1 year ago

TerraSulla

Kombreneble is an adverb, therefore "understandably" is a closer translation.

1 year ago

fotistino

I put 'understandably' and it was marked wrong, which I'm thinking I should report.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

No, "kompreneble" implies that everybody should understand this. "Of course." On the other hand "understandably" generally means that we can understand something.

  • Kompreneble li farigxis kolera = of course he got mad; anybody would.
  • Understandably he was upset = we can see why he was mad; and many others in the same situation would have been.

Edit:

danielqsc asked below:

So how can we say "understandably" in Esperanto?

A little more context in your question would be helpful. If youre asking how I'd express the idea that I wrote above in Enlglish, what's wrong with: Mi komprenas kial li estis kolera?


Second Edit: It's difficult for me to imagine that over-protectiveness is the sort of thing which could be considered reasonable or understandable. By definition, it's excessive.

That aside, my answer to the revised question below is the same. If there's any doubt that your meaning will be understood, reword your sentence.

  • Post la tragedia morto de lia unua filo, ni bone komprenis kiam fariĝis pli protektema pri la dua.
1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

So how can we say "understandably" in Esperanto?

EDIT: Yes, I asked about the sentence you wrote in English. But I found another sentence that may clear up what I wanted to ask: "The dad is understandably overprotective of his only son."

Using the explanation you wrote, not all dads are overprotective of their only sons, so the sentece is not "The dad is of course overprotective [...]" because it's not an obvious thing. But we can understand why he acts that way: he wants the best for his son, he doesn't want him to get hurt, he doesn't want to lose him etc.

Maybe "kompreninde" fits here? Something that deserves to be understood?

1 year ago

fotistino

Thank you - that's a very subtle difference, so thanks for explaining it so precisely.

1 year ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Would this sentence not require that Sia be pluralised ? Ilia - siaj ?

1 year ago

TerraSulla

No, because sia complements domo: sia domo = their house.

1 year ago

JanPaulido
JanPaulido

Thanks. I got it now. :)

1 year ago