"Kompreneble ili havas bonajn ilojn en sia domo."

Translation:Of course they have good tools in their house.

June 3, 2015

15 Comments


ConorHoughton

Why "sia domo" rather than "ilia domo"?

June 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

When the possessor in the object position is the same entity as the subject of the sentence, you use the possessive "sia". http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sia#Esperanto

June 3, 2015

ConorHoughton

Makes sense - many thanks!

June 3, 2015

mycroft34

How then would "they have good tools in her house" be said in esperanto.

April 3, 2018

ShadyXXI

That would be "Ili havas bonajn ilojn en ŝia domo." Note the accent on the "ŝ". "Ŝia" is the possessive "her", while "sia" is what Luis_Domingos described above.

July 23, 2019

iainsona

I gave "It's understandable they have good tools in their house." instead of "Understandably ..." or "Of course ..." Am I that far wrong?

September 13, 2016

S.Z.Q.S.

I'm wondering the same thing. I put "It's understandable hat they have good tools in their house."

December 31, 2016

TerraSulla

Kombreneble is an adverb, therefore "understandably" is a closer translation.

January 7, 2017

fotistino

I put 'understandably' and it was marked wrong, which I'm thinking I should report.

February 23, 2017

salivanto

No, "kompreneble" implies that everybody should understand this. "Of course." On the other hand "understandably" generally means that we can understand something.

  • Kompreneble li farigxis kolera = of course he got mad; anybody would.
  • Understandably he was upset = we can see why he was mad; and many others in the same situation would have been.

Edit:

danielqsc asked below:

So how can we say "understandably" in Esperanto?

A little more context in your question would be helpful. If youre asking how I'd express the idea that I wrote above in Enlglish, what's wrong with: Mi komprenas kial li estis kolera?


Second Edit: It's difficult for me to imagine that over-protectiveness is the sort of thing which could be considered reasonable or understandable. By definition, it's excessive.

That aside, my answer to the revised question below is the same. If there's any doubt that your meaning will be understood, reword your sentence.

  • Post la tragedia morto de lia unua filo, ni bone komprenis kiam fariĝis pli protektema pri la dua.
February 23, 2017

danielqsc

So how can we say "understandably" in Esperanto?

EDIT: Yes, I asked about the sentence you wrote in English. But I found another sentence that may clear up what I wanted to ask: "The dad is understandably overprotective of his only son."

Using the explanation you wrote, not all dads are overprotective of their only sons, so the sentece is not "The dad is of course overprotective [...]" because it's not an obvious thing. But we can understand why he acts that way: he wants the best for his son, he doesn't want him to get hurt, he doesn't want to lose him etc.

Maybe "kompreninde" fits here? Something that deserves to be understood?

May 12, 2017

fotistino

Thank you - that's a very subtle difference, so thanks for explaining it so precisely.

February 23, 2017

JanPaulido

Would this sentence not require that Sia be pluralised ? Ilia - siaj ?

November 29, 2016

TerraSulla

No, because sia complements domo: sia domo = their house.

January 7, 2017

JanPaulido

Thanks. I got it now. :)

January 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.