Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today we are eating Azerbaijani food."

Translation:Bugün Azeri yemeği yiyoruz.

3 years ago

3 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Why not azeri yemek?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Nation names function as both adjectives and nouns. When referring to people we use it like adjective but when referring to the inanimate objects we use them as nouns.

Azeri adam. - Azerbaijani man (adjective + noun)
Azeri yemeği - Azerbaijani food (noun + noun -> compound noon)

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

Anlıyorum, teşekkürler

3 years ago