"Today we are eating Azerbaijani food."

Translation:Bugün Azeri yemeği yiyoruz.

June 3, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ekrem_B

Bugün pek çok Azerbaycan Türkü kendilerinin "Azeri" şeklinde nitelenmelerini siyasi ve yanlış maksatlı bir söylem olarak görür. Lütfen seçtiğimiz kelimelere dikkat edelim, milli hassasiyetlere saygı duyalım. https://youtu.be/IgO2Y2fPYPM


Mimi501180

In the other examples was wirh yemekleri...why now yemegi?


AnnMurray20

I too would like an answer to this one. Why does it go to singular in THIS example but was plural in other examples, both of which translate to English "food"?


Todd940413

Hi, Mimi and AnnMurray. I believe that "yemek" commonly translates to "food" or "meal," while "yemekleri" is commonly found in noun compounds referring to dishes from particular countries/cultures. Google Translate seems to agree (not that we should rely too heavily on its judgments):
"Turkish food" → "Türk yemeği"
"Turkish dishes" → "Türk yemekleri"
(That's dishes in the sense of food: yaprak dolması, etc.)


AnnMurray20

Thank you for this cogent explanation. I'll keep an eye out for the next example of "yemekleri" (as opposed to "yemeğı") to see if it holds true. I appreciate your response.


airelibre

Why not azeri yemek?


orde90

Nation names function as both adjectives and nouns. When referring to people we use it like adjective but when referring to the inanimate objects we use them as nouns.

Azeri adam. - Azerbaijani man (adjective + noun)
Azeri yemeği - Azerbaijani food (noun + noun -> compound noon)


Todd940413

But if "Azeri" is an adjective, how can "Azeri yemeği" be a noun compound? Or is "Azeri" also a noun in Turkish?

Since most of the countries in this set of exercises are Azerbaijan, could someone help with the various applicable Turkish words?

He is Azerbaijani (adj.) = ??
She is an Azerbaijani (noun) = ??
A typical Azerbaijani dish = ??
They speak Azerbaijani = ??


airelibre

Anlıyorum, teşekkürler


Nazanin471400

"Biz bugun Azebaycan yemeği yeyoruz" is better.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.